Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Nine : 7-11 May, 2010

Their were three teams that caught the eye of the Expert in round nine..

New Zealand:
The Kiwis punched above their weight in a sodden encounter at AAMI Park - it's always great to see a competitive game of international football.

Manly: The boys from Brookvale look to be the real deal in 2010 after disposing of the Dragons. Their young halves, Kieran Foran and Trent Hodkinson, both backed up after representative games on Friday night and were still too classy for St. George.

Roosters: After an impressive start to the season, the tri-colours have slipped down to eighth on the ladder. They need Mitchell Pearce back in the halves, Todd Carney has not be up to scratch at halfback in Pearce's absence. The Expert reckons he's played himself out of NSW Origin contention.


Match Details


Australia 12 defeated New Zealand 8
Time: Friday May 7, 2010 8:00pm
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Richard Silverwood
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan and David Pakieto
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Adam Burns
Crowd: 29, 442
Halftime: Australia 6 New Zealand 0

AUSTRALIA (12)
Tries: Brett Morris (2)
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)

NEW ZEALAND (8)
Tries: Junior Sau, Jason Nightingale
Conversions: Isaac Luke (0/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Greg Inglis
2 Points - Bronson Harrison
1 Point - Sam Thaiday

Match Report - 'Australia hang on to beat New Zealand'


Country 36 defeated City 18
Time: Friday May 7, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Port Macquarie Regional Stadium
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Matt Cecchin
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Russell Turner
Crowd: 7, 688
Halftime: Country 12 City 12

COUNTRY (36)
Tries: Josh Dugan, Michael Robertson, Jamal Idris, Luke Burt, Dean Young (2)
Conversions: Luke Burt (6/6)

CITY (18)
Tries: Lachlan Coote, Anthony Minichiello, Kris Keating
Conversions: Trent Hodkinson (3/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Dean Young (2 Tries)
2 Points - Luke Burt (1 Try, 6 Conversions)
1 Point - Josh Dugan (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Country second half blitz defeats City'

Manly Sea Eagles 24 defeated St George Illawarra Dragons 6
Time: Saturday May 8, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Brookvale Oval
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Gavin Badger
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Jeff Younis
Crowd: 16, 745
Halftime: Manly Sea Eagles 10 St George Illawarra Dragons 6

MANLY SEA EAGLES (24)
Tries: Tony Williams (3), Ben Farrar
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (6)
Tries: Trent Merrin
Conversions: Jamie Soward (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Trent Hodkinson
2 Points - Jamie Lyon (3 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
1 Point - Tony Williams (3 Tries)

Match Report - 'Sea Eagles fly past Dragons'

Newcastle Knights 36 were defeated by Gold Coast Titans 38
Time: Sunday May 9, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium
Referee: Ben Cummins and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Ricky McFarlane
Crowd: 13, 384
Halftime: Newcastle Knights 20 Gold Coast Titans 16

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (36)
Tries: Kurt Gidley, Keith Lulia, Cooper Vuna, Scott Dureau, Akuila Uate (2)
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (5/6)
Penalty Goals: Kurt Gidley (1/1)

GOLD COAST TITANS (38)
Tries: Greg Bird, Preston Campbell, Clinton Toopi (2), Mark Minichiello, Joseph Tomane, David Mead
Conversions: Scott Prince (5/7)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Greg Bird (1 Try)
2 Points - Preston Campbell (1 Try)
1 Point - Akuila Uate (2 Tries)

Match Report - 'Titans battle to victory over Knights'

Melbourne Storm 14 were defeated by Brisbane Broncos 36
Time: Sunday May 9, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Tony Archer and Steve Lyons
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: David Abood and Chris James
Crowd: 20, 032
Halftime: Melbourne Storm 4 Brisbane Broncos 24

MELBOURNE STORM (14)
Tries: Anthony Quinn, Matt Duffie (2)
Conversions: Cooper Cronk (0/1), Greg Inglis (1/2)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (36)
Tries: Jharal Yow Yeh, Israel Folau (2), Ben Te'o, Gerard Beale, Corey Norman
Conversions: Corey Parker (6/6)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Sam Thaiday
2 Points - Darren Lockyer
1 Point - Israel Folau (2 Tries)

Match Report - 'Broncos gatecrash Storm's housewarming party'

Sydney Roosters 14 were defeated by North Queensland Cowboys 32
Time: Monday May 10, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: Sydney Football Stadium
Referee: Jason Robinson and Ashley Klein
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Luke Potter and Gerard Sutton
Crowd: 6, 478
Halftime: Sydney Roosters 10 North Queensland Cowboys 18

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (14)
Tries: Todd Carney, Phil Graham, Nick Kouparitsas
Conversions: Todd Carney (1/3)

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (32)
Tries: Matt Bowen, John Williams, Anthony Watts, Michael Bani (2), Willie Tonga
Conversions: Ashley Graham (1/1), John Williams (3/5)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Matt Bowen (1 Try)
2 Points - Matthew Scott
1 Point - Michael Bani (2 Tries)

Match Report - 'Cowboys upset very ordinary Roosters'

Bye
New Zealand Warriors, Canberra Raiders, Penrith Panthers, Cronulla Sharks, Wests Tigers, South Sydney Rabbitohs, Parramatta Eels, Canterbury Bulldogs

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

Manly skipper Jamie Lyon joins Cooper Cronk and Benji Marshall on thirteen points. Broncos' powerhouse Sam Thaiday is the big mover of the round, he picked up one vote in the Test and was also Leagueunlimited's man of the match in Brisbane's win over Melbourne.

Thirteen Points
Cooper Cronk (Storm), Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles), Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twelve
Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Eleven
Todd Carney (Roosters)

Ten
Josh Dugan (Raiders), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Nine
Brett Morris (Dragons), Scott Prince (Titans)

Eight
Luke Burt (Eels), Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Nathan Friend (Titans), Nate Myles (Roosters), Cory Paterson (Knights), Cameron Smith (Storm), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Seven
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Six
Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), James Maloney (Warriors), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Five
Greg Bird (Titans), Preston Campbell (Titans), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels)

Four
Terry Campese (Raiders), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Billy Slater (Storm), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Akuila Uate (Knights), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Three
Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Greg Inglis (Storm), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), David Shillington (Raiders), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Matt Duffie (Storm), Israel Folau (Broncos), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Drury Low (Raiders), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

One
Michael Bani (Cowboys), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Corey Norman (Broncos), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Tim Smith (Sharks), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Cooper Vuna (Knights)

Round Ten (Heritage Round): May 14-17

Friday
Brisbane Broncos v Gold Coast Titans @ Suncorp, 7:35pm CH 9 QLD
Canterbury Bulldogs v St. George Illawarra Dragons @ ANZ, 7:35pm CH 9 NSW
Saturday
New Zealand Warriors v North Queensland Cowboys @ Mt. Smart, 5:30pm FOX
Canberra Raiders v Melbourne Storm @ Canberra, 7:30pm FOX
Sydney Roosters v Newcastle Knights @ Bluetongue, 7:30pm FOX
Sunday
Wests Tigers v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Sydney Cricket Ground 2:00pm FOX
Cronulla Sharks v Penrith Panthers @ Toyota, 3:00pm, CH 9 (delayed @ 4:00pm)
Monday
Manly Sea Eagles v Parramatta Eels @ Brookvale, 7:00pm FOX

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?