Penrith punish rusty Roosters
9 hours ago | Aidan Edgecomb
All the teamlists for Round 2 of the VB NSW Cup competition thanks to the NSWRL.
Note: All times listed are in AEDT unless otherwise noted.
2013 VB NSW Cup || New South Wales Rugby League
Round 2 || Saturday 16, Sunday 17 March
Auckland Vulcans (Warriors) v Newtown Jets (Roosters)
Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland
Saturday 16 March 2013, kickoff 11:00am (1:00pm NZ local time)
Referee: Jamal Thompson
Vulcans: 1. Zoram Watene 2. Steve Waetford 3. Malakai Watene 4. Atelea Nafetalai 5. Ngani Laumape 6. Aaron Nootai 7. Harry Siejka 8. Charlie Gubb 9. Alehana Mara 10. Suaia Matagi 11. John Palavi 12. Dominic Peyroux 13. Murray Iti
Interchange: 14. Trent Bishop 15. Agnatius Passi 16. Siosiua Taukeiaho 17. Daniel Palavi 18. Herman Retzlaff
Jets: 1. Henare Wells 2. Usaia O'Sullivan 3. Michael Oldfield 4. Adam Henry 5. Chris Taripo 6. Ben Jones 7. Ryley Jacks 8. Isaac Liu 9. Nafe Seluini 10. Khalid Deeb © 11. Josh Ailaomai 12. Andrew Pearn 13. Tinirau Arona
Interchange: 14. Ahmad Ellaz 15. Brad Barrett 16. Ivan Penehe 17. Saulala Houma 21. Kane Evans
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Bulldogs) v Illawarra Cutters (Dragons)
Leichhardt Oval, Lilyfield
Saturday 16 March 2013, kickoff 1:10pm
Live TV: FOX Sports 1
Referee: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
Bulldogs: 1. Nathan Massey 2. Brett Lane 3. Tim Lafai 4. Ed Murphy 5. Daniel Abou-Sleiman 6. Joel Romelo 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Leilani Latu 9. Shane Pumipi 10. Junior Palau 11. Lachlan Burr 12. Harlan Alaalatoa 13. Paul Carter
Interchange: 14. Steve Azzi 15. Josh Gill 16. Dean Janda 19. John Kite
Cutters: 1. Michael Lett 2. Daniel Vidot 3. Nathan Green 4. Junior Vaivai 5. Adam Quinlan 6. John Kennedy 7. Josh Drinkwater 8. Michael Henderson 9. Nathan Waters 10. Atelea Vea 11. Will Matthews 12. James Grehan 13. Matt Handcock
Interchange: 14. Damien Cook 15. Jake Hawkins 16. Evrett Vaurasi 17. Shannon Wakeman 23. Todd Ryan 25. Jarrad Hickey
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (Sharks, Storm) v North Sydney Bears (Rabbitohs)
Sharks Stadium, Woolooware
Saturday 16 March 2013, kickoff 3:00pm
Referee: Liam Nicholls
Sharks: 1. Ben Hampton 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Stewart Mills 4. Kirisome Auva’a 5. Young Tonumaipea 6. Tony Gigot 7. Penani Manumalealii 8. Tim Robinson 9. Pat Politoni 10. Rodney Coates 11. Maurice Blair 12. Tupou Sopoaga 13. Tyrone Peachey
Interchange: 14. Junior Roqica 15. Daniel Moroko 16. Alipate Ratini 17. Jake Goodwin
Bears: 1. Kieran Vale 2. Greg Waddell 3. Mitchell Buckett 4. Shaune Corrigan 5. Chris Centrone 6. Darren Nicholls 7. Luke Keary 8. Tom Burgess 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Josh Starling 11. Kyle Turner 12. Bennett Leslie 13. Jesse Roberts
Interchange: 14. Brad Lupi 15. Greg Nichols 16. Latu Fifita 17. Matt Hyland 18. Daniel Fepuleai 19. Jordan Tuivaii
Mounties (Raiders) v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (Sea Eagles)
Mt Pritchard Sports Ground
Saturday 16 March 2013, kickoff 3:00pm
Referee: Daniel Olford
Mounties: 1. Haydon Hodge 2. Dimitri Pelo 3. Sami Sauiluma 4. Matt Allwood 5. Michael Bani 6. Mitch Cronin 7. David Farkas 8. Paul Vaughan 9. Michael Picker 10. Sam Mataora 11. Jake Foster 12. Scott Jones 13. Jarrad Kennedy
Interchange: 14. Pat Galea 15. Reece Goldsmith 16. Shannon Boyd 17. Clay Priest 18. Shane Shackleton 19. Will Dreves 20. Lancen Joudo 21. Mitch Cahalane
Sea Eagles: 1. Peta Hiku 2. Michael Chapman 3. Ben Farrar 4. Esi Tonga 5. Jacob Gagan 6. Jason Seage 7. Dane Chisholm 8. James Cunningham 9. Kayne Lawton 10. George Rose 11. Michael Chee Kam 12. James Hasson 13. Nick Skinner
Interchange: 14. Liam Higgins 16. Justin Lemalu 17. Ligi Sao 18. Steve Tavita
Wests Tigers (Tigers) v Windsor Wolves (Panthers)
Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Leumeah (prior to Tigers v Panthers Holden Cup & NRL)
Sunday 17 March 2013, kickoff 11:00am
Referee: Phil Henderson
Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. Taqele Naiyaravoro 3. Tim Simona 4. Rory Brien 5. Asipeli Fine 6. Sean Meaney 7. Jack Madden 8. Michael Bullock 9. Masada Iosefa 10. Ava Seumanufagai 11. Jarrod Farlow 12. Sauaso Sue 13. Joel Luani
Interchange: 14. Sean Spence 15. Sitaleki Akauolo 16. David Harris 17. Jy Hitchcox 19. Inno Inososio 20. Andrian Haangana
Wolves: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Travis Robinson 3. Blake Austin 4. Tom Eisenhuth 5. Eto Nabuli 6. Tom Humble 7. Isaac John 8. Mose Masoe 9. Ryan Simpkins 10. Sam Anderson 11. Matt Robinson 12. Anthony Cherrington 13. Ethan Cook
Interchange: 15. Dayne Weston 16. Vaipuna Tia Kilifi 17. Mosese Pangai 18. Neecrom Areaiiti 21. Jake Grace 22. Danny Galea
Wentworthville Magpies (Eels) v Wyong Roos
Ringrose Park, Wentworthville
Sunday 17 March 2013, kickoff 3:00pm
Referee: Lawrence McDonell
Magpies: 1. Jake Mullaney 2. Jarome MacKenzie 3. Brayden Wiliame 4. Jon Pepa 5. Semi Radradra 6. Api Pewhairangi 7. Brendan Waters 8. Taulima Tautai 9. Dean Parata 10. Matthew Eisenhuth 11. Daniel Harrison 12. Kenny Edwards 13. Pat O’Hanlon
Interchange: 14. Lionel O’Mally 15. Danny Howard 16. Lorenzo Ma-afu 17. Peni Terepo
Roos: 1. Grant Nelson 2. Arthur Brown 3. Jayson Mackenzie 4. Etu Uaisele 5. Allen Mulia Malau 6. Brad Murray 7. Todd Lewis 8. Kene Te-Whata 9. Mitch Williams 10. Shaun Boss 11. Todd Wilson 12. Jay Florimo 13. Joel Patterson
Interchange: 14. Junior Tia-Kilifi 15. Leivaha Pulu 16. Ronnie Alovili 17. Brock Molan 20. Brad Bennett
BYE: Newcastle Knights