Tuesdays Expert Wrap - Round Eleven

Canberra Raiders 20 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 12

National Rugby League - Round 11 - Friday May 20, 2011 7:30pm
Venue: Canberra Stadium
Crowd: 12,865
Halftime: Canberra Raiders 10 Canterbury Bulldogs 0

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Shaun Fensom
2 Points - Nathan Massey
1 Point - Blake Ferguson

Canberra Raiders (20)
Tries: Joe Picker, Reece Robinson, Joel Thompson
Field Goals: Josh McCrone (0/1)
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Jarrod Croker (2/2)

Canterbury Bulldogs (12)
Tries: Ben Barba, Josh Morris
Conversions: Steve Turner (2/2)

'Raiders collect Canterbury scalp in the cold'


Wests Tigers 20 defeated Penrith Panthers 18
National Rugby League - Round 11 - Saturday May 21, 2011 7:30pm
Venue: Campbelltown Sports Stadium
Crowd: 16,172
Halftime: Wests Tigers 10 Penrith Panthers 12

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Robbie Farah
2 Points - Benji Marshall (1 Try, 2 Conversions)
1 Point - Luke Lewis

Wests Tigers (20)
Tries: Benji Marshall, Mitch Brown, Blake Ayshford, Simon Dwyer
Conversions: Benji Marshall (2/4)

Penrith Panthers (18)
Tries: David Simmons, Masada Iosefa, Lachlan Coote
Conversions: Luke Walsh (3/3)

'Rusty Tigers scrap home over Penrith'

New Zealand Warriors 12 defeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 6
National Rugby League - Round 11 - Sunday May 22, 2011 2:00pm
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Crowd: 16,872 
Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 6 South Sydney Rabbitohs 0

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Krisnan Inu (1 Try)
2 Points - Rhys Wesser (1 Try)
1 Point - James Maloney (2 Conversions)

NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS (12)
Tries: Brett Seymour, Krisnan Inu
Field Goals: James Maloney (0/1)
Conversions: James Maloney (2/2)

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (6)
Tries: Rhys Wesser
Conversions: Chris Sandow (1/1)

'Winning Warriors step over Souths'

Sydney Roosters 12 defeated Newcastle Knights 10
National Rugby League - Round 11 - Sunday May 22, 2011 3:00pm
Venue: Sydney Football Stadium
Crowd: 10,146
Halftime: Sydney Roosters 6 Newcastle Knights 0

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Braith Anasta (2 Conversions)
2 Points - Shaun Kenny-Dowall (1 Try)
1 Point - Neville Costigan

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (12)
Tries: Anthony Minichiello, Shaun Kenny-Dowall
Field Goals: Braith Anasta (0/1)
Conversions: Braith Anasta (2/2)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (10)
Tries: Shannon McDonnell, Peter Mata'utia
Conversions: Wes Naiqama (1/2)

'Sydney survive Newcastle fightback'

Parramatta Eels 40 defeated Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 6
National Rugby League - Round 11 - Monday May 23, 2011 7:00pm
Venue: Parramatta Stadium
Crowd: 10,628
Halftime: Parramatta Eels 22 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 0

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Jeff Robson
2 Points - Luke Burt (2 Tries, 6 Conversions)
1 Point - Nathan Hindmarsh

PARRAMATTA EELS (40)
Tries: Luke Burt (2), Ben Smith, Chris Walker, Jordan Atkins (2), Justin Horo
Conversions: Luke Burt (6/7)

CRONULLA SUTHERLAND SHARKS (6)
Tries: Taulima Tautai
Conversions: Matthew Wright (1/1)


LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2011

Twenty-three Points
Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Twenty-two
-

Twenty-one
-

Twenty
-

Nineteen
-

Eighteen
Billy Slater (Storm)

Seventeen
-

Sixteen
-

Fifteen
-

Fourteen
Paul Gallen (Sharks), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Thirteen
Darren Lockyer (Broncos)

Twelve

Cooper Cronk (Storm), Benji Marshall (Tigers), Jarrod Mullen (Knights)

Eleven
William Hopoate (Sea Eagles), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs)

Ten
Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles)

Nine
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Trent Hodkinson (Bulldogs), James Maloney (Warriors), William Zillman (Titans)

Eight
Ben Creagh (Dragons)

Seven
Matthew Bowen (Cowboys), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Blake Ferguson (Raiders), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Corey Parker (Broncos),  Cameron Smith (Storm), Jharal Yow Yeh (Broncos)

Six

Luke Burt (Eels), Daly

Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles), Mark Gasnier (Dragons), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Jason Nightingale (Dragons), Brett Stewart (Sea Eagles)

Five
Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Four
Gavin Cooper (Cowboys), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Martin Kennedy (Roosters), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Robert Lui (Tigers), Jeff Robson (Eels), Beau Scott (Dragons), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Three
Braith Anasta (Roosters), Greg

Bird (Titans), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Ryan Hinchcliffe (Storm), Justin Hodges (Broncos), Krisnan Inu (Warriors), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Jacob Lillyman (Warriors), David Mead (Titans), Mitchell Peace (Roosters), Kevin Procter (Storm), David Simmons (Panthers), Kade Snowden (Sharks), David Stagg (Bulldogs), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Akuila Uate (Knights), Dean Young (Dragons)

Two
Luke Bailey (Titans), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Simon Dwyer (Tigers), Nathan Fien (Dragons), Glen Fisiiahi (Warriors), Nathan Friend (Titans), Ben Hannant (Broncos), Ben Hunt (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Rabbitohs), Isaac Luke (Rabbitohs), Nathan Massey (Raiders), Wade McKinnon (Tigers), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Josh McGuire (Broncos), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Ben Pomeroy (Sharks), Frank Pritchard (Bulldogs), Jack Reed (Broncos), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), George Rose (Sea Eagles), Tom Symonds (Roosters), Elijah Taylor (Warriors), Sam Thaiday (Broncos), Joel Thompson (Raiders), Daniel Tolar (Knights), Gareth Widdop (Storm)

One
Mitchell

Allgood (Eels), Gerard Beale (Broncos), Adam Blair (Storm), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Jamie Buhrer (Sea Eagles), Preston Campbell (Titans), Todd Carney (Roosters), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Knights), Matt Duffie (Storm), Kalifa Fai-Fai Loa (Cowboys), Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Joe Galuvao (Sea Eagles), Beau Henry (Knights), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Chris Houston (Knights), Dallas Johnson (Cowboys), Kris Keating (Bulldogs), Albert Kelly (Sharks), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Timoteo Lafai (Bulldogs), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), James McManus (Knights), Trent Merrin (Dragons), Stewart Mills (Sharks), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Nate Myles (Roosters), Corey Payne (Bulldogs), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Scott Prince (Titans), Matt Prior (Dragons), Joel Reddy (Eels), Junior Sau (Knights), Nafe Seluni (Panthers), Tariq Sims (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Sharks), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Dane Tilse (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Bulldogs), Anthony Tupou (Sharks), Sam Williams (Raiders)


Queensland Intrust Super Cup 9 results can be found here, NSW Cup and Bundaberg Cup Round 11 results here and engage Carnegie Challenge Cup Round 5 results here.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?