Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Ten : 14-17 May, 2010

The events and teams that caught the eye of the Expert this week..

It was a round of hat-tricks in the NRL. Akuila Uate, Greg Inglis, Michael Jennings and Nathan Merritt all scored three four-pointers to help their respective sides to pretty convincing wins. The Expert reckons Inglis is in some killer form at the right of the year - Queensland supporters, look for the imposing centre to have a big influence on this year's Origin series.

Souths: The Bunnies recorded their biggest ever win at the SCG to move up to fifth spot on the ladder. Their opposition, the Tigers, were left apologising to fans but the Expert can see them bouncing back next week against the Knights.

North Queensland: Are the biggest underachievers in the NRL at the moment. With Luke O'Donnell and Johnathan Thurston returning from injury, they were at full strength against the Warriors yet turned in a display full of errors. Defence is their biggest problem though, they've conceded the equal most points (256) so far in 2010.

Also, credit to the supporters in this year's heritage round! We had three crowds over 30,000.

Match Details

Brisbane Broncos 28 defeated Gold Coast Titans 6

Time: Friday May 14, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Matt Cecchin
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Phil Haines
Crowd: 40, 168
Halftime: Brisbane Broncos 12 Gold Coast Titans 6

BRISBANE BRONCOS (28)
Tries: Matt Gillett, Israel Folau (2), Ben Te'o, Lagi Setu
Conversions: Corey Parker (4/5)

GOLD COAST TITANS (6)
Tries: Joseph Tomane
Conversions: Scott Prince (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Ben Te'o (1 Try)
2 Points - Matt Gillett (1 Try)
1 Point - Israel Folau (2 Tries)

Match Report - 'Golden Broncos coast home against Titans'


Canterbury Bulldogs 6 were defeated by St George Illawarra Dragons 19
Time: Friday May 14, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Bernard Sutton
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and David Abood
Crowd: 37, 773
Halftime: Canterbury Bulldogs 6 St George Illawarra Dragons 12

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS (6)
Tries: Josh Morris
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (1/1)

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (19)
Tries: Matt Cooper, Ben Creagh, Jason Nightingale
Field Goals: Jamie Soward (1/1)
Conversions: Jamie Soward (3/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Ben Creagh (1 Try)
2 Points - Ben Hornby
1 Point - Matt Cooper (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Dragons defeat Bulldogs at ANZ'

New Zealand Warriors 24 defeated North Queensland Cowboys 12
Time: Saturday May 15, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Referee: Ashley Klein and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Adam Gee and Daniel Eastwood
Crowd: 10, 800
Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 20 North Queensland Cowboys 0

NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS (24)
Tries: Ian Henderson, Ukuma Ta'ai, Lewis Brown, Kevin Locke
Field Goals: James Maloney (0/1)
Conversions: James Maloney (3/4)
Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/1)

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (12)
Tries: Scott Bolton, Michael Bani
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - James Maloney (3 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
2 Points - Ukuma Ta'ai (1 Try)
1 Point - Scott Bolton (1 Try)

Match Report - 'New Zealand defeat fumbling Cowboys'

Sydney Roosters 18 were defeated by Newcastle Knights 34
Time: Saturday May 15, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford
Referee: Gavin Badger and Adam Devcich
Video Referee: Russell Smith
Touch Judges: Adam Reid and Dave Munro
Crowd: 10, 018
Halftime: Sydney Roosters 12 Newcastle Knights 18

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (18)
Tries: Anthony Minichiello, Braith Anasta, Mitchell Aubusson
Conversions: Todd Carney (3/3)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (34)
Tries: Cooper Vuna (2), Akuila Uate (3), Shannon McDonnell
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (5/6)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Akuila Uate (3 Tries)
2 Points - Ben Rogers
1 Point - Cooper Vuna (2 Tries)

Match Report - 'Uate hat-trick helps Knights slay Roosters'

Canberra Raiders 6 were defeated by Melbourne Storm 17
Time: Saturday May 15, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Canberra Stadium
Referee: Ben Cummins and Chris James
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Ricky McFarlane and Henry Perenara
Crowd: 12, 165
Halftime: Canberra Raiders 0 Melbourne Storm 13

CANBERRA RAIDERS (6)
Tries: Daniel Vidot
Conversions: Terry Campese (1/1)

MELBOURNE STORM (17)
Tries: Greg Inglis (3)
Field Goals: Brett Finch (1/1)
Conversions: Cooper Cronk (0/1), Greg Inglis (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Greg Inglis (3 Tries, 2 Conversions)
2 Points - Cooper Cronk
1 Point - Daniel Vidot (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Greg Inglis dominates Canberra'

Wests Tigers 10 were defeated by South Sydney Rabbitohs 50
Time: Sunday May 16, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground
Referee: Steve Lyons and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Luke Phillips and Grant Atkins
Crowd: 30, 685
Halftime: Wests Tigers 6 South Sydney Rabbitohs 18

WESTS TIGERS (10)
Tries: Chris Lawrence, Robert Lui
Conversions: Benji Marshall (1/2)

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (50)
Tries: Beau Champion (2), Nathan Merritt (3), Colin Best, Dave Taylor, Fetuli Talanoa, Chris Sandow
Conversions: Issac Luke (7/9)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - John Sutton
2 Points - Issac Luke
1 Point - Nathan Merritt

Match Report - 'Rampant Rabbitohs terrorise Tigers'

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 14 were defeated by Penrith Panthers 34
Time: Sunday May 16, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Toyota Stadium
Referee: Jason Robinson and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Gavin Morris
Crowd: 10, 352
Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 22 Penrith Panthers 8

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (14)
Tries: Dean Collis, Nathan Gardner
Conversions: Tim Smith (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Tim Smith (1/1)

PENRITH PANTHERS (34)
Tries: Michael Jennings (3), Masada Iosefa, Shane Elford (2)
Conversions: Michael Gordon (5/6)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Luke Lewis
2 Points - Michael Jennings (3 Tries)
1 Point - Shane Elford (2 Tries)

Match Report - 'Jennings takes three at Toyota Park'

Manly Sea Eagles 12 were defeated by Parramatta Eels 19
Time: Monday May 17, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: Brookvale Oval
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Matt Cecchin
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Steve Chiddy
Crowd: 11, 023
Halftime: Manly Sea Eagles 12 Parramatta Eels 12

MANLY SEA EAGLES (12)
Tries: Steve Matai, Jamie Lyon
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (2/2)

PARRAMATTA EELS (19)
Tries: Luke Burt, Feleti Mateo, Jeff Robson
Field Goals: Luke Burt (1/1), Jarryd Hayne (0/1)
Conversions: Luke Burt (3/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Jarryd Hayne
2 Points - Nathan Hindmarsh
1 Point - Luke Burt (1 Try, 3 Conversions, 1 Field Goal)

Match Report - 'Eels topple Sea Eagles'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

Two points in Melbourne's win over Canberra has seen halfback Cooper Cronk jump to the lead. However, Issac Luke remains hot on his heels following an influential performance in the Rabbitohs' thrashing of Wests Tigers on Sunday.

Fifteen Points
Cooper Cronk (Storm)

Fourteen
Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Thirteen
Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles), Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twelve
-

Eleven
Todd Carney (Roosters)

Ten
Josh Dugan (Raiders), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Nine
Luke Burt (Eels), Brett Morris (Dragons), James Maloney (Warriors), Scott Prince (Titans)

Eight
Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Nathan Friend (Titans), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Nate Myles (Roosters), Cory Paterson (Knights), Cameron Smith (Storm), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Seven
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Akuila Uate (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Six
Ben Creagh (Dragons), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Greg Inglis (Storm), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Five
Greg Bird (Titans), Preston Campbell (Titans), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels)

Four
Terry Campese (Raiders), Paul Gallen (Sharks),  Matt Gillett (Broncos), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Billy Slater (Storm), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Three
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Israel Folau (Broncos), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), David Shillington (Raiders), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Matt Duffie (Storm), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors),  Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Drury Low (Raiders), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

One
Michael Bani (Cowboys), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Corey Norman (Broncos), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Tim Smith (Sharks), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders)

Round Eleven: May 21-24

Friday
Newcastle Knights v Wests Tigers @ EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live)
Saturday
Parramatta Eels v Cronulla Sharks @ Parramatta Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
New Zealand Warriors v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Mt. Smart Stadium, 2:00pm (FOX live)
St. George Illawarra Dragons v Canberra Raiders @ WIN Stadium, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
Penrith Panthers v Canterbury Bulldogs @ CUA Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)

Bye
Brisbane Broncos, Gold Coast Titans, North Queensland Cowboys, Melbourne Storm, Sydney Roosters, Manly Sea Eagles

State of Origin I: May 26, Wednesday
New South Wales Blues v Queensland Maroons @ ANZ Stadium 7:30pm (CH 9 live)

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?