Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Nine : 7-11 May, 2010
Their were three teams that caught the eye of the Expert in round nine.. New Zealand: The Kiwis punched above their weight in a sodden encounter at AAMI Park - it's always great to see a competitive game of international football.
Manly: The boys from Brookvale look to be the real deal in 2010 after disposing of the Dragons. Their young halves, Kieran Foran and Trent Hodkinson, both backed up after representative games on Friday night and were still too classy for St. George.
Roosters: After an impressive start to the season, the tri-colours have slipped down to eighth on the ladder. They need Mitchell Pearce back in the halves, Todd Carney has not be up to scratch at halfback in Pearce's absence. The Expert reckons he's played himself out of NSW Origin contention.
Match Details
Australia 12 defeated New Zealand 8 Time: Friday May 7, 2010 8:00pm Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne Referee: Richard Silverwood Video Referee: Bill Harrigan and David Pakieto Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Adam Burns Crowd: 29, 442 Halftime: Australia 6 New Zealand 0
Country 36 defeated City 18 Time: Friday May 7, 2010 7:35pm Venue: Port Macquarie Regional Stadium Referee: Jared Maxwell and Matt Cecchin Video Referee: Sean Hampstead Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Russell Turner Crowd: 7, 688 Halftime: Country 12 City 12
COUNTRY (36) Tries: Josh Dugan, Michael Robertson, Jamal Idris, Luke Burt, Dean Young (2) Conversions: Luke Burt (6/6)
CITY (18) Tries: Lachlan Coote, Anthony Minichiello, Kris Keating Conversions: Trent Hodkinson (3/3)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Dean Young (2 Tries) 2 Points - Luke Burt (1 Try, 6 Conversions) 1 Point - Josh Dugan (1 Try)
Match Report - 'Country second half blitz defeats City' Manly Sea Eagles 24 defeated St George Illawarra Dragons 6 Time: Saturday May 8, 2010 7:30pm Venue: Brookvale Oval Referee: Shayne Hayne and Gavin Badger Video Referee: Paul Simpkins Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Jeff Younis Crowd: 16, 745 Halftime: Manly Sea Eagles 10 St George Illawarra Dragons 6
MANLY SEA EAGLES (24) Tries: Tony Williams (3), Ben Farrar Conversions: Jamie Lyon (3/4) Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)
ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (6) Tries: Trent Merrin Conversions: Jamie Soward (1/1)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Trent Hodkinson 2 Points - Jamie Lyon (3 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal) 1 Point - Tony Williams (3 Tries)
Match Report - 'Sea Eagles fly past Dragons' Newcastle Knights 36 were defeated by Gold Coast Titans 38 Time: Sunday May 9, 2010 2:00pm Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium Referee: Ben Cummins and Alan Shortall Video Referee: Tim Mander Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Ricky McFarlane Crowd: 13, 384 Halftime: Newcastle Knights 20 Gold Coast Titans 16
NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (36) Tries: Kurt Gidley, Keith Lulia, Cooper Vuna, Scott Dureau, Akuila Uate (2) Conversions: Kurt Gidley (5/6) Penalty Goals: Kurt Gidley (1/1)
GOLD COAST TITANS (38) Tries: Greg Bird, Preston Campbell, Clinton Toopi (2), Mark Minichiello, Joseph Tomane, David Mead Conversions: Scott Prince (5/7)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Greg Bird (1 Try) 2 Points - Preston Campbell (1 Try) 1 Point - Akuila Uate (2 Tries)
Match Report - 'Titans battle to victory over Knights' Melbourne Storm 14 were defeated by Brisbane Broncos 36 Time: Sunday May 9, 2010 3:00pm Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne Referee: Tony Archer and Steve Lyons Video Referee: Steve Clark Touch Judges: David Abood and Chris James Crowd: 20, 032 Halftime: Melbourne Storm 4 Brisbane Broncos 24
MELBOURNE STORM (14) Tries: Anthony Quinn, Matt Duffie (2) Conversions: Cooper Cronk (0/1), Greg Inglis (1/2)
BRISBANE BRONCOS (36) Tries: Jharal Yow Yeh, Israel Folau (2), Ben Te'o, Gerard Beale, Corey Norman Conversions: Corey Parker (6/6)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Sam Thaiday 2 Points - Darren Lockyer 1 Point - Israel Folau (2 Tries)
Match Report - 'Broncos gatecrash Storm's housewarming party' Sydney Roosters 14 were defeated by North Queensland Cowboys 32 Time: Monday May 10, 2010 7:00pm Venue: Sydney Football Stadium Referee: Jason Robinson and Ashley Klein Video Referee: Chris Ward Touch Judges: Luke Potter and Gerard Sutton Crowd: 6, 478 Halftime: Sydney Roosters 10 North Queensland Cowboys 18
SYDNEY ROOSTERS (14) Tries: Todd Carney, Phil Graham, Nick Kouparitsas Conversions: Todd Carney (1/3)
NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (32) Tries: Matt Bowen, John Williams, Anthony Watts, Michael Bani (2), Willie Tonga Conversions: Ashley Graham (1/1), John Williams (3/5)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Matt Bowen (1 Try) 2 Points - Matthew Scott 1 Point - Michael Bani (2 Tries)
Match Report - 'Cowboys upset very ordinary Roosters' Bye New Zealand Warriors, Canberra Raiders, Penrith
Panthers, Cronulla Sharks, Wests Tigers, South Sydney Rabbitohs,
Parramatta Eels, Canterbury Bulldogs
LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010
Manly skipper Jamie Lyon joins Cooper Cronk and Benji Marshall on thirteen points. Broncos' powerhouse Sam Thaiday is the big mover of the round, he picked up one vote in the Test and was also Leagueunlimited's man of the match in Brisbane's win over Melbourne.
Seven Darius Boyd (Dragons), Luke Walsh (Panthers)
Six Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), James Maloney (Warriors), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)
Five Greg Bird (Titans), Preston Campbell (Titans), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels)
Four Terry Campese (Raiders), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Billy Slater (Storm), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Akuila Uate (Knights), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)
Three Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Greg Inglis (Storm), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), David Shillington (Raiders), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles), Dean Young (Dragons)
Two Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Matt Duffie (Storm), Israel Folau (Broncos), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Drury Low (Raiders), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)
One Michael Bani (Cowboys), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Corey Norman (Broncos), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Tim Smith (Sharks), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Cooper Vuna (Knights) Round Ten (Heritage Round): May 14-17
Friday Brisbane Broncos v Gold Coast Titans @ Suncorp, 7:35pm CH 9 QLD Canterbury Bulldogs v St. George Illawarra Dragons @ ANZ, 7:35pm CH 9 NSW Saturday New Zealand Warriors v North Queensland Cowboys @ Mt. Smart, 5:30pm FOX Canberra Raiders v Melbourne Storm @ Canberra, 7:30pm FOX Sydney Roosters v Newcastle Knights @ Bluetongue, 7:30pm FOX Sunday Wests Tigers v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Sydney Cricket Ground 2:00pm FOX Cronulla Sharks v Penrith Panthers @ Toyota, 3:00pm, CH 9 (delayed @ 4:00pm) Monday Manly Sea Eagles v Parramatta Eels @ Brookvale, 7:00pm FOX