Gold Coast Titans 34 defeated Parramatta Eels 12 Time: Friday August 6, 2010 7:35pm Venue: Skilled Park Referee: Gavin Badger and Tony De Las Heras Video Referee: Sean Hampstead Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Gavin Morris Crowd: 19568 Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 0 Parramatta Eels 12
Gold Coast Titans (34) Tries: Mat Rogers, Mark Minichiello (2), Kevin Gordon, Bodene Thompson (2) Conversions: Scott Prince (5/6)
Parramatta Eels (12) Tries: Joel Reddy, Jarryd Hayne Conversions: Luke Burt (2/2)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Scott Prince (5 Conversions) 2 Points - Mat Rogers (1 Try) 1 Point - Kevin Gordon (1 Try)
North Queensland Cowboys 26 were defeated by Brisbane Broncos 34 Time: Friday August 6, 2010 7:35pm Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium Referee: Ben Cummins and Gerard Sutton Video Referee: Tim Mander Touch Judges: David Abood and Gavin Reynolds Crowd: 20148 Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 8 Brisbane Broncos 24
North Queensland Cowboys (26) Tries: Ty Williams, Dane Hogan, Scott Bolton, Leeson Ah Mau Conversions: Ashley Graham (4/4) Penalty Goals: Ashley Graham (1/1)
Brisbane Broncos (34) Tries: Darren Lockyer, Matt Gillett (2), Jharal Yow Yeh, Israel Folau (2) Conversions: Corey Parker (4/5), Peter Wallace (0/1) Penalty Goals: Corey Parker (1/1)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Israel Folau (2 Tries) 2 Points - Matt Gillett (2 Tries) 1 Point - Arana Taumata
'Broncos corral courageous Cowboys' Manly Sea Eagles 26 defeated Melbourne Storm 6 Time: Saturday August 7, 2010 5:30pm Venue: Brookvale Oval Referee: Matt Cecchin and Brett Suttor Video Referee: Russell Smith Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Grant Atkins Crowd: 12550 Halftime: Manly Sea Eagles 18 Melbourne Storm 6
Manly Sea Eagles (26) Tries: Steve Matai, Jamie Lyon (2), Tony Williams Conversions: Jamie Lyon (4/4) Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)
Melbourne Storm (6) Tries: Ryan Hoffman Conversions: Cameron Smith (1/1)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Jamie Lyon (2 Tries, 4 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal) 2 Points - Anthony Watmough 1 Point - William Hopoate
'Woeful Melbourne outclassed by powerful Manly' Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 10 were defeated by New Zealand Warriors 37 Time: Saturday August 7, 2010 7:30pm Venue: Toyota Stadium Referee: Steve Lyons and Chris James Video Referee: Chris Ward Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Luke Potter Crowd: 7510 Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 6 New Zealand Warriors 14
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (10) Tries: Paul Aiton, Trent Barrett Conversions: Luke Covell (1/2)
New Zealand Warriors (37) Tries: Brent Tate, Joel Moon, James Maloney, Bill Tupou (3) Field Goals: James Maloney (1/1) Conversions: James Maloney (5/6) Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/1)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - James Maloney (1 Try, 5 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal, 1 Field Goal) 2 Points - Bill Tupou (3 Tries) 1 Point - Paul Gallen
'Tupou hat-trick puts Sharks to the sword' South Sydney Rabbitohs 34 defeated Wests Tigers 30 Time: Saturday August 7, 2010 7:30pm Venue: ANZ Stadium Referee: Jason Robinson and Jared Maxwell Video Referee: Steve Clark Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and David Munro Crowd: 23298 Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 6 Wests Tigers 16
South Sydney Rabbitohs (34) Tries: Rhys Wesser, John Sutton, Fetuli Talanoa, Dylan Farrell (3) Field Goals: Chris Sandow (0/1) Conversions: Chris Sandow (5/5)
Wests Tigers (30) Tries: Robbie Farah, Keith Galloway, Chris Lawrence, Blake Ayshford, Lote Tuqiri Field Goals: Benji Marshall (0/2) Conversions: Benji Marshall (4/5) Penalty Goals: Benji Marshall (1/1)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Chris Sandow (5 Conversions) 2 Points - Dylan Farrell (3 Tries) 1 Point - Robbie Farah (1 Try)
'Rabbitohs golden in thriller over Titans' Newcastle Knights 30 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 6 Time: Sunday August 8, 2010 2:00pm Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium Referee: Gavin Badger and Ashley Klein Video Referee: Phil Cooley Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Adam Devcich Crowd: 17316 Halftime: Newcastle Knights 18 Canterbury Bulldogs 0
Newcastle Knights (30) Tries: Kurt Gidley, Adam MacDougall, Cooper Vuna, Isaac De Gois, Shannon McDonnell Conversions: Kurt Gidley (5/5) Penalty Goals: Kurt Gidley (0/1)
Canterbury Bulldogs (6) Tries: Ben Barba Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (1/1)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Cooper Vuna (1 Try) 2 Points - Jarrod Mullen 1 Point - Junior Sau
'Knights ends Bulldogs season' Sydney Roosters 12 were defeated by St George Illawarra Dragons 19 Time: Sunday August 8, 2010 3:00pm Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground Referee: Tony Archer and Alan Shortall Video Referee: Bill Harrigan Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Paul Holland Crowd: 37994 Halftime: Sydney Roosters 6 St George Illawarra Dragons 4
Sydney Roosters (12) Tries: Todd Carney, Anthony Minichiello Conversions: Todd Carney (2/2)
St George Illawarra Dragons (19) Tries: Ben Creagh, Dean Young, Jason Nightingale Field Goals: Jamie Soward (1/1) Conversions: Jamie Soward (2/3) Penalty Goals: Jamie Soward (1/2)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Darius Boyd 2 Points - Michael Weyman 1 Point - Ben Hornby
'St George dispose of sloppy Sydney' Canberra Raiders 30 defeated Penrith Panthers 26 Time: Monday August 9, 2010 7:00pm Venue: Canberra Stadium Referee: Ben Cummins and Phil Haines Video Referee: Paul Simpkins Touch Judges: Rick McFarlane and David Abood Crowd: 8850 Halftime: Canberra Raiders 12 Penrith Panthers 26
Canberra Raiders (30) Tries: Joel Monaghan, Terry Campese, Josh Dugan, Daniel Vidot, Bronson Harrison Conversions: Jarrod Croker (5/5)
Penrith Panthers (26) Tries: Brad Tighe, Frank Pritchard, Sam McKendry, Kevin Kingston Conversions: Michael Gordon (3/4) Penalty Goals: Michael Gordon (2/2)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Josh Dugan (1 Try) 2 Points - Jarrod Croker (5 Conversions) 1 Point - Josh McCrone
The big mover of the round was Raiders fullback Josh Dugan, who is now in equal fourth position after a Man of the Match display against Penrith on Monday night footy.
Twenty-three Points Todd Carney (Roosters)
Twenty-two -
Twenty-one Benji Marshall (Tigers)
Twenty Jarryd Hayne (Eels)
Nineteen Josh Dugan (Raiders), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)
Eighteen Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)
Seventeen Cooper Cronk (Storm), Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles), James Maloney (Warriors)
Sixteen Darius Boyd (Dragons), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Jamie Soward (Dragons)
Fifteen -
Fourteen Greg Bird (Titans), Cameron Smith (Storm)
Thirteen Terry Campese (Raiders), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Scott Prince (Titans), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)
Twelve Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Israel Folau (Broncos), Nate Myles (Roosters), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)
Ten Preston Campbell (Titans), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters)
Nine Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Akuila Uate (Knights), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)
Eight Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Luke Walsh (Panthers)
Seven Matt Cooper (Dragons), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Justin O'Neill (Storm)
Six Braith Anasta (Roosters), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)
Five Trent Barrett (Sharks), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Corey Parker (Broncos), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Mat Rogers (Titans), Timana Tahu (Eels), Cooper Vuna (Knights)
Four Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), David Shillington (Raiders), Billy Slater (Storm), David Stagg (Bulldogs), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Travis Waddell (Raiders), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)
Three Luke Bailey (Titans), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Wade Graham (Panthers), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Anthony Minichiello (Roosters), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Matt Prior (Dragons), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Fetuli Talanoa (Rabbitohs), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Anthony Watts (Cowboys), Dean Young (Dragons)
Two Matthew Bell (Panthers), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Jarrod Croker (Raiders), Matt Duffie (Storm), Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Drury Low (Raiders), Adam MacDougall (Knights), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Steve Michaels (Titans), Joel Moon (Warriors), Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Shane Rodney (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Tim Smith (Sharks), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Ryan Tandy (Bulldogs), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Bill Tupou (Warriors), Shane Tronc (Broncos), Michael Weyman (Dragons)
One Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters), Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Nathan Cayless (Eels), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Jake Friend (Roosters), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), William Hopoate (Sea Eagles), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Kevin Procter (Storm), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers), Ben Smith (Eels), Nathan Smith (Panthers), Arana Taumata (Cowboys), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Matthew White (Titans), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles) Round Twenty-three: 13-16 August, 2010
Friday Brisbane Broncos v Parramatta Eels @ Suncorp Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live NSW & QLD) Cronulla Sharks v Sydney Roosters @ Toyota Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 delayed) Saturday Gold Coast Titans v North Queensland Cowboys @ Skilled Park, 5:30pm (FOX live) Canterbury Bulldogs v Canberra Raiders @ ANZ Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live) Sunday New Zealand Warriors v Newcastle Knights @ Mt Smart Stadium, 12:00pm (FOX live) Melbourne Storm v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ AAMI Park, 2:00pm (FOX live) Wests Tigers v Penrith Panthers @ Campbelltown Sports Stadium, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed) Monday St George Illawarra Dragons v Manly Sea Eagles @ WIN Jubilee Oval, 7:00pm (FOX live)