Tuesdays Expert Wrap - Round Ten

Canterbury Bulldogs 10 were defeated by St George Illawarra Dragons 15
National Rugby League - Round 10 - Friday May 13, 2011 7:30pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Crowd: 34,322
Halftime: Canterbury Bulldogs 0 St George Illawarra Dragons 15

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - David Stagg
2 Points - Jamie Soward (2 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal, 1 Field Goal)
1 Point - Trent Hodkinson (1 Try)

Canterbury Bulldogs (10)
Tries: Michael Lett, Trent Hodkinson
Conversions: Steve Turner (1/2)

St George Illawarra Dragons (15)
Tries: Matt Cooper, Matt Prior
Field Goals: Jamie Soward (1/3)
Conversions: Jamie Soward (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Soward (1/2)

'Dragons down defiant Dogs'

Penrith Panthers 33 defeated Brisbane Broncos 10
National Rugby League - Round 10 - Friday May 13, 2011 7:30pm
Venue: Centrebet Stadium Penrith
Crowd: 11,336
Halftime: Penrith Panthers 12 Brisbane Broncos 10

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Michael Gordon (1 Try, 4 Conversions)
2 Points - Luke Lewis (1 Try)
1 Point - Kevin Kingston (1 Try)

Penrith Panthers (33)
Tries: Brad Tighe (2), Timana Tahu, Luke Lewis, Michael Gordon, Kevin Kingston
Field Goals: Luke Walsh (1/1)
Conversions: Michael Gordon (4/5), Luke Walsh (0/1)

Brisbane Broncos (10)
Tries: Corey Parker, Peter Wallace
Conversions: Corey Parker (1/2)

'Injuries sour Panthers' rout'

Melbourne Storm 12 were defeated by Canberra Raiders 20
National Rugby League - Round 10 - Saturday May 14, 2011 5:30pm
Venue: AAMI Park
Crowd: 9,628
Halftime: Melbourne Storm 6 Canberra Raiders 12

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Blake Ferguson (1 Try)
2 Points - Josh McCrone (1 Try)
1 Point - Billy Slater

Melbourne Storm (12)
Tries: Kevin Proctor, Matt Duffie
Conversions: Cameron Smith (2/2)

Canberra Raiders (20)
Tries: Reece Robinson, Josh Dugan, Blake Ferguson
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Jarrod Croker (1/1)

'Raiders in upset of year over Storm'

South Sydney Rabbitohs 29 defeated Wests Tigers 18
National Rugby League - Round 10 - Saturday May 14, 2011 7:30pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Crowd: 18,245
Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 27 Wests Tigers 0

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Chris Sandow (4 Conversions, 2 Penalty Goals, 1 Field Goal)
2 Points - Rhys Wesser (1 Try)
1 Point - Robbie Farah (1 Try)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (29)
Tries: Rhys Wesser, Nathan Merritt, Fetuli Talanoa, Dylan Farrell
Field Goals: Chris Sandow (1/1)
Conversions: Chris Sandow (4/4)
Penalty Goals: Chris Sandow (2/2)

Wests Tigers (18)
Tries: Matthew Utai, Robbie Farah, Benji Marshall
Conversions: Benji Marshall (3/3)

'Sensational Souths run riot over Tigers'

North Queensland Cowboys 40 defeated Parramatta Eels 26
National Rugby League - Round 10 - Saturday May 14, 2011 7:30pm
Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium
Crowd: 13,610
Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 10 Parramatta Eels 16

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Johnathan Thurston (2 Tries, 6 Conversions)
2 Points - Daniel Mortimer
1 Point - Joel Reddy (1 Try)

North Queensland Cowboys(40)
Tries: Johnathan Thurston (2), Glenn Hall, Antonio Winterstein, Willie Tonga (2), Kalifa Fai-Fai Loa
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (6/7)

Parramatta Eels (26)
Tries: Ben Smith, Joel Reddy, Jarryd Hayne, Casey McGuire, Jacob Loko
Conversions: Luke Burt (3/5)

'Cowboys rope in slippery Eels'

Newcastle Knights 16 were defeated by New Zealand Warriors 25
National Rugby League - Round 10 - Sunday May 15, 2011 2:00pm
Venue: Ausgrid Stadium
Crowd: 18,158
Halftime: Newcastle Knights 16 New Zealand Warriors 12

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Kevin Locke
2 Points - James Maloney (1 Try, 4 Conversions, 1 Field Goal)
1 Point - Jarrod Mullen (1 Try)

Newcastle Knights (16)
Tries: Wes Naiqama, Jarrod Mullen, Shannon McDonnell
Conversions: Wes Naiqama (2/3)

New Zealand Warriors (25)
Tries: Lance Hohaia (2), Manu Vatuvei, James Maloney
Field Goals: James Maloney (1/1)
Conversions: James Maloney (4/4)

'Warriors grind out victory in Newcastle'
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 18 defeated Sydney Roosters 4
National Rugby League - Round 10 - Sunday May 15, 2011 3:00pm
Venue: Toyota Stadium
Crowd: 14,459
Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8 Sydney Roosters 4

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Paul Gallen (1 Try)
2 Points - Kade Snowden
1 Point - Stewart Mills (1 Try)

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (18)
Tries: Paul Gallen, Ben Pomeroy (2), Stewart Mills
Conversions: Matthew Wright (1/1), Scott Porter (0/3)

Sydney Roosters (4)
Tries: Kane Linnett
Conversions: Braith Anasta (0/1)

'Courageous Crounulla halt rudderless Roosters'

Gold Coast Titans 12 were defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 16
National Rugby League - Round 10 - Monday May 16, 2011 7:00pm
Venue: Skilled Park
Crowd: 12,360
Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 6 Manly Sea Eagles 10

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Glenn Stewart
2 Points - Michael Robertson (2 Tries)
1 Point - William Hopoate

Gold Coast Titans (12)
Tries: Scott Prince, Esikeli Tonga
Conversions: Scott Prince (2/2)

Manly Sea Eagles (16)
Tries: Michael Robertson (2), David Williams
Conversions: Daly Cherry-Evans (2/3)

'Manly muscle holds out Gold Coast'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2011

Twenty-three Points
Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Twenty-two
-

Twenty-one
-

Twenty
-

Nineteen
-

Eighteen
Billy Slater (Storm)

Seventeen
-

Sixteen
-

Fifteen
-

Fourteen
Paul Gallen (Sharks), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Thirteen
Darren Lockyer (Broncos)

Twelve

Cooper Cronk (Storm), Jarrod Mullen (Knights)

Eleven
William Hopoate (Sea Eagles), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs)

Ten
Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Nine
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Trent Hodkinson (Bulldogs), William Zillman (Titans)

Eight
Ben Creagh (Dragons), James Maloney (Warriors)

Seven
Matthew Bowen (Cowboys), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Corey Parker (Broncos),  Cameron Smith (Storm), Jharal Yow Yeh (Broncos)

Six

Daly

Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles), Blake Ferguson (Raiders), Mark Gasnier (Dragons), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Jason Nightingale (Dragons), Brett Stewart (Sea Eagles)

Five
Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Four
Luke Burt (Eels), Gavin Cooper (Cowboys), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Martin Kennedy (Roosters), Robert Lui (Tigers), Beau Scott (Dragons)

Three
Greg

Bird (Titans), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Ryan Hinchcliffe (Storm), Justin Hodges (Broncos), Jacob Lillyman (Warriors), David Mead (Titans), Mitchell Peace (Roosters), Kevin Procter (Storm), David Simmons (Panthers), Kade Snowden (Sharks), David Stagg (Bulldogs), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Akuila Uate (Knights), Dean Young (Dragons)

Two
Luke Bailey (Titans), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Simon Dwyer (Tigers), Nathan Fien (Dragons), Glen Fisiiahi (Warriors), Nathan Friend (Titans), Ben Hannant (Broncos), Ben Hunt (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Rabbitohs), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Isaac Luke (Rabbitohs), Wade McKinnon (Tigers), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Josh McGuire (Broncos), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Ben Pomeroy (Sharks), Frank Pritchard (Bulldogs), Jack Reed (Broncos), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), George Rose (Sea Eagles), Tom Symonds (Roosters), Elijah Taylor (Warriors), Sam Thaiday (Broncos), Joel Thompson (Raiders), Daniel Tolar (Knights), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs), Gareth Widdop (Storm)

One
Mitchell Allgood (Eels), Gerard Beale (Broncos), Adam Blair (Storm), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Jamie Buhrer (Sea Eagles), Preston Campbell (Titans), Todd Carney (Roosters), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Matt Duffie (Storm), Kalifa Fai-Fai Loa (Cowboys), Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Joe Galuvao (Sea Eagles), Beau Henry (Knights), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Chris Houston (Knights), Dallas Johnson (Cowboys), Kris Keating (Bulldogs), Albert Kelly (Sharks), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Timoteo Lafai (Bulldogs), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), James McManus (Knights), Trent Merrin (Dragons), Stewart Mills (Sharks), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Nate Myles (Roosters), Corey Payne (Bulldogs), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Scott Prince (Titans), Matt Prior (Dragons), Joel Reddy (Eels), Jeff Robson (Eels), Junior Sau (Knights), Nafe Seluni (Panthers), Tariq Sims (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Sharks), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Dane Tilse (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Bulldogs), Anthony Tupou (Sharks), Sam Williams (Raiders)


Queensland Intrust Super Cup 8 results can be found here, NSW Cup and Bundaberg Cup Round 10 results here and engage Super League XIV Round 14 results here.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?