Tuesdays Expert Wrap - Round 24

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Twenty-four: 20-23 August, 2010

Newcastle Knights 44 defeated Brisbane Broncos 18
Time: Friday August 20, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium
Referee: Ben Cummins and Gavin Badger
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: David Abood and Adam Devcich
Crowd: 16668
Halftime: Newcastle Knights 24 Brisbane Broncos 12

Newcastle Knights (44)
Tries: Kurt Gidley, Adam MacDougall, Cooper Vuna (4), Akuila Uate, Isaac De Gois
Field Goals: Jarrod Mullen (0/1)
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (6/8)

Brisbane Broncos (18)
Tries: Andrew McCullough, Josh Hoffman, Israel Folau
Conversions: Corey Parker (3/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Cooper Vuna (4 Tries)
2 Points - Jarrod Mullen
1 Point - Kurt Gidley (1 Try, 6 Conversions)

'Cooper Vuna haul reigns in buckless Broncos'


Penrith Panthers 54 defeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 18
Time: Friday August 20, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: CUA Stadium, Penrith
Referee: Tony Archer and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Grant Atkins
Crowd: 13411
Halftime: Penrith Panthers 40 South Sydney Rabbitohs 0

Penrith Panthers (54)
Tries: Travis Burns (2), Michael Gordon (3), Masada Iosefa, Sam McKendry, Sandor Earl (2)
Conversions: Michael Gordon (8/9)
Penalty Goals: Michael Gordon (1/1)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (18)
Tries: Rhys Wesser, Luke Capewell, Dylan Farrell
Conversions: Chris Sandow (3/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Michael Gordon (3 Tries, 8 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
2 Points - Sam McKendry (1 Try)
1 Point - Sandor Earl (2 Tries)

'Panthers perfect as Rabbits stewed'

Manly Sea Eagles 19 defeated New Zealand Warriors 16
Time: Saturday August 21, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: Brookvale Oval
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Steve Lyons
Video Referee: Russell Smith
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Gavin Morris
Crowd: 13095
Halftime: Manly Sea Eagles 10 New Zealand Warriors 14

Manly Sea Eagles (19)
Tries: Steve Matai, Tony Williams (2)
Field Goals: Trent Hodkinson (1/1)
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)

New Zealand Warriors (16)
Tries: Simon Mannering, James Maloney
Conversions: James Maloney (2/2)
Penalty Goals: James Maloney (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Glenn Stewart
2 Points - Jamie Lyon (2 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
1 Point - Simon Mannering (1 Try)

'Manly hang on to beat Warriors'

North Queensland Cowboys 20 were defeated by Canterbury Bulldogs 22
Time: Saturday August 21, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium
Referee: Jason Robinson and Gavin Reynolds
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Gavin West
Crowd: 11742
Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 14 Canterbury Bulldogs 6

North Queensland Cowboys (20)
Tries: Ty Williams (2), Grant Rovelli, John Williams
Conversions: John Williams (2/4)

Canterbury Bulldogs (22)
Tries: Steve Turner, Jamal Idris, Josh Morris, Michael Ennis
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (3/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Michael Ennis (1 Try)
2 Points - David Stagg
1 Point - Ty Williams (2 Tries)

'Canterbury seal forgettable game in Townsville'

Melbourne Storm 24 defeated Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 4
Time: Saturday August 21, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Ashley Klein and Luke Phillips
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Ricky McFarlane and Adam Reid
Crowd: 8902
Halftime: Melbourne Storm 6 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 0

Melbourne Storm (24)
Tries: Cameron Smith, Sika Manu, Ryan Hinchcliffe, Dane Nielsen
Conversions: Cameron Smith (4/4)

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (4)
Tries: Luke Covell
Conversions: Luke Covell (0/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Cameron Smith (1 Try, 4 Conversions)
2 Points - Cooper Cronk
1 Point - Billy Slater

'Fearsome foursome outclass gallant Cronulla'

Canberra Raiders 32 defeated St George Illawarra Dragons 16
Time: Sunday August 22, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: Canberra Stadium
Referee: Matt Cecchin and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Luke Potter
Crowd: 20445
Halftime: Canberra Raiders 0 St George Illawarra Dragons 4

Canberra Raiders (32)
Tries: Terry Campese, Joe Picker, Glen Buttriss, Josh Dugan, Daniel Vidot, Adam Mogg
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (4/6)

St George Illawarra Dragons (16)
Tries: Mark Gasnier, Brett Morris, Neville Costigan
Conversions: Jamie Soward (2/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Glen Buttriss (1 Try)
2 Points - David Shillington
1 Point - Terry Campese (1 Try)

'Green machine continue Dragons streak'

Parramatta Eels 18 were defeated by Wests Tigers 20
Time: Sunday August 22, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Parramatta Stadium
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Ben Cummins
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Russell Turner
Crowd: 19854
Halftime: Parramatta Eels 6 Wests Tigers 10

Parramatta Eels (18)
Tries: Krisnan Inu, Justin Horo, Anthony Mitchell
Conversions: Luke Burt (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Luke Burt (0/1)

Wests Tigers (20)
Tries: Chris Lawrence, Beau Ryan (2), Andrew Fifita
Conversions: Benji Marshall (2/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Robbie Farah
2 Points - Feleti Mateo
1 Point - Chris Heighington

'Tigers hold out Eels in thriller'

Sydney Roosters 14 were defeated by Gold Coast Titans 23
Time: Monday August 23, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: Sydney Football Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Steve Lyons
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and David Abood
Crowd: 9113
Halftime: Sydney Roosters 6 Gold Coast Titans 10

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Scott Prince (3 Conversions, 1 Field Goal)
2 Points - Luke Bailey
1 Point - Mitchell Pearce (1 Try)

Sydney Roosters (14)
Tries: Anthony Minichiello, Mitchell Pearce, Shaun Kenny-Dowall
Conversions: Todd Carney (1/3)

Gold Coast Titans (23)
Tries: Clinton Toopi (2), Kevin Gordon, Bodene Thompson
Field Goals: Scott Prince (1/1)
Conversions: Scott Prince (3/4)

'Tough Titans topple Roosters on the road'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

Twenty-four Points
Todd Carney (Roosters)

Twenty-three
-

Twenty-two
-

Twenty-one
Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twenty
Cooper Cronk (Storm), Josh Dugan (Raiders), Jarryd Hayne (Eels)

Nineteen
Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Issac Luke (Rabbitohs), Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles), James Maloney (Warriors), Scott Prince (Titans)

Eighteen
Robbie Farah (Tigers), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Seventeen
Terry Campese (Raiders), Cameron Smith (Storm), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Sixteen
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Luke Lewis (Panthers)

Fifteen
Jarrod Mullen (Knights)

Fourteen
Greg Bird (Titans), Paul Gallen (Sharks)

Thirteen
Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Twelve
Preston Campbell (Titans), Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Israel Folau (Broncos), Nate Myles (Roosters), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Eleven
Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Nathan Friend (Titans), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Brett Morris (Dragons), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters)

Ten
Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Michael Jennings (Panthers)

Nine
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Akuila Uate (Knights), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Eight
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), David Shillington (Raiders), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Seven
Matt Cooper (Dragons), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Justin O'Neill (Storm), Billy Slater (Storm)

Six
Braith Anasta (Roosters), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Mat Rogers (Titans), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs), David Stagg (Bulldogs), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles)

Five
Luke Bailey (Titans), Trent Barrett (Sharks), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Feleti Mateo (Eels), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Corey Parker (Broncos), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels), Michael Weyman (Dragons)

Four
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Travis Waddell (Raiders), Peter Wallace (Broncos),  Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

Three
Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Glen Buttriss (Raiders), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Wade Graham (Panthers), Ryan Hinchcliffe (Storm), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Anthony Minichiello (Roosters), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Matt Prior (Dragons), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Fetuli Talanoa (Rabbitohs), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Anthony Watts (Cowboys), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Matthew Bell (Panthers), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Jarrod Croker (Raiders), Matt Duffie (Storm), Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Drury Low (Raiders), Adam MacDougall (Knights), Sam McKendry (Panthers), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Steve Michaels (Titans), Joel Moon (Warriors), Jason Nightingale (Dragons), Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Shane Rodney (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Tim Smith (Sharks), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Ryan Tandy (Bulldogs), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Bill Tupou (Warriors), Shane Tronc (Broncos)

One
Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters), Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Nathan Cayless (Eels), Snador Earl (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Jake Friend (Roosters), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), William Hopoate (Sea Eagles), Justin Horo (Eels), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Simon Mannering (Warriors), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Kevin Procter (Storm), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers), Ben Smith (Eels), Nathan Smith (Panthers), Arana Taumata (Cowboys), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles), Matthew White (Titans), Ty Williams (Cowboys)

Round Twenty-five: 27-30 August, 2010

Friday

New Zealand Warriors v Brisbane Broncos @ Mt Smart Stadium, 6:05pm (CH 9 7:30 QLD)
South Sydney Rabbitohs v Parramatta Eels @ ANZ Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live NSW)
Saturday
Cronulla Sharks v Gold Coast Titans @ Toyota Stadium, 5:30pm (FOX live)
Canberra Raiders v North Queensland Cowboys @ Canberra Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Newcastle Knights v St George Illawarra Dragons @ EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
Wests Tigers v Melbourne Storm @ Leichhardt Oval, 2:00pm (FOX live)
Sydney Roosters v Manly Sea Eagles @ Sydney Football Stadium, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
Canterbury Bulldogs v Penrith Panthers @ ANZ Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)

All times AEST.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?