Panthers v Broncos preview
5 hours ago | Rhys Sullivan
All the teamlists for Round 5 of the VB NSW Cup competition thanks to the NSWRL.
Note: Daylight Savings concludes this Sunday 7 April at 3am. All times on Saturday are AEDT, all times Sunday are AEST, unless otherwise noted.
2013 VB NSW Cup || New South Wales Rugby League
Round 5 || Saturday 6, Sunday 7 April
Wentworthville Magpies (Eels) v Newcastle Knights (Knights)
Parramatta Stadium, Saturday 6 April 2013
VB NSW Cup kickoff 3:00pm (prior to Holden Cup & NRL)
Live TV: FOX Sports 1
Referee: Michael Laverty; Touch Judges: Peter Crombie-Brown and David Ryan
Magpies: 1. Jake Mullaney 2. Jarome MacKenzie 3. Brayden Wiliame 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Semi Radradra 6. Api Pewhairangi 7. Brendan Waters 8. Pat O’Hanlon 9. Dean Parata 10. Matthew Eisenhuth 11. Daniel Harrison 12. Kenny Edwards 13. Danny Howard
Interchange: 14. Lionel O’Mally 15. Tim Wynn 16. Lorenzo Ma-afu 17. Peni Terepo
Knights: 1. Kevin Naiqama 2. Josh Mantellato 3. Peter Mata’utia 4. Joey Leilua 5. Chanel Mata’utia 6. Will Smith 19. Adrian Davis 24. Dylan Smith 9. Chris Adams 10. Korbin Sims 11. Zane Tetevano 12. Marvin Filipo 13. Matt Hilder
Interchange 14. Chad Redman 15. Tyler Randell 16. Mitchell Frei 21. Ben Tupou 30. Toka Likiliki
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (Sea Eagles) v Newtown Jets (Roosters)
Brookvale Oval, Saturday 6 April 2013
VB NSW Cup kickoff 3:00pm
Referee: Gerard Sutton; Touch Judges: Mitchell Stone and Scott Shepherd
Sea Eagles: 1. Peta Hiku 2. Dom Nasso 3. Jacob Gagan 4. Esi Tonga 5. Dean McGlinchey 6. Dane Chisholm 7. Jason Seage 8. James Hasson 9. Liam Higgins 10. George Rose 11. Michael Chee Kam 12. Ben Musolino 13. David Gower
Interchange: 14. Kayne Lawton 15. James Cunningham 16. Steve Tavita 17. Ligi Sao 18. Justin Lemalu
Jets: 1. Michael Oldfield 2. Usaia O'Sullivan 3. Ivan Penehe 4. Adam Henry 5. Paul Rokolati 6. Ben Jones 7. Ryley Jacks 8. Lama Tasi 9. Jack Bosden 10. Kane Evans 11. Dylan Napa 12. Josh Ailaomai 13. Tinirau Arona
Interchange: 14. Ahmad Ellaz 15. Brad Barrett 16. Khalid Deeb 17. Saulala Houma 18. Nafe Seluini 21. Ray Moujalli
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Bulldogs) v Wests Tigers (Tigers)
Belmore Sports Ground, Saturday 6 April 2013
VB NSW Cup kickoff 3:00pm
Referee: Lawrence McDonell; Touch Judges: Richard Daizli and Stephen Ellison
Bulldogs: 1. Drury Low 2. Nathan Massey 3. Brett Lane 4. Ed Murphy 5. Daniel Abou-Sleiman 6. Joel Romelo 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Junior Palau 9. Shane Pumipi 10. John Kite 11. Lachlan Burr 12. Harlan Alaalatoa 13. Paul Carter
Interchange: 14. Steve Azzi 15. Josh Gill 16. Dean Janda 19. Gareth Shepherdson
Tigers: 1. Sean Meaney 2. Taqele Naiyaravoro 3. Tim Simona 4. Rory Brien 5. Matt Utai 6. Jack Madden 7. Jacob Miller 8. Sitaleki Akauolo 9. Masada Iosefa 10. Shaun Spence 11. Jarrod Farlow 12. Sauaso Sue 13. Joel Luani
Interchange: 14. Michael Bullock 15. David Harris 16. Asipeli Fine 17. Josh Davis
Windsor Wolves (Panthers) v Illawarra Cutters (Dragons)
Windsor Sports Complex, Saturday 6 April 2013
VB NSW Cup kickoff 6:00pm
Referee: Brett Suttor; Touch Judges: Jimmy Oliveira and Peter Sciberras
Wolves: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Travis Robinson 3. Geoff Daniela 4. Tom Eisenhuth 5.Eto Nabuli 6. Isaac John 7. Luke Walsh 8. Mose Masoe 9. Josh Tangitau 10. Sam Anderson 11. Nathan Smith 12. Anthony Cherrington 13. Ethan Cook Interchange: 15. Vaipuna Tia Kilifi 16. Danny Galea 17. Dayne Weston 18. Neecrom Areaiiti 23. Mosese Pangai
Cutters: 1. Michael Lett 2. Tyron Cranston 3. Nathan Green 4. Junior Vaivai 5. Adam Quinlan 6. Todd Ryan 7. Josh Drinkwater 8. Matt Handcock 9. Nathan Waters 10. Shannon Wakeman 11. Will Matthews 12. Atelea Vea 13. James Grehan
Interchange: 14. Damien Cook 15. Jake Hawkins 16. Evrett Vaurasi 17. Blake Phillips 18. Jarrad Hickey
Auckland Vulcans (Warriors) v North Sydney Bears (Rabbitohs)
Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland, Sunday 7 April 2013
VB NSW Cup kickoff 9:45am AEST (11:45am NZ)
Referee: Daniel Caddy; Touch Judges: Steve Urquhart and Aaron Donald
Vulcans: 1. Zoram Watene 2. Tangi Ropati 3. Atelea Nafetalai 4. Siosiua Taukeiaho 5. Steve Waetford 6. Carlos Tuimavave 7. Harry Siejka 8. Suaia Matagi 9. Siliva Havili 10. Daniel Palavi 11. John Palavi 12. Agnatius Paasi 13. Murray Iti
Interchange: 14. Aaron Nootai 15. Abraham Papalii 16. Nathaniel Peteru 17. Russell Packer 18. Patrick Sipley
Bears: 1. Kieran Vale 2. Mitchell Buckett 3. Shaune Corrigan 4. Dylan Walker 5. Chris Centrone 6. Darren Nicholls 7. Luke Keary 8. Tom Burgess 9. Daniel Fepuleai 10. Josh Starling 11. Kyle Turner 12. Jesse Roberts 13. Matt Hyland
Interchange: 14. Joey Matapuku 15. Brad Lupi 16. Aaron Groom 17. Jordan Tuivaii 18. Josh Portlock 19. Bennett Leslie
Wyong Roos v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (Sharks/Storm)
Morry Breen Oval, Kanwal, Sunday 7 April 2013
VB NSW Cup kickoff 3:00pm
Referee: Daniel Olford; Touch Judges: Shane Smith and Robert Bowen
Roos: 1. Grant Nelson 2. Arthur Brown 3. Matt Nelson 4. Etu Uaisele 5. Allen Mulia Malau 6. Jay Florimo 7. Brad Murray 8. Ronnie Alovili 9. Mitch Williams 10. Simon Hawthorne 11. Brock Molan 12. Leivaha Pulu 13. Joel Patterson
Interchange: 14. Magnus Stromquist 15. Shaun Boss 16. Nathan Clarke 17. Kene Te Whata
Sharks: 1. Nathan Gardner 2. Alipate Ratini 3. Matthew Wright 4. Maurice Blair 5. Sisa Waqa 6. Brett Finch 7. Penani Manumalealii 8. Tim Robinson 9. Pat Politoni 10. Mark Taufua 11. Kirisome Auva’a 12. Tupou Sopoaga 13. Tyrone Peachey
Interchange: 14. Rodney Coates 15. Tony Gigot 16. Ben Hampton 17. Junior Roqica 18. Sosaia Feki 22. Daniel Moroko
BYE: Mounties (Raiders)