Tuesdays Expert Wrap - Round Eight

Brisbane Broncos 20 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 12
National Rugby League - Round 8 - Friday April 29, 2011 7:30pm
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 30538
Halftime: Brisbane Broncos 8 Canterbury Bulldogs 6

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Darren Lockyer (1 Try)
2 Points - Ben Hannant
1 Point - Ben Barba (1 Try)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (20)
Tries: Darren Lockyer, Gerard Beale, Dale Copley
Conversions: Corey Parker (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Corey Parker (1/1)

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS (12)
Tries: Michael Lett, Ben Barba
Conversions: Steve Turner (2/2)

'Defence dominant as Broncos buck Bulldogs'


South Sydney Rabbitohs 31 defeated Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 12
National Rugby League - Round 8 - Friday April 29, 2011 7:30pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Crowd: 9263
Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 6 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 12

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Chris Sandow (2 Tries, 5 Conversions, 1 Field Goal)
2 Points - Issac Luke
1 Point - Jeremy Smith

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (31)
Tries: Nathan Merritt, Dave Taylor, Chris Sandow (2), James Roberts
Field Goals: Chris Sandow (1/1)
Conversions: Chris Sandow (5/5)

CRONULLA SUTHERLAND SHARKS (12)
Tries: Paul Aiton, Wade Graham
Conversions: John Williams (0/1), Matthew Wright (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Matthew Wright (1/2)

'Scintillating Sandow lights up damp ANZ'

Gold Coast Titans 24 defeated Sydney Roosters 13
National Rugby League - Round 8 - Saturday April 30, 2011 5:30pm
Venue: Skilled Park
Crowd: 15177
Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 6 Sydney Roosters 6

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - William Zillman (2 Tries)
2 Points - Nathan Friend
1 Point - Preston Campbell

GOLD COAST TITANS (24)
Tries: Steve Michaels, William Zillman (2), David Mead
Conversions: Scott Prince (4/4)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (13)
Tries: Frank-Paul Nuuausala, Joseph Leilua
Field Goals: Mitchell Pearce (1/1)
Conversions: Braith Anasta (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Braith Anasta (1/1)

'Titans outlast Roosters to win at home'

Melbourne Storm 42 defeated Newcastle Knights 12
National Rugby League - Round 8 - Saturday April 30, 2011 7:30pm
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Crowd: 9460
Halftime: Melbourne Storm 18 Newcastle Knights 12

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Billy Slater (1 Try)
2 Points - Cameron Smith (7 Conversions)
1 Point - Chris Houston

MELBOURNE STORM (42)
Tries: Todd Lowrie, Billy Slater, Beau Champion, Bryan Norrie, Anthony Quinn, Dane Nielsen, Matt Duffie
Conversions: Cameron Smith (7/7)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (12)
Tries: Matt Hilder, Akuila Uate
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (2/2)

'Melbourne's graveyard claims Novocastrian victims'


North Queensland Cowboys 22 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 20
National Rugby League - Round 8 - Saturday April 30, 2011 7:30pm
Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium
Crowd: 14884
Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 16 Manly Sea Eagles 4

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - William Hopoate (1 Try)
2 Points - Johnathan Thurston (1 Try, 3 Conversions)
1 Point - Tariq Sims

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (22)
Tries: Matt Bowen (2), Aaron Payne, Johnathan Thurston
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (3/4)

MANLY SEA EAGLES (20)
Tries: Anthony Watmough, Michael Robertson, William Hopoate, Michael Oldfield
Conversions: Daly Cherry-Evans (1/3), Jamie Lyon (1/1)

'Controversial call denies fast-finishing Sea Eagles'


New Zealand Warriors 26 defeated Penrith Panthers 18
National Rugby League - Round 8 - Sunday May 1, 2011 12:00pm
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Crowd: 11412
Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 6 Penrith Panthers 6

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Kevin Locke (2 Tries)
2 Points - Lance Hohaia (1 Try)
1 Point - James Maloney (4 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)

NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS (26)
Tries: Lance Hohaia, Krisnan Inu, Kevin Locke (2)
Conversions: James Maloney (4/4)
Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/1)

PENRITH PANTHERS (18)
Tries: Trent Waterhouse, Tim Grant, Nafe Seluni
Conversions: Michael Gordon (3/3)

'Weary Warriors win: Panthers lose another'

Canberra Raiders 12 were defeated by Wests Tigers 49
National Rugby League - Round 8 - Sunday May 1, 2011 2:00pm
Venue: Canberra Stadium
Crowd: 0
Halftime: Canberra Raiders 6 Wests Tigers 24

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Robbie Farah
2 Points - Benji Marshall (1 Try, 7 Conversions, 1 Field Goal)
1 Point - Wade McKinnon (2 Tries)

CANBERRA RAIDERS (12)
Tries: Josh Dugan (2)
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (2/2)

WESTS TIGERS (49)
Tries: Matthew Utai, Liam Fulton, Chris Heighington, Benji Marshall, Wade McKinnon (2), Simon Dwyer, Andrew Fifita
Field Goals: Benji Marshall (1/1)
Conversions: Benji Marshall (7/7), Tim Moltzen (1/1)

'Tigers maul spinless Raiders'

St George Illawarra Dragons 30 defeated Parramatta Eels 0
National Rugby League - Round 8 - Sunday May 1, 2011 3:00pm
Venue: WIN Jubilee Oval, Kogarah
Crowd: 19319
Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 22 Parramatta Eels 0

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Jamie Soward (3 Conversions, 2 Penalty Goals)
2 Points - Mark Gasnier
1 Point - Beau Scott (1 Try)

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (30)
Tries: Matt Cooper (2), Ben Hornby (2), Beau Scott
Conversions: Jamie Soward (3/5)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Soward (2/2)

PARRAMATTA EELS (0)

'Soward shines as Saints skin Eels'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2011

Twenty Points
Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Nineteen
-

Eighteen
-

Seventeen
-

Sixteen
-

Fifteen
-

Fourteen
Billy Slater (Storm)

Thirteen
Darren Lockyer (Broncos)

Twelve

Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Eleven
Paul Gallen (Sharks)

Ten
William Hopoate (Sea Eagles), Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Nine
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Cooper Cronk (Storm), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), William Zillman (Titans)

Eight
Ben Creagh (Dragons), Trent Hodkinson (Bulldogs), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs)

Seven
Matthew Bowen (Cowboys), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Corey Parker (Broncos)

Six

Jason Nightingale (Dragons)

Five
Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Cameron Smith (Storm), Luke Walsh (Panthers), Jharal Yow Yeh (Broncos)

Four
Luke Burt (Eels), Gavin Cooper (Cowboys), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Mark Gasnier (Dragons), Martin Kennedy (Roosters), Robert Lui (Tigers), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Beau Scott (Dragons), Brett Stewart (Sea Eagles)

Three
Greg

Bird (Titans), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Blake Ferguson (Raiders), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Justin Hodges (Broncos), Jacob Lillyman (Warriors), Kevin Locke (Warriors), James Maloney (Warriors), Mitchell Peace (Roosters), Kevin Procter (Storm), David Simmons (Panthers), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Akuila Uate (Knights)

Two
Luke Bailey (Titans), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Simon Dwyer (Tigers), Nathan Fien (Dragons), Glen Fisiiahi (Warriors), Nathan Friend (Titans), Ben Hannant (Broncos), Ben Hunt (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Rabbitohs), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Isaac Luke (Rabbitohs), Wade McKinnon (Tigers), David Mead (Titans), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Josh McGuire (Broncos), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Ben Pomeroy (Sharks), Frank Pritchard (Bulldogs), Jack Reed (Broncos), George Rose (Sea Eagles), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Tom Symonds (Roosters), Sam Thaiday (Broncos), Joel Thompson (Raiders), Daniel Tolar (Knights), Gareth Widdop (Storm)

One
Mitchell Allgood (Eels), Adam Blair (Storm), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Jamie Buhrer (Sea Eagles), Preston Campbell (Titans), Todd Carney (Roosters), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Matt Duffie (Storm), Kalifa Fai-Fai Loa (Cowboys), Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Joe Galuvao (Sea Eagles), Beau Henry (Knights), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Chris Houston (Knights), Dallas Johnson (Cowboys), Kris Keating (Bulldogs), Albert Kelly (Sharks), Timoteo Lafai (Bulldogs), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), James McManus (Knights), Trent Merrin (Dragons), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Nate Myles (Roosters), Corey Payne (Bulldogs), Scott Prince (Titans), Jeff Robson (Eels), Junior Sau (Knights), Nafe Seluni (Panthers), Tariq Sims (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Sharks), Kade Snowden (Sharks), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Dane Tilse (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Bulldogs), Anthony Tupou (Sharks), Sam Williams (Raiders)


Queensland Intrust Super Cup Round 6 (Week 2) results can be found here, NSW Cup and Bundaberg Cup Round 8 results here.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?