Wright to Debut, Ennis, Hodkinson, Idris to Return v Tigers

Wright to Debut, Ennis, Hodkinson, Idris to Return v Tigers

Michael Ennis, Trent Hodkinson and Jamal Idris will return while Jonathan Wright will make his debut for the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs in Friday night's clash with the Wests Tigers at Campbelltown Stadium.

Wright, who joined the Club from Parramatta prior to the start of the 2011 season, will make his first Telstra Premiership appearance for the Bulldogs after he was named by head coach Kevin Moore to replace Michael Lett on the left wing on Friday.

Ennis, who missed Sunday's loss to Cronulla with an ear injury suffered in State of Origin two, will return at hooker having last played for the Bulldogs in the round 12 win over the Gold Coast, as will halfback Hodkinson, who has served a two match suspension stemming from the win over the Titans.

Idris slots back into the centres after he was not considered for selection for the Cronulla game.

The Bulldogs will also have Corey Payne to add starch from the interchange bench, while Greg Eastwood will provide impact with Michael Hodgson to start the match at prop.

The Bulldogs Toyota Cup side will benefit from Idris' return to the NRL with Tim Lafai - who replaced Idris against the Sharks - returning to their side this week.

Also back is versatile half TJ Taotua, who replaces Samisoni Langi at five eighth.

The Bulldogs NSW Cup side will have the benefit of Michael Lett, Ben Roberts, Josh Reynolds and Grant Millington, all of whom return from the NRL for Sunday's clash with North Sydney, while regular first graders Mickey Paea, Jake Foster and Bryson Goodwin will also turn out against the Bears.

Teams for the weekend's round of matches are as follows:

NRL: 1. BEN BARBA 2. STEVE TURNER 3. JOSH MORRIS 4. JAMAL IDRIS 5. JONATHAN WRIGHT 6. KRIS KEATING 7. TRENT HODKINSON 8. AIDEN TOLMAN 9. MICHAEL ENNIS 10. MICHAEL HODGSON 11. FRANK PRITCHARD 12. ANDREW RYAN [C] 13. DAVID STAGG INTERCHANGE: 14. SAM KASIANO 15. GREG EASTWOOD 16. COREY PAYNE 17. DENE HALATAU HEAD COACH: KEVIN MOORE

TOYOTA CUP: 1. DANIEL ABOU-SLEIMAN 2. SAM AHOFONO 3. TIM LAFAI 4. ED MURPHY 5. CHRIS CENTRONE 6. TJ TAOTUA 7. JAKE FITZPATRICK 8. JAKE FINN 9. LIONEL O'MALLY 10. DALE FINUCANE [C]11. TUPOU SOPOAGA 12. JOSH JACKSON 13. LACHLAN BURR INTERCHANGE: 14. GERARD McCALLUM 16. JUDAH LAVULO 19. MICHAEL IOAPO 21. OLIVER GORDON 22. JOSH GILL COACH: ANDREW PATMORE

NSW CUP: 1. TRENT CUTLER 2. MICHAEL LETT 3. DANIEL RAUICAVA 4. NATHAN SMITH 5. BRYSON GOODWIN 6. BEN ROBERTS 7. JOSH REYNOLDS 8. MARTIN TAUPAU 9. JOEL ROMELO 10. MICKEY PAEA 11. JAKE FOSTER 12. GARY WARBURTON 13. GRANT MILLINGTON INTERCHANGE: 14. BRAD MORRIN 15. HARLAN ALAALATOA 16. TIM BROWNE 17. JUNIOR TIA KILFI 19. CHRIS ARMIT COACH: JUSTIN HOLBROOK

BUNDABERG RED CUP: 1. HEKA NANAI 2. SEAN DEAVES 3. TRAVIS ROCHE 4. JOSH PORTLOCK 5. DEAN McGLINCHEY 6. MOSES MBYE 7. SHANE PUMIPI 8. CONRAD TAAKIMOEAKA 9. MICHAEL GRAHAM 10. STEVE AZZI 11. MITCH MCMAHON 12. OLIVER GORDON 13. JASON GREEN INTERCHANGE: 14. TODD MAKEJEV 15. SOLO ALONE 16. JON TAEFU 17. GRAHAM CLARKE 18. JAMES O'BRIEN 19. JESSE ROBERTS 20. SHAQ  PRIME COACH: BRIAN ROWE

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?