Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Ninteen (Rivarly Round): 16-19 July, 2010

Match Details

South Sydney Rabbitohs 13 were defeated by St George Illawarra Dragons 16
Time: Friday July 16, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Chris James
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Gavin Morris
Crowd: 22238
Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 6 St George Illawarra Dragons 4

South Sydney Rabbitohs (13)
Tries: Roy Asotasi, John Sutton
Field Goals: Chris Sandow (1/1)
Conversions: Chris Sandow (2/2)

St George Illawarra Dragons (16)
Tries: Mark Gasnier, Brett Morris, Jason Nightingale
Conversions: Jamie Soward (1/3)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Soward (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Darius Boyd
2 Points - Sam Burgess
1 Point - Neville Costigan

'Dragons score late to beat Rabbitohs'


Gold Coast Titans 10 were defeated by Brisbane Broncos 24
Time: Friday July 16, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Skilled Park
Referee: Matt Cecchin and Jason Robinson
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Michael Wise
Crowd: 26197
Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 10 Brisbane Broncos 6

Gold Coast Titans (10)
Tries: Mat Rogers, Bodene Thompson
Conversions: Mat Rogers (1/2)

Brisbane Broncos (24)
Tries: Matt Gillett, Jharal Yow Yeh, Antonio Winterstein (2)
Conversions: Corey Parker (4/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Josh Hoffman
2 Points - Corey Parker (4 Conversions)
1 Point - Preston Campbell

'Broncos too tough for Titans'

New Zealand Warriors 13 defeated Melbourne Storm 6
Time: Saturday July 17, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Referee: Steve Lyons and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Adam Gee
Crowd: 13118
Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 12 Melbourne Storm 0

New Zealand Warriors (13)
Tries: Jerome Ropati, Manu Vatuvei
Field Goals: James Maloney (1/2)
Conversions: James Maloney (1/2)
Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/3)

Melbourne Storm (6)
Tries: Billy Slater
Conversions: Cameron Smith (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - James Maloney (1 Conversion, 1 Penalty Goal, 1 Field Goal)
2 Points - Manu Vatuvei (1 Try)
1 Point - Lance Hohaia

'Wounded Warriors register fabulous five'

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 18 were defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 48
Time: Saturday July 17, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Toyota Stadium
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: David Abood and Adam Reid
Crowd: 8863
Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 0 Manly Sea Eagles 36

Cronulla Shutherland Sharks (18)
Tries: Paul Gallen, Josh Cordoba, Nathan Gardner
Conversions: Luke Covell (3/3)

Manly Sea Eagles (48)
Tries: Anthony Watmough (3), Chris Bailey, Michael Robertson, Jamie Lyon, Tony Williams (2), Kieran Foran
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (3/3), Shane Rodney (3/6)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Anthony Watmough (3 Tries)
2 Points - Tony Williams (2 Tries)
1 Point - Paul Gallen (1 Try)

'Manly feast on hapless Sharks'

Penrith Panthers 28 were defeated by Parramatta Eels 34
Time: Saturday July 17, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: CUA Stadium
Referee: Ben Cummins and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Russell Smith
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Ricky MacFarlane
Crowd: 22582
Halftime: Penrith Panthers 22 Parramatta Eels 12

Penrith Panthers (28)
Tries: Brad Tighe, Michael Gordon, Michael Jennings, Wade Graham, Lachlan Coote
Conversions: Michael Gordon (4/5)

Parramatta Eels (34)
Tries: Fuifui Moimoi, Jarryd Hayne, Krisnan Inu, Jonathan Wright (2), Justin Horo
Conversions: Luke Burt (5/6)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Jarryd Hayne (1 Try)
2 Points - Fuifui Moimoi (1 Try)
1 Point - Lachlan Coote (1 Try)

'Electric Eels conjure stunning comeback to topple Panthers'

Canberra Raiders 52 defeated Newcastle Knights 18
Time: Sunday July 18, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: Canberra Stadium
Referee: Ashley Klein and Jason Robinson
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Luke Potter
Crowd: 9459
Halftime: Canberra Raiders 40 Newcastle Knights 0

Canberra Raiders (52)
Tries: Scott Logan, Terry Campese, Josh Dugan (3), Daniel Vidot (2), Bronson Harrison, Josh McCrone
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (8/9)

Newcastle Knights (18)
Tries: Adam MacDougall, Akuila Uate, Isaac De Gois
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (3/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Josh Dugan (3 Tries)
2 Points - Josh McCrone (1 Try)
1 Point - Travis Waddell

'Raiders rattle Knights in rivalry round'

Sydney Roosters 36 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 32
Time: Sunday July 18, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Sydney Football Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Henry Perenara and Russell Turner
Crowd: 19129
Halftime: Sydney Roosters 18 Canterbury Bulldogs 24

Sydney Roosters (36)
Tries: Todd Carney (2), Anthony Minichiello, Mitchell Aubusson, Joseph Leilua (2)
Conversions: Todd Carney (6/6)

Canterbury Bulldogs (32)
Tries: Luke Patten, Mickey Paea, Josh Morris, Michael Ennis, Michael Hodgson
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Bryson Goodwin (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Braith Anasta
2 Points - Michael Ennis (1 Try)
1 Point - Todd Carney (2 Tries, 6 Conversions)

'Roosters win classic game against Bulldogs'

Wests Tigers 26 defeated North Queensland Cowboys 16
Time: Monday July 19, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Referee: Matt Cecchin and Shayne Hayne
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and David Munro
Crowd: 11,364
Halftime: Wests Tigers 4 North Queensland Cowboys 16

Wests Tigers (26)
Tries: Liam Fulton, Benji Marshall, Mitch Brown, Blake Ayshford, Lote Tuqiri (2)
Field Goals: Benji Marshall (0/1)
Conversions: Benji Marshall (1/6)

North Queensland Cowboys (16)
Tries: Ben Harris, Ashley Graham, Arana Taumata
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (2/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Benji Marshall (1 Try, 1 Conversion)
2 Points - Lote Tuqiri (2 Tries)
1 Point - Liam Fulton (1 Try)

'Second half Tigers win hard fought game against lowly Cowboys'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

Wests Tigers five-eighth Benji Marshall has rocketed to the top of the leaderboard thanks to a Man of the Match performance on Monday night. 

Twenty-one Points
Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twenty
-

Nineteen
Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Eighteen
Todd Carney (Roosters), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Seventeen
Cooper Cronk (Storm)

Sixteen
Josh Dugan (Raiders), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Fifteen
-

Fourteen
Greg Bird (Titans), James Maloney (Warriors)

Thirteen
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Terry Campese (Raiders), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Twelve
Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Nate Myles (Roosters), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Eleven
Nathan Friend (Titans), Brett Morris (Dragons), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Ten
Michael Jennings (Panthers), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Scott Prince (Titans)

Nine
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Eight
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Preston Campbell (Titans), Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Cameron Smith (Storm), Akuila Uate (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Seven
Matt Cooper (Dragons), Ben Hornby (Dragons)

Six
Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Israel Folau (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Five
Braith Anasta (Roosters), Trent Barrett (Sharks), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Corey Parker (Broncos), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels)

Four
Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), David Shillington (Raiders), Billy Slater (Storm), David Stagg (Bulldogs), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Peter Wallace (Broncos),  Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

Three
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Wade Graham (Panthers), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Justin O'Neill (Storm), Matt Prior (Dragons), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Matthew Bell (Panthers), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Matt Duffie (Storm), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Drury Low (Raiders), Adam MacDougall (Knights), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Joel Moon (Warriors), Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Tim Smith (Sharks), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Shane Tronc (Broncos), Cooper Vuna (Knights)

One
Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters), Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Nathan Cayless (Eels), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Jake Friend (Roosters), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Jeff Lima (Storm), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers), Ben Smith (Eels), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Travis Waddell (Raiders), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles)

Round Twenty: 23-26 July, 2010

Friday
Canterbury Bulldogs v Parramatta Eels @ ANZ Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live NSW)
St George Illawarra Dragons v Gold Coast Titans @ WIN Jubilee Oval, 7:35pm (CH 9 live QLD)
Saturday
Canberra Raiders v Cronulla Sharks @ Canberra Stadium, 5:30pm (FOX live)
Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers @ AAMI Park, 7:30pm (FOX live)
North Queensland Cowboyd v Newcastle Knights @ Dairy Farmers Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
South Sydney Rabbitohs v New Zealand Warriors @ ANZ Stadium, 2:00pm (FOX live)
Manly Sea Eagles v Wess Tigers @ Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
Brisbane Broncos v Sydney Roosters @ Suncorp Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)

Note: All times AEST

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?