Tuesdays Expert Wrap - Round 25

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Twenty-five: 20-23 August, 2010

New Zealand Warriors 36 defeated Brisbane Broncos 4

Time: Friday August 27, 2010 6:05pm
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Tony Des Las Heras
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Phil Haines
Crowd: 21627
Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 18 Brisbane Broncos 0

New Zealand Warriors (36)
Tries: Lance Hohaia (2), Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei, Ben Matulino, Lewis Brown (2)
Conversions: James Maloney (4/7)

Brisbane Broncos (4)
Tries: Jharal Yow Yeh
Conversions: Corey Parker (0/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Simon Mannering (1 Try)
2 Points - Lewis Brown (2 Tries)
1 Point - Lance Hohaia (2 Tries)

'Warriors add woe to Broncos'


South Sydney Rabbitohs 24 defeated Parramatta Eels 16
Time: Friday August 27, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Ben Cummins and Matt Cecchin
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: David Abood and Steve Carrall
Crowd: 19908
Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 0 Parramatta Eels 0

South Sydney Rabbitohs (24)
Tries: Jaiman Lowe, Rhys Wesser, Dave Taylor, Issac Luke
Conversions: Chris Sandow (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Chris Sandow (1/1)

Parramatta Eels (16)
Tries: Feleti Mateo, Krisnan Inu, Justin Horo
Conversions: Luke Burt (2/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Dave Taylor (1 Try)
2 Points - Justin Horo (1 Try)
1 Point - Chris Sandow (3 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)

'Rusty Rabbitohs defeat Eels'

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 30 defeated Gold Coast Titans 16
Time: Saturday August 28, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: Toyota Stadium
Referee: Jason Robinson and Chris James
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: Ricky McFarlane and Luke Potter
Crowd: 10116
Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 18 Gold Coast Titans 6

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (30)
Tries: Luke Covell, Paul Gallen, Luke Douglas, Nathan Gardner, Tim Smith
Field Goals: Trent Barrett (0/1)
Conversions: Luke Covell (5/5)

Gold Coast Titans (16)
Tries: Jordan Atkins, Bodene Thompson (2)
Conversions: Scott Prince (2/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Paul Gallen (1 Try)
2 Points - Luke Covell (1 Try, 5 Conversions)
1 Point - Bodene Thompson (2 Tries)

'Sharks upset Titans in the Shire'

Canberra Raiders 48 defeated North Queensland Cowboys 4
Time: Saturday August 28, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Canberra Stadium
Referee: Ashley Klein and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Gavin Reynolds and Daniel Eastwood
Crowd: 11434
Halftime: Canberra Raiders 28 North Queensland Cowboys 0

Canberra Raiders (48)
Tries: Reece Robinson (4), Glen Buttriss, Josh Dugan (2), David Shillington, Josh McCrone
Conversions: Terry Campese (0/1), Jarrod Croker (6/8)

North Queensland Cowboys (4)
Tries: Michael Bani
Conversions: John Williams (0/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Josh Dugan (2 Tries)
2 Points - Reece Robinson (4 Tries)
1 Point - Terry Campese

'Raiders move into top eight with Cowboys rout'

Newcastle Knights 18 were defeated by St George Illawarra Dragons 26
Time: Saturday August 28, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Russell Smith
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Grant Atkins
Crowd: 23148
Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 16-0

Newcastle Knights (18)
Tries: Adam MacDougall, Cooper Vuna (2)
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (3/3)

St George Illawarra Dragons (26)
Tries: Ben Creagh, Dean Young, Jamie Soward, Brett Morris, Jason Nightingale
Conversions: Jamie Soward (3/5)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Dean Young (1 Try)
2 Points - Jarrod Mullen
1 Point - Jamie Soward (1 Try, 3 Conversions)

'Dragons hold on to seal Minor Premiership with victory over Knights'

Wests Tigers 26 defeated Melbourne Storm 14
Time: Sunday August 29, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Referee: Gavin Badger and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Adam Reid
Crowd: 20168
Halftime: Wests Tigers 10 Melbourne Storm 8

Wests Tigers (26)
Tries: Robbie Farah, Benji Marshall (3), Andrew Fifita
Field Goals: Benji Marshall (0/1)
Conversions: Benji Marshall (3/5)

Melbourne Storm (14)
Tries: Ryan Hoffman, William Isa, Justin O'Neill
Conversions: Cameron Smith (1/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Benji Marshall (3 Tries, 3 Conversions)
2 Points - Robbie Farah (1 Try)
1 Point - Andrew Fifita (1 Try)

'Benji brilliant on a sensational Sunday'

Sydney Roosters 30 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 14
Time: Sunday August 29, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Sydney Football Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Matt Cecchin
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Steve Carrall
Crowd: 18962
Halftime: Sydney Roosters 6 Manly Sea Eagles 14

Sydney Roosters (30)
Tries: Todd Carney, Sam Perrett, Shaun Kenny-Dowall (3)
Conversions: Todd Carney (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Todd Carney (1/1)

Manly Sea Eagles (14)
Tries: Steve Matai, Michael Robertson
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Shaun Kenny-Dowall (3 Tries)
2 Points - Todd Carney (1 Try, 4 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
1 Point - Jamie Lyon (2 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)

'Roosters comeback stuns Sea Eagles'
Canterbury Bulldogs 18 were defeated by Penrith Panthers 24
Time: Monday August 30, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Steve Lyons and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Gavin Morris and Ricky McFarlane
Crowd: 13794
Halftime: Canterbury Bulldogs 16 Penrith Panthers 6

Canterbury Bulldogs (18)
Tries: Andrew Ryan, Steve Turner, Jamal Idris
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Bryson Goodwin (1/1)

Penrith Panthers (24)
Tries: Brad Tighe, Trent Waterhouse, Michael Jennings, Sandor Earl
Field Goals: Brad Tighe (0/1), Travis Burns (0/1)
Conversions: Michael Gordon (4/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Luke Lewis
2 Points - Trent Waterhouse (1 Try)
1 Point - Ben Roberts

'12 man Penrith soul farwell for Patten and Kimmorley'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

Twenty-six points
Todd Carney (Roosters)

Twenty-five
-

Twenty-four
Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twenty-three
Josh Dugan (Raiders)

Twenty-two
-

Twenty-one
-

Twenty
Cooper Cronk (Storm), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Nineteen
Luke Lewis (Panthers), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Issac Luke (Rabbitohs), James Maloney (Warriors), Scott Prince (Titans)

Eighteen
Terry Campese (Raiders), Jamie Soward (Dragons), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Seventeen
Paul Gallen (Sharks), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Cameron Smith (Storm)

Sixteen
Darius Boyd (Dragons)

Fifteen
-

Fourteen
Greg Bird (Titans)

Thirteen
Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Twelve
Preston Campbell (Titans), Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Israel Folau (Broncos), Nate Myles (Roosters), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Eleven
Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Nathan Friend (Titans), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Brett Morris (Dragons), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters)

Ten
Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Michael Jennings (Panthers)

Nine
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Akuila Uate (Knights), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Eight
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), David Shillington (Raiders), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Seven
Matt Cooper (Dragons), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Justin O'Neill (Storm), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs), Billy Slater (Storm)

Six
Braith Anasta (Roosters), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm), Mat Rogers (Titans), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), David Stagg (Bulldogs), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Dean Young (Dragons)

Five
Luke Bailey (Titans), Trent Barrett (Sharks), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Feleti Mateo (Eels), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Corey Parker (Broncos), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels), Michael Weyman (Dragons)

Four
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Simon Mannering (Warriors), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Travis Waddell (Raiders), Peter Wallace (Broncos),  Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

Three
Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Glen Buttriss (Raiders), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Wade Graham (Panthers), Ryan Hinchcliffe (Storm), Justin Horo (Eels), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Anthony Minichiello (Roosters), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Matt Prior (Dragons), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Fetuli Talanoa (Rabbitohs), Brent Tate (Warriors), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Anthony Watts (Cowboys)
 
Two
Matthew Bell (Panthers), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Luke Covell (Sharks), Jarrod Croker (Raiders), Matt Duffie (Storm), Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Drury Low (Raiders), Adam MacDougall (Knights), Sam McKendry (Panthers), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Steve Michaels (Titans), Joel Moon (Warriors), Jason Nightingale (Dragons), Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Reece Robinson (Rabbitohs), Shane Rodney (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Tim Smith (Sharks), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Ryan Tandy (Bulldogs), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Bill Tupou (Warriors), Shane Tronc (Broncos)

One
Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters), Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Nathan Cayless (Eels), Snador Earl (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Jake Friend (Roosters), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), William Hopoate (Sea Eagles), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Kevin Procter (Storm), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers), Ben Smith (Eels), Nathan Smith (Panthers), Arana Taumata (Cowboys), Bodene Thompson (Titans), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Trent Waterhouse (Panthers), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles), Matthew White (Titans), Ty Williams (Cowboys)

Round Twenty-six: 2-5 Spetember, 2010

Friday

Brisbane Broncos v Canberra Raiders @ Suncorp Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 7:30 live QLD and WIN TV)
Gold Coast Titans v Wests Tigers @ Skilled Park, 7:35pm (CH 9 live NSW)
Saturday
Parramatta Eels v New Zealand Warriors @ Parramatta Stadium, 5:30pm (FOX live)
Penrith Panthers v Cronulla Sharks @ CUA Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
North Queensland Cowboys v Sydney Roosters @ DairyFarmers Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
Melbourne Storm v Newcastle Knights @ AAMI Park, 2:00pm (FOX live)
Manly Sea Eagles v Canterbury Bulldogs @ Brookvale Oval, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
St George Illawarra Dragons v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ WIN Jubilee Oval, 7:00pm (FOX live)

All times AEST.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?