Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - State of Origin III plus Round Eighteen: 9-12 July, 2010

Match Details

New South Wales 18 were defeated by Queensland 23
Time: Wednesday July 7, 2010 8:00pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Tony Archer and Shayne Hayne
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan and Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and David Abood
Crowd: 61259
Halftime: New South Wales 6 Queensland 13

New South Wales (18)
Tries: Kurt Gidley, Paul Gallen, Greg Bird
Conversions: Michael Gordon (3/3)

Queensland (23)
Tries: Billy Slater, Darius Boyd, Willie Tonga, Nate Myles
Field Goals: Darren Lockyer (1/1)
Conversions: Israel Folau (0/1), Johnathan Thurston (3/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Darren Lockyer (1 Field Goal)
2 Points - Greg Bird (1 Try)
1 Point - Nate Myles (1 Try)

'Whitewash puts emphatic stamp of fifth series win for Queensland'


Sydney Roosters 18 defeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 14
Time: Friday July 9, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Sydney Football Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Ashley Klein
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Phil Haines and Russell Turner
Crowd: 18424
Halftime: Sydney Roosters 6 South Sydney Rabbitohs 8

Sydney Roosters (18)
Tries: Todd Carney, Sam Perrett, Mitchell Aubusson
Conversions: Todd Carney (3/3)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (14)
Tries: Fetuli Talanoa, Beau Falloon
Conversions: Chris Sandow (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Chris Sandow (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Todd Carney (1 Try, 3 Conversions)
2 Points - Sam Burgess
1 Point - Mitchell Aubusson (1 Try)
 
'Roosters win late against Rabbitohs'

Wests Tigers 15 defeated Gold Coast Titans 14
Time: Friday July 9, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Campbelltown Sports Stadium
Referee: Jason Robinson and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Daniel Eastwood
Crowd: 14050
Halftime: Wests Tigers 9 Gold Coast Titans 8

Wests Tigers (15)
Tries: Mitch Brown, Blake Ayshford
Field Goals: Benji Marshall (1/1)
Conversions: Benji Marshall (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Benji Marshall (1/1)

Gold Coast Titans (14)
Tries: Mat Rogers, Kevin Gordon
Conversions: Mat Rogers (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Mat Rogers (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Robbie Farah
2 Points - Preston Campbell
1 Point - Benji Marshall (2 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal, 1 Field Goal)

'Tigers take thriller over Titans'

Manly Sea Eagles 22 were defeated by Canberra Raiders 24
Time: Saturday July 10, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: Brookvale Oval
Referee: Ben Cummins and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Ricky McFarlane and Jeff Younis
Crowd: 10027
Halftime: Manly Sea Eagles 16 Canberra Raiders 18

Manly Sea Eagles (22)
Tries: Steve Matai, Michael Robertson, Tony Williams, Ben Farrar
Conversions: Shane Rodney (3/4)

Canberra Raiders (24)
Tries: Joel Monaghan, Terry Campese, Joe Picker, Daniel Vidot
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (4/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Terry Campese (1 Try)
2 Points - Josh Dugan
1 Point - Anthony Watmough

'Committed Manly manhandle Canberra'

Canterbury Bulldogs 20 defeated Melbourne Storm 18
Time: Saturday July 10, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Adelaide Oval, SA
Referee: Matt Cecchin and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Luke Potter
Crowd: 10350
Halftime: Canterbury Bulldogs 12 Melbourne Storm 12

Canterbury Bulldogs (20)
Tries: Shane Neumann, Jamal Idris, Bryson Goodwin
Field Goals: Brett Kimmorley (0/1)
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Bryson Goodwin (1/1)

Melbourne Storm (18)
Tries: Billy Slater, Sika Manu, Brett Finch
Conversions: Greg Inglis (1/1), Cameron Smith (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Ben Hannant
2 Points - Jamal Idris (1 Try)
1 Point - Cooper Cronk

'Bulldogs win third straight as Storm suffocate'

Newcastle Knights 21 defeated Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 10
Time: Sunday July 11, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Russell Smith
Touch Judges: David Abood and Adam Reid
Crowd: 12909
Halftime: Newcastle Knights 12 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 6

Newcastle Knights (21)
Tries: Matt Hilder, Junior Sau, Ben Rogers
Field Goals: Jarrod Mullen (1/1)
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Kurt Gidley (2/2)

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (10)
Tries: Luke Covell, Ben Pomeroy
Conversions: Luke Covell (1/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Kurt Gidley (2 Conversions, 2 Penalty Goals)
2 Points - Adam MacDougall
1 Point - Tim Smith

'Knights nuke struggling Sharks'

Penrith Panthers 6 were defeated by New Zealand Warriors 12
Time: Sunday July 11, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: CUA Stadium
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Chris James
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Grant Atkins and Paul Holland
Crowd: 9983
Halftime: Penrith Panthers 6 New Zealand Warriors 12

Penrith Panthers (6)
Tries: Lachlan Coote
Conversions: Michael Gordon (1/1)

New Zealand Warriors (12)
Tries: Manu Vatuvei, James Maloney
Conversions: James Maloney (1/2)
Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Jerome Ropati
2 Points - Michael Luck
1 Point - Luke Lewis

'Gutsy Warriors hold out Panthers'

Parramatta Eels 36 defeated North Queensland Cowboys 24
Time: Monday July 12, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: Parramatta Stadium
Referee: Ashley Klein and Jared Maxwell
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Adam Devcich and Luke Phillips
Crowd: 11177
Halftime: Parramatta Eels 24 North Queensland Cowboys 6

Parramatta Eels (36)
Tries: Joel Reddy, Jarryd Hayne (3), Krisnan Inu, Jeff Robson
Conversions: Luke Burt (6/6)

North Queensland Cowboys (24)
Tries: Arana Taumata, Willie Tonga (2), Will Tupou
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (4/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Jarryd Hayne (3 Tries)
2 Points - Johnathan Thurston (4 Conversions)
1 Point - Nathan Cayless

'Terrific Hayne inspires Parramatta to victory'

 LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

Nineteen Points
Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Eighteen
Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Benji Marshall (Tigers), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Seventeen
Todd Carney (Roosters), Cooper Cronk (Storm)

Sixteen
Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Fifteen
Jarryd Hayne (Eels)

Fourteen
Greg Bird (Titans)

Thirteen
Terry Campese (Raiders), Josh Dugan (Raiders), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Twelve
Robbie Farah (Tigers), Nate Myles (Roosters), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Eleven
Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Nathan Friend (Titans), James Maloney (Warriors), Brett Morris (Dragons)

Ten
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Scott Prince (Titans)

Nine
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Eight
Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Cameron Smith (Storm), Akuila Uate (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Seven
Preston Campbell (Titans), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Ben Hornby (Dragons)

Six
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Israel Folau (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm), Jerome Ropati (Warriors)

Five
Trent Barrett (Sharks), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels)

Four
Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), David Shillington (Raiders), Billy Slater (Storm), David Stagg (Bulldogs), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Three
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Wade Graham (Panthers), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Justin O'Neill (Storm), Corey Parker (Broncos), Matt Prior (Dragons), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Braith Anasta (Roosters), Matthew Bell (Panthers), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Matt Duffie (Storm), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Drury Low (Raiders), Adam MacDougall (Knights), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Joel Moon (Warriors), Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Tim Smith (Sharks), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Shane Tronc (Broncos), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

One
Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters), Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Nathan Cayless (Eels), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Jake Friend (Roosters), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Jeff Lima (Storm), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers), Ben Smith (Eels), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles)

Round Nineteen (Rivalry Round): 16-19 July, 2010

Friday
South Sydney Rabbitohs v St George Illawarra Dragons @ ANZ Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live NSW)
Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos @ Skilled Park, 7:35pm (CH 9 live QLD)
Saturday
New Zealand Warriors v Melbourne Storm @ Mt Smart Stadium, 5:30pm (FOX live)
Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels @ CUA Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Cronulla Sharks v Manly Sea Eagles @ Toyota Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
Canberra Raiders v Newcastle Knights @ Canberra Stadium, 2:00pm (FOX live)
Sydney Roosters v Canterbury Bulldogs @ Sydney Football Stadium, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
Wests Tigers v North Quensland Cowboys @ Leichhardt Oval, 7:00pm (FOX live)

All times AEST.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?