Their were four teams that caught the eye of the Expert in round eight..
Brisbane Broncos: To put it bluntly, they're an absolute shambles at the moment. Granted, they have the most inexperienced roster in their history but Brisbane lack any coherence and any commitment in defence. The Expert reckons it could get embarrassing against the Storm on Mothers' Day.
Canberra Raiders: What's going on with Canberra? Last week they lost to the Bunnies at home but won on the road against the Warriors in round eight. But to be honest Canberra only draw the attention of the Expert because of the silky skills of Josh Dugan, who has been justly rewarded with a City jersey.
Gold Coast Titans: John Cartwright's troopers have beaten Melbourne, Manly and now Penrith. The Expert feels they have a lot more improvement left in them as the puzzle of where to play Preston Campbell, Greg Bird and William Zillman falls into place.
Melbourne Storm: Are still playing with an illegal roster and are still having an influence on the competition. They need to get under the cap ASAP in 2010, the league is a joke otherwise. But surely no one needs to be an expert to tell you that.
Match Details Brisbane Broncos 22 were defeated by Newcastle Knights 30 Time: Friday April 30, 2010 7:35pm Venue: Suncorp Stadium Referee: Steve Lyons and Matt Cecchin Video Referee: Chris Ward Touch Judges: Dan Eastwood and Chris James Crowd: 25, 178 Halftime: Brisbane Broncos 22 Newcastle Knights 12
BRISBANE BRONCOS (22) Tries: Sam Thaiday, Ben Hunt, Ben Te'o (2) Conversions: Corey Parker (3/4)
NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (30) Tries: Kurt Gidley, Evarn Tuimavave, Cory Paterson, Cameron Ciraldo, Akuila Uate Conversions: Kurt Gidley (5/5)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Cory Paterson (1 Try) 2 Points - Kurt Gidley (1 Try, 5 Conversions) 1 Point - Ben Te'o (2 Tries)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Kris Keating (1 Try) 2 Points - Jarryd Hayne (1 Try) 1 Point - Nathan Hindmarsh
Match Report - 'Eels claim the Dogs scalp once again' New Zealand Warriors 16 were defeated by Canberra Raiders 23 Time: Saturday May 1, 2010 5:00pm Venue: Mt Smart Stadium Referee: Ben Cummins and Adam Devcich Video Referee: Sean Hampstead Touch Judges: Rick MacFarlane and Gavin Reynolds Crowd: 11,499 Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 0 Canberra Raiders 16
NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS (16) Tries: Brent Tate, Patrick Ah Van, Ukuma Ta'ai Conversions: James Maloney (2/3)
CANBERRA RAIDERS (23) Tries: Joel Thompson, David Shillington, Drury Low (2) Field Goals: Marc Herbert (1/1) Conversions: Terry Campese (3/4)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - David Shillington (1 Try) 2 Points - Drury Low (2 Tries) 1 Points - Sam Rapira
Match Report - 'Raiders scrape home against Warriors' Gold Coast Titans 38 defeated Penrith Panthers 24 Time: Saturday May 1, 2010 5:30pm Venue: Skilled Park Referee: Jared Maxwell and Bernard Sutton Video Referee: Tim Mander Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Grant Atkins Crowd: 15, 430 Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 12 Penrith Panthers 12
GOLD COAST TITANS (38) Tries: Greg Bird, Ashley Harrison, Clinton Toopi, Luke Bailey, Scott Prince, Anthony Laffranchi Conversions: Scott Prince (6/6) Penalty Goals: Scott Prince (1/1)
PENRITH PANTHERS (24) Tries: Travis Burns, Lachlan Coote (3) Conversions: Michael Gordon (4/4)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Scott Prince (1 Try, 6 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal) 2 Points - Nathan Friend 1 Point - Lachlan Coote (3 Tries)
Match Report - 'Titans fight off Panthers' North Queensland Cowboys 6 were defeated by Melbourne Storm 34 Time: Saturday May 1, 2010 7:30pm Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium Referee: Gavin Badger and Gerard Sutton Video Referee: Phil Cooley Touch Judges: David Abood and Luke Phillips Crowd: 19, 853 Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 0 Melbourne Storm 18
NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (6) Tries: Scott Bolton Conversions: Ashley Graham (1/1)
MELBOURNE STORM (34) Tries: Greg Inglis, Bryan Norrie, Anthony Quinn, Jeff Lima, Brett Finch, Dane Nielsen, Matt Duffie Conversions: Greg Inglis (0/1), Cameron Smith (3/6)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Cooper Cronk 2 Points - Ryan Hoffman 1 Point - Jeff Lima (1 Try)
Match Report - 'Storm march on as Thurston breaks down' St George Illawarra Dragons 38 defeated Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 0 Time: Saturday May 1, 2010 7:30pm Venue: WIN Stadium Referee: Jason Robinson and Tony De Las Heras Video Referee: Russell Smith Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Adam Reid Crowd: 15, 779 Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 18 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 0
ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (38) Tries: Matt Cooper (2), Brett Morris (3), Jason Nightingale, Neville Costigan Conversions: Jamie Soward (4/7) Penalty Goals: Jamie Soward (1/1)
CRONULLA SUTHERLAND SHARKS (0)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Brett Morris (3 Tries) 2 Points - Darius Boyd 1 Point - Matt Cooper (2 Tries)
Match Report - 'Dragons thrash a woeful Sharks outfit' Wests Tigers 8 were defeated by Sydney Roosters 12 Time: Sunday May 2, 2010 2:00pm Venue: Campbelltown Sports Stadium Referee: Ashley Klein and Matt Cecchin Video Referee: Paul Simpkins Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Luke Potter Crowd: 19, 901 Halftime: Wests Tigers 8 Sydney Roosters 0
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Nate Myles 2 Points - Benji Marshall (1 Conversion, 1 Penalty Goal) 1 Point - Todd Carney (1 Try, 2 Conversions)
Match Report - 'Struggling Sydney sink woeful Wests Tigers' South Sydney Rabbitohs 22 were defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 30 Time: Sunday May 2, 2010 3:00pm Venue: ANZ Stadium Referee: Tony Archer and Alan Shortall Video Referee: Steve Clark Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Steve Carrall Crowd: 15, 459 Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 6 Manly Sea Eagles 18
SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (22) Tries: Beau Champion (2), Dave Taylor, Issac Luke Conversions: Issac Luke (3/4)
MANLY SEA EAGLES (30) Tries: Anthony Watmough, Michael Robertson, Jamie Lyon, Matt Cross, Ben Farrar Conversions: Jamie Lyon (4/5) Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Jamie Lyon (1 Try, 4 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal) 2 Points - Josh Perry 1 Point - Issac Luke (1 Try, 3 Conversions)
Australian halfback Cooper Cronk and New Zealand playmaker Benji Marshall lead the way after round eight. Marshall's Kiwi team mate, Issac Luke, stays in touch after receiving one point in Souths' loss to Manly on Sunday afternoon.
Thirteen Points Cooper Cronk (Storm), Benji Marshall (Tigers)
Seven Darius Boyd (Dragons), Luke Walsh (Panthers)
Six Luke Burt (Eels), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), James Maloney (Warriors)
Five Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels)
Four Terry Campese (Raiders), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Billy Slater (Storm), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)
Three Preston Campbell (Titans), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), David Shillington (Raiders), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Akuila Uate (Knights), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)
Two Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Greg Bird (Titans), Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Matt Duffie (Storm), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Drury Low (Raiders), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Sam Thaiday (Broncos), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders)
One Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Israel Folau (Broncos), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Corey Norman (Broncos), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Tim Smith (Sharks), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles) Representative Fixtures: May 7
Friday ANZAC Test: Australia v New Zealand @ AAMI Park, 7:35pm CH 9 NSW Country v NSW City @ Port Macquarie, 7:35pm CH 9 (9:30pm delayed coverage)
Round Nine: May 8-10
Saturday Manly Sea Eagles v St. George Illawarra Dragons @ Brookvale Oval, 7:30pm, FOX Sunday Newcastle Knights v Gold Coast Titans @ EnergyAustralia Stadium, 2:00pm, FOX Melbourne Storm v Brisbane Broncos @ AAMI Park, 3:00pm, CH 9 (4:00pm delayed coverage) Monday Sydney Roosters v North Queensland Cowboys @ Sydney Football Stadium, 7:00pm, FOX
Bye New Zealand Warriors, Canberra Raiders, Penrith Panthers, Cronulla Sharks, Wests Tigers, South Sydney Rabbitohs, Parramatta Eels, Canterbury Bulldogs