WORLD SEVENS RESULTS

The Sydney Rugby League World Sevens kicks off this weekend at Aussie Stadium.

Gates opened at 12:45pm Saturday with the opening match scheduled for 1:00pm (AEDT, Sydney time).

The tournament concludes on Sunday evening.

Live updates here as they come to hand. To get the latest scores, please reload/refresh this article or re-enter from the Front Page.

Day 1, SATURDAY 24 January 2004 No. - Pool - Time - Fixture 1 - A - 1.00pm (Half: Eels 8-6) Full time: Eels 12 - Sharks 20 2 - A - 1.20pm (Half: Country 8-7) Fulltime: NSW Country 21 - Widnes 18 3 - B - 1.40pm (Half: Panthers 13-8) Fulltime: Panthers 31 - Tigers 13 4 - B - 2.00pm (Half: Souths 14-9) Fulltime: Souths 31 - Raiders 24 5 - C - 2.20pm (Half: Dragons 14-4) Fulltime: Bulldogs 10 - Dragons 26 6 - C - 2.40pm (Half: Storm 19-10) Fulltime: Lebanon 22 - Storm 27 7 - D - 3.00pm (Half: Roosters 11-4) Fulltime: Roosters 24 - Broncos 15 8 - D - 3.20pm (Half: Cowboys 8-4) Fulltime: Cowboys 18 - NZ Residents 12

Break Entertainment 3.40 3.44pm

9 - A - 3.45pm (Half: Eels 27-0) Fulltime: Eels 48 - NSW Country 6 10 - A - 4.05pm (Half: Sharks 16-7) Fulltime: Sharks 34 - Widnes 13 11 - B - 4.25pm (Half: Panthers 11-0) Fulltime: Panthers 11 - Souths 18 12 - B - 4.45pm (Half: Raiders 14-13) Fulltime: Tigers 24 - Raiders 18 13 - C - 5.05pm (Half: Bulldogs 4-0) Fulltime: Bulldogs 17 - Lebanon 13 14 - C - 5.25pm (Half: Dragons 18-4) Fulltime: Dragons 29 - Storm 10 15 - D - 5.45pm (Half: Cowboys 10-0) Fulltime: Roosters 6 - Cowboys 24 16 - D - 6.05pm (Half: Broncos 15-8) Fulltime: Broncos 40 - NZ Residents 8

Break Entertainment 6.25 6.29pm

17 - E - 6.30pm (Half: 4-all) Fulltime: Knights 15 - Warriors 8 18 - E - 6.50pm (Half: Sea Eagles 15-4) Fulltime: Sea Eagles 26 - NASCA Aboriginal 15 19 - F - 7.10pm (Half: 4-all) Fulltime: France 15 - Tonga 21 20 - F - 7.30pm (Half: PNG 15-4) Fulltime: Fiji 12 - PNG 26

Break Entertainment 7.50 7.54pm

21 - G - 7.55pm (Half: Samoa 11-0) Fulltime: Russia 7 - Samoa 11 22 - E - 8.15pm (Half: Knights 12-8) Fulltime: Knights 12 - Sea Eagles 14 23 - E - 8.35pm (Half: Warriors 14-6) Fulltime: Warriors 32 - NASCA Aboriginal 16 24 - F - 8.55pm (Half: Fiji 14-7) Fulltime: Tonga 22 - Fiji 24 25 - F - 9.15pm (Half: France 18-4) Fulltime: France 29 - Russia 4 26 - G - 9.35pm (Half: PNG 11-4) Fulltime: Samoa 8 - PNG 25

CROWD DAY 1: 16,237

Day 2, SUNDAY 25 January 2004: No. - Pool - Time - Fixture 27 - A - 9.45am (Half: Eels 23-7) Fulltime: Eels 35 - Widnes 11 28 - A - 10.05am (Half: Sharks 20-4) Fulltime: Sharks 38 - NSW Country 10 29 - B - 10.25am (Half: 13-all) Fulltime: Panthers 20 - Raiders 18 30 - B - 10.45am (Half: Tigers 15-7) Fulltime: Tigers 41 - Souths 14 31 - C - 11.05am (Half: Bulldogs 14-4) Fulltime: Bulldogs 22 - Storm 17 32 - C - 11.25am (Half: 4-all) Fulltime: Dragons 15 - Lebanon 4 33 - D - 11.45am (Half: Roosters 5-4) Fulltime: Roosters 10 - NZ Residents 15 34 - D - 12.05pm (Half: Cowboys 11-7) Fulltime: Broncos 18 - Cowboys 19 35 - E - 12.25pm (Half: NASCA Aboriginal 7-0) Fulltime: Knights 11 v NASCA Aboriginal 7 36 - E - 12.45pm (Half: Sea Eagles 11-6) Fulltime: Warriors 10 - Sea Eagles 19 37 - F - 1.05pm (Half: France 11-7) Fulltime: France 17 - Fiji 28 38 - F - 1.25pm (Half: Tonga 21-4) Fulltime: Tonga 33 - Samoa 14 39 - G - 1.45pm (Half: PNG 14-5) Fulltime: Russia 5 - PNG 36

Break Entertainment 2.05 2.19pm

40 - Repechage Match - 2.20pm (Half: Eels 20-6) Fulltime: Eels 24 - Panthers 10 41 - QF Pool A v Pool B - 2.40pm (Half: Sharks 10-7) Fulltime: Sharks 10 - Tigers 18 42 - QF Pool C v Pool D: - 3.00pm (Half: Cowboys 10-6) Fulltime: Dragons 18 - Cowboys 10 43 - SF (INT) 1st v 4th - 3.20pm (Half: Fiji 14-4) Fulltime: Fiji 35 - Russia 4 44 - SF (INT) 2nd v 3rd - 3.40pm (Half: France 14-0) Fulltime: France 25 - Samoa 11 45 - QF Pool E v Pool F - 4.00pm (Half: Sea Eagles 13-7) Fulltime: Sea Eagles 21 - Tonga 14 46 - QF Pool G v winner Repechage - 4.20pm (Half: Eels 11-4) Fulltime: PNG 15 - Eels 31 47 - Schoolboys Final - 4.40pm (Half: Endeavour 11-0) Fulltime: Endeavour 38 - Hunter 0

Break Entertainment 4.57 5.22pm NEWS: Anthony Mundine runs on with the All Stars and the crowd is having a tremendous day out. All Stars v Legends (Half: Legends 10-6) Fulltime: All Stars 14 - Legends 22

48 - Int 3rd and 4th (for 3rd Int place) - 5.25pm (Half: Russia 4-0) Fulltime: Russia 8 - Samoa 7 49 - SF Winner G41 v WG42 - 5:45pm (Half: Dragons 12-11) Fulltime: Tigers 19 - Dragons 18 50 - SF Winner G45 v G46 - 6.05pm (Half: 4-all) Fulltime: Sea Eagles 10 - Eels 21 51 - International Cup Final - 6.25pm (Half: France 20-7) Fulltime: Fiji 18 - France 26

52 - World Sevens Final: Tigers v Eels - 6.55pm (HALF TIME: Tigers 11 - Eels 0) FULL TIME: Tigers 18 - Eels 7

TIGERS ARE THE 2004 SYDNEY WORLD SEVENS TITLE HOLDERS

PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT: Scott Sattler (Tigers) MOST TRIES: Nathan Merrit (Sharks) - 12 MOST GOALS: Mathew Head (Dragons) - 12

TOTAL TRIES: 337 BONUS POINTS (1 point for scoring under posts): 148 TOTAL GOALS: 188 TOTAL POINTS: 1865

CROWD DAY 2: 20,589

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?