Newcastle Knights 44 defeated Brisbane Broncos 18 Time: Friday August 20, 2010 7:35pm Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium Referee: Ben Cummins and Gavin Badger Video Referee: Paul Simpkins Touch Judges: David Abood and Adam Devcich Crowd: 16668 Halftime: Newcastle Knights 24 Brisbane Broncos 12
Newcastle Knights (44) Tries: Kurt Gidley, Adam MacDougall, Cooper Vuna (4), Akuila Uate, Isaac De Gois Field Goals: Jarrod Mullen (0/1) Conversions: Kurt Gidley (6/8)
Brisbane Broncos (18) Tries: Andrew McCullough, Josh Hoffman, Israel Folau Conversions: Corey Parker (3/3)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Cooper Vuna (4 Tries) 2 Points - Jarrod Mullen 1 Point - Kurt Gidley (1 Try, 6 Conversions)
Penrith Panthers 54 defeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 18 Time: Friday August 20, 2010 7:35pm Venue: CUA Stadium, Penrith Referee: Tony Archer and Alan Shortall Video Referee: Steve Clark Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Grant Atkins Crowd: 13411 Halftime: Penrith Panthers 40 South Sydney Rabbitohs 0
Penrith Panthers (54) Tries: Travis Burns (2), Michael Gordon (3), Masada Iosefa, Sam McKendry, Sandor Earl (2) Conversions: Michael Gordon (8/9) Penalty Goals: Michael Gordon (1/1)
South Sydney Rabbitohs (18) Tries: Rhys Wesser, Luke Capewell, Dylan Farrell Conversions: Chris Sandow (3/3)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Michael Gordon (3 Tries, 8 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal) 2 Points - Sam McKendry (1 Try) 1 Point - Sandor Earl (2 Tries)
'Panthers perfect as Rabbits stewed' Manly Sea Eagles 19 defeated New Zealand Warriors 16 Time: Saturday August 21, 2010 5:30pm Venue: Brookvale Oval Referee: Jared Maxwell and Steve Lyons Video Referee: Russell Smith Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Gavin Morris Crowd: 13095 Halftime: Manly Sea Eagles 10 New Zealand Warriors 14
Manly Sea Eagles (19) Tries: Steve Matai, Tony Williams (2) Field Goals: Trent Hodkinson (1/1) Conversions: Jamie Lyon (2/3) Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)
New Zealand Warriors (16) Tries: Simon Mannering, James Maloney Conversions: James Maloney (2/2) Penalty Goals: James Maloney (2/2)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Glenn Stewart 2 Points - Jamie Lyon (2 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal) 1 Point - Simon Mannering (1 Try)
'Manly hang on to beat Warriors' North Queensland Cowboys 20 were defeated by Canterbury Bulldogs 22 Time: Saturday August 21, 2010 7:30pm Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium Referee: Jason Robinson and Gavin Reynolds Video Referee: Phil Cooley Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Gavin West Crowd: 11742 Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 14 Canterbury Bulldogs 6
North Queensland Cowboys (20) Tries: Ty Williams (2), Grant Rovelli, John Williams Conversions: John Williams (2/4)
Canterbury Bulldogs (22) Tries: Steve Turner, Jamal Idris, Josh Morris, Michael Ennis Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (3/4)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Michael Ennis (1 Try) 2 Points - David Stagg 1 Point - Ty Williams (2 Tries)
'Canterbury seal forgettable game in Townsville' Melbourne Storm 24 defeated Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 4 Time: Saturday August 21, 2010 7:30pm Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne Referee: Ashley Klein and Luke Phillips Video Referee: Chris Ward Touch Judges: Ricky McFarlane and Adam Reid Crowd: 8902 Halftime: Melbourne Storm 6 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 0
Melbourne Storm (24) Tries: Cameron Smith, Sika Manu, Ryan Hinchcliffe, Dane Nielsen Conversions: Cameron Smith (4/4)
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (4) Tries: Luke Covell Conversions: Luke Covell (0/1)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Cameron Smith (1 Try, 4 Conversions) 2 Points - Cooper Cronk 1 Point - Billy Slater
'Fearsome foursome outclass gallant Cronulla' Canberra Raiders 32 defeated St George Illawarra Dragons 16 Time: Sunday August 22, 2010 2:00pm Venue: Canberra Stadium Referee: Matt Cecchin and Tony De Las Heras Video Referee: Tim Mander Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Luke Potter Crowd: 20445 Halftime: Canberra Raiders 0 St George Illawarra Dragons 4
Canberra Raiders (32) Tries: Terry Campese, Joe Picker, Glen Buttriss, Josh Dugan, Daniel Vidot, Adam Mogg Conversions: Jarrod Croker (4/6)
St George Illawarra Dragons (16) Tries: Mark Gasnier, Brett Morris, Neville Costigan Conversions: Jamie Soward (2/3)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Glen Buttriss (1 Try) 2 Points - David Shillington 1 Point - Terry Campese (1 Try)
'Green machine continue Dragons streak' Parramatta Eels 18 were defeated by Wests Tigers 20 Time: Sunday August 22, 2010 3:00pm Venue: Parramatta Stadium Referee: Shayne Hayne and Ben Cummins Video Referee: Sean Hampstead Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Russell Turner Crowd: 19854 Halftime: Parramatta Eels 6 Wests Tigers 10
Parramatta Eels (18) Tries: Krisnan Inu, Justin Horo, Anthony Mitchell Conversions: Luke Burt (3/3) Penalty Goals: Luke Burt (0/1)
Wests Tigers (20) Tries: Chris Lawrence, Beau Ryan (2), Andrew Fifita Conversions: Benji Marshall (2/4)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Robbie Farah 2 Points - Feleti Mateo 1 Point - Chris Heighington
'Tigers hold out Eels in thriller' Sydney Roosters 14 were defeated by Gold Coast Titans 23 Time: Monday August 23, 2010 7:00pm Venue: Sydney Football Stadium Referee: Gavin Badger and Steve Lyons Video Referee: Steve Clark Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and David Abood Crowd: 9113 Halftime: Sydney Roosters 6 Gold Coast Titans 10
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Scott Prince (3 Conversions, 1 Field Goal) 2 Points - Luke Bailey 1 Point - Mitchell Pearce (1 Try)
Sydney Roosters (14) Tries: Anthony Minichiello, Mitchell Pearce, Shaun Kenny-Dowall Conversions: Todd Carney (1/3)
Gold Coast Titans (23) Tries: Clinton Toopi (2), Kevin Gordon, Bodene Thompson Field Goals: Scott Prince (1/1) Conversions: Scott Prince (3/4)
Ten Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Michael Jennings (Panthers)
Nine Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Akuila Uate (Knights), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)
Eight Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), David Shillington (Raiders), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)
Seven Matt Cooper (Dragons), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Justin O'Neill (Storm), Billy Slater (Storm)
Six Braith Anasta (Roosters), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Mat Rogers (Titans), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs), David Stagg (Bulldogs), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles)
Five Luke Bailey (Titans), Trent Barrett (Sharks), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Feleti Mateo (Eels), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Corey Parker (Broncos), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels), Michael Weyman (Dragons)
Four Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Travis Waddell (Raiders), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)
Three Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Glen Buttriss (Raiders), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Wade Graham (Panthers), Ryan Hinchcliffe (Storm), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Anthony Minichiello (Roosters), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Matt Prior (Dragons), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Fetuli Talanoa (Rabbitohs), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Anthony Watts (Cowboys), Dean Young (Dragons)
Two Matthew Bell (Panthers), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Jarrod Croker (Raiders), Matt Duffie (Storm), Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Drury Low (Raiders), Adam MacDougall (Knights), Sam McKendry (Panthers), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Steve Michaels (Titans), Joel Moon (Warriors), Jason Nightingale (Dragons), Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Shane Rodney (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Tim Smith (Sharks), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Ryan Tandy (Bulldogs), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Bill Tupou (Warriors), Shane Tronc (Broncos)
One Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters), Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Nathan Cayless (Eels), Snador Earl (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Jake Friend (Roosters), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), William Hopoate (Sea Eagles), Justin Horo (Eels), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Simon Mannering (Warriors), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Kevin Procter (Storm), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers), Ben Smith (Eels), Nathan Smith (Panthers), Arana Taumata (Cowboys), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles), Matthew White (Titans), Ty Williams (Cowboys) Round Twenty-five: 27-30 August, 2010
Friday New Zealand Warriors v Brisbane Broncos @ Mt Smart Stadium, 6:05pm (CH 9 7:30 QLD) South Sydney Rabbitohs v Parramatta Eels @ ANZ Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live NSW) Saturday Cronulla Sharks v Gold Coast Titans @ Toyota Stadium, 5:30pm (FOX live) Canberra Raiders v North Queensland Cowboys @ Canberra Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live) Newcastle Knights v St George Illawarra Dragons @ EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live) Sunday Wests Tigers v Melbourne Storm @ Leichhardt Oval, 2:00pm (FOX live) Sydney Roosters v Manly Sea Eagles @ Sydney Football Stadium, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed) Monday Canterbury Bulldogs v Penrith Panthers @ ANZ Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)