Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Twenty: 23-26 July, 2010

Match Details

Canterbury Bulldogs 16 were defeated by Parramatta Eels 32

Time: Friday July 23, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Gavin Badger
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Russell Turner
Crowd: 34662
Halftime: Canterbury Bulldogs 4 Parramatta Eels 28

Canterbury Bulldogs (16)
Tries: Andrew Ryan, Ben Barba, Brett Kimmorley
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (2/3)

Parramatta Eels (32)
Tries: Ben Smith, Jarryd Hayne (2), Krisnan Inu (2)
Conversions: Luke Burt (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Luke Burt (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Fuifui Moimoi
2 Points - Jarryd Hayne (2 Tries)
1 Point - Michael Ennis

'Eels first half blows away Bulldogs'


St George Illawarra Dragons 10 were defeated by Gold Coast Titans 11
Time: Friday July 23, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: WIN Jubilee Oval, Kogarah
Referee: Ben Cummins and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and David Abood
Crowd: 12668
Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 10 Gold Coast Titans 6

St George Illawarra Dragons (10)
Tries: Ben Creagh
Field Goals: Jamie Soward (0/2)
Conversions: Jamie Soward (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Soward (2/2)

Gold Coast Titans (11)
Tries: Anthony Laffranchi, Kevin Gordon
Field Goals: Mat Rogers (1/2), Scott Prince (0/2)
Conversions: Scott Prince (1/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Luke Bailey
2 Points - Preston Campbell
1 Point - Ben Creagh (1 Try)

'Golden Titans pip Dragons in extra time'

Canberra Raiders 20 defeated Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 13
Time: Saturday July 24, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: Canberra Stadium
Referee: Matt Cecchin and Ashley Klein
Video Referee: Russell Smith
Touch Judges: Grant Atkins and Ricky McFarlane
Crowd: 9280
Halftime: Canberra Raiders 6 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 7

Canberra Raiders (20)
Tries: Daniel Vidot (2), Travis Waddell
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Jarrod Croker (1/1)

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (13)
Tries: Ben Pomeroy, Kade Snowden
Field Goals: Trent Barrett (1/1)
Conversions: Scott Porter (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Travis Waddell (1 Try)
2 Points - Paul Gallen
1 Point - Tom Learoyd-Lahrs

'Canberra hold off troubled Sharks'

Melbourne Storm 18 defeated Penrith Panthers 10
Time: Saturday July 24, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Jason Robinson and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Phil Haines and Luke Potter
Crowd: 11212
Halftime: Melbourne Storm 6 Penrith Panthers 4

Melbourne Storm (18)
Tries: Dane Nielsen, Justin O'Neill, Matt Duffie
Conversions: Cameron Smith (3/3)

Penrith Panthers (10)
Tries: Adrian Purtell, Michael Jennings
Conversions: Michael Gordon (1/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Cameron Smith (3 Conversions)
2 Points - Justin O'Neill (1 Try)
1 Point - Nathan Smith

'Storm battle to defeat Panthers'

North Queensland Cowboys 28 defeated Newcastle Knights 24
Time: Saturday July 24, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium
Referee: Steve Lyons and Chris James
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Clayton Sharpe and Gavin Reynolds
Crowd: 12146
Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 14 Newcastle Knights 12

North Queensland Cowboys (28)
Tries: Luke O'Donnell (2), Anthony Watts, Willie Tonga, Will Tupou
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Johnathan Thurston (1/1)

Newcastle Knights (24)
Tries: Cooper Vuna, Akuila Uate (2), Ben Rogers
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Kurt Gidley (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Anthony Watts (1 Try)
2 Points - Kurt Gidley (3 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
1 Point - Scott Bolton

'Cowboys crush Knights finals hopes'

South Sydney Rabbitohs 38 defeated New Zealand Warriors 28
Time: Sunday July 25, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Daniel Eastwood
Crowd: 13895
Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 10 New Zealand Warriors 20

South Sydney Rabbitohs (38)
Tries: Nathan Merritt, Fetuli Talanoa (2), Eddy Pettybourne, Jamie Simpson, Beau Falloon, Chris Sandow
Conversions: Chris Sandow (5/7)

New Zealand Warriors (28)
Tries: Manu Vatuvei, Jeremy Latimore, James Maloney, Lewis Brown (2)
Conversions: James Maloney (3/5)
Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Fetuli Talanoa (2 Tries)
2 Points - Chris Sandow (1 Try, 5 Conversions)
1 Point - Lewis Brown (2 Tries)

'Rabbitohs overpower gallant Warriors'

Manly Sea Eagles 38 defeated Wests Tigers 20
Time: Sunday July 25, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Steve Carrall
Crowd: 20059
Halftime: Manly Sea Eagles 24 Wests Tigers 12

Manly Sea Eagles (38)
Tries: Glenn Stewart, Jamie Lyon (2), Shane Rodney, Ben Farrar, Kieran Foran
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (6/6)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)

Wests Tiegrs (20)
Tries: Chris Heighington, Blake Ayshford, Robert Lui, Lote Tuqiri
Conversions: Benji Marshall (1/4)
Penalty Goals: Benji Marshall (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Kieran Foran (1 Try)
2 Points - Shane Rodney (1 Try)
1 Point - Jamie Lyon (2 Tries, 6 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)

'Sea Eagles swoop over timid Tigers'

Brisbane Broncos 30 were defeated by Sydney Roosters 34
National Rugby League - NRL - Round 20 - Monday July 26, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Gavin Morris
Crowd: 26,486
Halftime: Brisbane Broncos 6 Sydney Roosters 16

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Todd Carney (1 Try, 5 Conversions)
2 Points - Shaun Kenny-Dowall (4 Tries)
1 Point - Braith Anasta

Brisbane Broncos (30)
Tries: Matt Gillett, Nick Kenny, Andrew McCullough, Antonio Winterstein, Israel Folau
Conversions: Corey Parker (5/5)

Sydney Roosters (34)
Tries: Todd Carney, Shaun Kenny-Dowall (4), Joseph Leilua
Conversions: Todd Carney (5/6)
Penalty Goals: Todd Carney (0/1)

'Roosters survive Broncos comeback to win at Suncorp'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

Roosters playmaker Todd Carney has rocketed to equal first on the leaderboard following a dominant performance on Monday night against the Broncos. Jarryd Hayne remains hot on his heels after picking up two points in the Eels win over the Bulldogs.

Twenty-one Points
Todd Carney (Roosters), Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twenty
Jarryd Hayne (Eels)

Nineteen
Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Eighteen
Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Seventeen
Cooper Cronk (Storm)

Sixteen
Josh Dugan (Raiders), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Fifteen
-

Fourteen
Greg Bird (Titans), Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles), James Maloney (Warriors)

Thirteen
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Terry Campese (Raiders), Luke Lewis (Panthers)

Twelve
Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Nate Myles (Roosters), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Eleven
Nathan Friend (Titans), Brett Morris (Dragons), Cameron Smith (Storm), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Ten
Preston Campbell (Titans), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Scott Prince (Titans)

Nine
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Eight
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Akuila Uate (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Seven
Matt Cooper (Dragons), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels)

Six
Braith Anasta (Roosters), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Israel Folau (Broncos), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Greg Inglis (Storm), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Five
Trent Barrett (Sharks), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Corey Parker (Broncos), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Justin O'Neill (Storm), Timana Tahu (Eels)

Four
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Josh McCrone (Raiders), David Shillington (Raiders), Billy Slater (Storm), David Stagg (Bulldogs), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Travis Waddell (Raiders), Peter Wallace (Broncos),  Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

Three
Luke Bailey (Titans), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Wade Graham (Panthers), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Matt Prior (Dragons), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Fetuli Talanoa (Rabbitohs), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Anthony Watts (Cowboys), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Matthew Bell (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Matt Duffie (Storm), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Drury Low (Raiders), Adam MacDougall (Knights), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Joel Moon (Warriors), Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Shane Rodney (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Tim Smith (Sharks), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Shane Tronc (Broncos), Cooper Vuna (Knights)

One
Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters), Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Nathan Cayless (Eels), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Jake Friend (Roosters), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers), Ben Smith (Eels), Nathan Smith (Panthers), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles)

Round Twenty-one: 30 July-2 August, 2010

Friday
Canterbury Bulldogs v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ ANZ Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live NSW)
Penrith Panthers v North Queensland Cowboys @ CUA Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live QLD)
Saturday
Parramatta Eels v Sydney Roosters @ Parramatta Stadium, 5:30pm (FOX live)
Wests Tigers v Canberra Raiders @ Leichhardt Oval, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
New Zealand Warriors v Gold Coast Titans @ Mount Smart Stadium, 12:00pm (FOX live)
Melbourne Storm v Canberra Raiders @ AAMI Park, 2:00pm (FOX live)
Brisbane Broncos v St George Illawarra Dragons @ Suncorp Stadium, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
Newcastle Knights v Manly Sea Eagles @ EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)

All times AEST.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?