Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Eleven : 21-24 May, 2010

The Expert was most impressed by the New Zealand Warriors in round eleven, especially the performance of Brent Tate. The former-Maroon's centre produced an effort that should have him right back into Origin calculations if an injury or two should hit the Queensland team.

Although generally modest, the Expert would like to point out that the Tigers were tipped correctly to bounce back from their thrashing against the Rabbitohs with a win over the Knights.

Moving on to Origin and the Expert is predicting a narrow win to the Blues on Wednesday night. After four series wins in succession, Queensland go into the match as favourites but the injury to Cameron Smith is a massive blow to their chances. Some forecasted wet weather will also help NSW's cause. If the Blues can stay in the arm wrestle, expect Jamal Idris to make an impact off the bench.

As for the scoreline, 18-14 to New South Wales.


Match Details

Newcastle Knights 6 were defeated by Wests Tigers 23

Time: Friday May 21, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium
Referee: Jason Robinson and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Daniel Eastwood
Crowd: 14, 458
Halftime: Newcastle Knights 6 Wests Tigers 6

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (6)
Tries: Ben Rogers
Conversions: Wes Naiqama (1/1)

WESTS TIGERS (23)
Tries: Benji Marshall, Chris Lawrence, Geoff Daniela, Gareth Ellis
Field Goals: Benji Marshall (1/1)
Conversions: Benji Marshall (2/4)
Penalty Goals: Benji Marshall (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Gareth Ellis (1 Try)
2 Points - Chris Heighington
1 Point - Robbie Farah

Match Report - 'Tigers ease past Knights'


Parramatta Eels 18 were defeated by Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 22
Time: Saturday May 22, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Parramatta Stadium
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Adam Reid
Crowd: 13, 058
Halftime: Parramatta Eels 18 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 10

PARRAMATTA EELS (18)
Tries: Jeff Robson, Daniel Mortimer, Tom Humble
Conversions: Luke Burt (3/3)

CRONULLA SUTHERLAND SHARKS (22)
Tries: Dean Collis, Paul Aiton, Anthony Tupou, Tim Smith
Conversions: Nathan Gardner (3/3), Tim Smith (0/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Luke Douglas
2 Points - Trent Barrett
1 Point - Daniel Mortimer (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Cronulla convincing as Eels stumble'


New Zealand Warriors 26 defeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 24
Time: Sunday May 23, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Gavin Reynolds
Crowd: TBC
Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 14 South Sydney Rabbitohs 18

NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS (26)
Tries: Brent Tate, Lance Hohaia, Jerome Ropati (2), Russell Packer
Conversions: Brett Seymour (3/5)

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (24)
Tries: Rhys Wesser, Colin Best, Fetuli Talanoa (2)
Conversions: Issac Luke (4/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Brent Tate (1 Try)
2 Points - Lance Hohaia (1 Try)
1 Point - Micheal Luck

Match Report - 'Warriors hold on in New Zealand'


St George Illawarra Dragons 14 were defeated by Canberra Raiders 22
Time: Sunday May 23, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: WIN Stadium, Wollongong
Referee: Steve Lyons and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Adam Devcich and Ricky McFarlane
Crowd: 14, 728
Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 4 Canberra Raiders 6

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Terry Campese (3 goals)
2 Points - Josh McCrone
1 Point - Josh Dugan (1 Try)

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (14)
Tries: Jason Nightingale, Trent Merrin, Kyle Stanley
Conversions: Jamie Soward (1/3)

CANBERRA RAIDERS (22)
Tries: Glen Buttriss, Joel Thompson, Josh Dugan, Jarrod Croker
Conversions: Terry Campese (3/4)

Match Report - 'Clinical Canberra douse Dragons' fire'


Penrith Panthers 31 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 16
Time: Monday May 24, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: CUA Stadium
Referee: Ben Cummins and Matt Cecchin
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Chris James and Luke Potter
Crowd: 11, 278
Halftime: Penrith Panthers 18 Canterbury Bulldogs 4

PENRITH PANTHERS (31)
Tries: Michael Gordon (3), Tim Grant, Shane Elford
Field Goals: Luke Walsh (1/1)
Conversions: Michael Gordon (5/5)

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS (16)
Tries: Andrew Ryan, Steve Turner, Shane Neumann
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (2/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Michael Gordon (3 Tries, 5 Conversions)
2 Points - Matthew Bell
1 Point - Yileen Gordon

Match Report - '22 point haul for Gordon as Penrith dominate Canterbury'

Bye
Brisbane Broncos, Gold Coast Titans, North Queensland Cowboys, Melbourne Storm, Sydney Roosters, Manly Sea Eagles


LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

Fifteen Points
Cooper Cronk (Storm)

Fourteen
Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Thirteen
Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles), Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twelve
-

Eleven
Todd Carney (Roosters), Josh Dugan (Raiders)

Ten
Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Nine
Luke Burt (Eels), Brett Morris (Dragons), James Maloney (Warriors), Scott Prince (Titans)

Eight
Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Nathan Friend (Titans), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Nate Myles (Roosters), Cory Paterson (Knights), Cameron Smith (Storm), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Seven
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Terry Campese (Raiders), Akuila Uate (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Six
Ben Creagh (Dragons), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Greg Inglis (Storm), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Five
Greg Bird (Titans), Preston Campbell (Titans), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels)

Four
Robbie Farah (Tigers), Paul Gallen (Sharks),  Matt Gillett (Broncos), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Billy Slater (Storm), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Three
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Israel Folau (Broncos), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), David Shillington (Raiders), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Brent Tate (Warriorsf), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Trent Barrett (Sharks), Matthew Bell (Panthers), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Matt Duffie (Storm), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors),  Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Drury Low (Raiders), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

One
Michael Bani (Cowboys), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Tim Smith (Sharks), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders)


State of Origin I: May 26
New South Wales Blues v Queensland Maroons @ ANZ Stadium 7:30pm (CH 9 live)

Round Twelve: May 28-31

Friday
St. George Illawarra Dragons v Parramatta Eels @ WIN Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live)
Wests Tigers v New Zealand Warriors @ Leichhardt Oval, 7:35pm (CH 9 delayed)
Saturday
Cronulla Sharks v Brisbane Broncos @ Toyota Stadium, 5:30pm (FOX live)
North Queensland Cowboys v Manly Sea Eagles @ DairyFarmers Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
Melbourne Storm v Canterbury Bulldogs @ AAMI Park, 2:00pm (FOX live)
South Sydney Rabbitohs v Penrith Panthers @ ANZ Stadium, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
Gold Coast Titans v Sydney Roosters @ Skilled Park, 7:00pm (FOX live)

Bye
Canberra Raiders, Newcastle Knights

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?