XXXX QLD statewide score wrap

  • by QRL
  • August 14 2006 12:00AM

Scores and standings in major rugby league competitions around Queensland in the last week.

>>MAJOR COMPETITIONS

QLD WIZARD CUP
Round 21: Redcliffe 40 d Tweed Heads 10, Ipswich 50 d Easts 30, Toowoomba 48 d Souths Logan 22, Central 18 d Norths 16, Wynnum Manly 26 drew North Queensland 26. Burleigh bye.
Standings: Toowoomba 30, North Queensland 30, Redcliffe 28, Tweed Heads 20, Easts 20, Burleigh 19, Norths 15, Central 15, Wynnum Manly 13, Souths Logan 12, Ipswich 8.

QLD WOMENS
Round 17: Ipswich Brothers 14 drew Wests Mitchelton 14, Wests Centenary 24 d Caboolture 12.
Standings: Ipswich Brothers 29, Wests Centenary 24, Wests Mitchelton 11, Caboolture 2.

ARRIVE ALIVE CUP
Northern Semi Final: St Brendan?s Yeppoon 26 (David Taylor 3, Sammy Joe, Cam Steel tries; Cam Steel 3, David Taylor goal) d Ignatius Park College 4 (Ben Henaway try).
Southern Semi Final: Keebra Park SHS 10 (Bodene Thompson, Kingi Akaoula tries; Matt Parata goal) d Palm Beach Currumbin SHS 0.
Queensland Final: St Brendan?s Yeppoon v Keebra Park SHS, Browne Park, Rockhampton, Saturday August 19, 6pm.

>>> SOUTH EAST DIVISION

FOGS CUP
Round 21: Tweed Heads 44 d Redcliffe 16, Easts 30 d Ipswich 0, Norths 34 d Western Districts 18, Souths Logan 44 d Aspley 24, Wynnum Manly 36 d Sunshine Coast 10. Burleigh bye.
Standings: Tweed Heads 34, Wynnum Manly 24, Easts 24, Burleigh 23, Souths Logan 22, Sunshine Coast 20, Redcliffe 17, Norths 16, Ipswich 12, Aspley 10, Western Districts 8.

FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE
Round 21: Redcliffe 38 drew Tweed Heads 38, Easts 42 d Ipswich 12, Norths 46 d Western Districts 4, Aspley 24 d Souths Logan 22, Wynnum Manly 76 d Sunshine Coast 10. Burleigh bye.
Standings: Norths 30, Redcliffe 30, Easts 26, Wynnum Manly 22, Aspley 22, Tweed Heads 20, Souths Logan 19, Burleigh 15, Western Districts 11, Ipswich 10, Sunshine Coast 5.

SPOTLESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
Standings: Redcliffe 253, Tweed Heads 242, Easts 230, Norths 198, Burleigh 190, Wynnum Manly 190, Souths Logan 171, Ipswich 98, Aspley 96, Sunshine Coast 75, Western Districts 57.

XXXX BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

NORTHSIDE ONE
Round 17: Fortitude Valley Juniors 24 d Northside Natives 14, Pine Rivers 20 d Northern Suburbs Juniors 0 (forfeit), Banyo 66 d Aspley Demons 6, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 44 d Brook Sharks 14.
Standings: Dayboro 30, Banyo 23, Fortitude Valley Juniors 22, Pine Rivers 20, Samford 19, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 17, Aspley Demons 15, Brook Sharks 9, Northside Natives 8, Northern Suburbs Juniors 7.

SOUTHSIDE ONE
Round 19: Wests Inala 24 d Greenbank 10, Mt Gravatt 34 d Capalaba Juniors 6.
Standings: St Brendans 30, Carina 30, Greenbank 25, Wests Inala 23, Mt Gravatt 20, Wynnum Manly Juniors 10, Capalaba Juniors 6, Logan Brothers 0.

NORTHSIDE TWO
Round 21: Ferny Grove 20 drew Arana Hills 20, Mitchelton 30 d Deception Bay Bombers 18, Normanby 58 d Northern Raiders 12, Deception Bay Juniors 58 d Pine Central Holy Spirit 20, Aspley Demons 36 d Burpengary 30, Fortitude Valley Juniors bye.
Standings: Mitchelton 38, Normanby 36, Ferny Grove 36, Deception Bay Bombers 26, Northern Raiders 26, Arana Hills 25, Deception Bay Juniors 24, Aspley Demons 15, Fortitude Valley Juniors 12, Pine Central Holy Spirit 10, Burpengary 4.

SOUTHSIDE TWO
Major Semi: Rochedale 32 d Beenleigh Juniors 20.
Minor Semi: Sunnybank 22 d Logan Brothers 20.
Standings: Rochedale 36, Beenleigh Juniors 32, Sunnybank 30, Logan Brothers 29, Redlands 18, Bears 12, Carina 11.
Preliminary Final: Beenleigh Juniors v Sunnybank, Davies Park, Saturday August 19, 1.15pm.

SOUTHSIDE THREE
Major Semi: St Brendan?s 28 d Slacks Creek 20
Minor Semi: Logan Wanderers 34 d Beeneligh Juniors 20.
Standings: St Brendans 34, Slacks Creek 31, Logan Wanderers 30, Beenleigh Juniors 21, Rochedale 18, Wynnum Manly Juniors 16, Browns Plains 10, Bulimba Valleys 8.
Preliminary Final: Slacks Creek v Logan Wanderers, Davies Park, Saturday August 19, 11.30am.

SOUTHSIDE FOUR
Grand Final: Carina 34 d Browns Plains 24.
Standings: Wests Inala 34, Carina 30, Browns Plains 27, Cannon Hill 22, North Stradbroke Island 22, Waterford 10, Slacks Creek 5, Bears 2.

ALBERT BISHOP SHIELD
Grand Final: Redlands 20 d Easts Juniors 10.
Standings: Redlands 32, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 28, Fortitude Valley Juniors 25, Arana Hills 22, Wynnum Manly Juniors 18, Sunnybank 18, Waterford 15, Centenary 4, Aspley Demons 4, Mustangs 4.

ARTHUR SPARKS SHIELD
Major Semi: Sandgate Brighton Gaters 32 d Arana Hills 22.
Minor Semi: Logan Brothers 44 d Mustangs 20.
Standings: Sandgate Brighton Gaters 30, Arana Hills 29, Mustangs 29, Logan Brothers 28, Wynnum Manly Juniors 26, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 24, Mitchelton 24, St Brendans 18, Capalaba Juniors 10, Browns Plains 6, Pine Central Holy Spirit 4.
Preliminary Final: Arana Hills v Logan Brothers, Davies Park, Saturday August 19, 3pm.

>>NORTHERN DIVISION

BENDIGO BANK PREMIERSHIP (Cairns)
Round 21: Brothers 24 d Atherton 18, Innisfail 58 d Edmonton 4, Mareeba 30 d Ivanhoes 6, Suburbs 26 d Mossman Port Douglas 24, Tully 66 d Yarrabah 32. Kangaroos bye.
Standings: Brothers 37, Innisfail 35, Kangaroos 33, Ivanhoes 25, Atherton 24, Mareeba 24, Tully 24, Mossman Port Douglas 18, Yarrabah 14, Suburbs 14, Edmonton 2.

TOWNSVILLE DISTRICTS RL
Round 19: Brothers 46 d University 4, Burdekin 38 d Charters Towers 20, Sharks United 54 d Centrals 24. Herbert River bye.
Standings: Brothers 72, Herbert River 56, Sharks United 52, Burdekin 46, Centrals 34, Charters Towers 32, University 12.
* Wins worth 4pts in TDRL

MERCURY CUP (Mackay)
Mid-Week Playoff: Norths 32 d Magpies 28.
Elimination Final: Sarina 40 d Norths 28 (extra time).
Qualifying Final: Souths 26 d Brothers 22.
Standings: Moranbah 28, Souths 26, Brothers 24, Sarina 16, Norths 14, Magpies 14, Whitsunday 10, Wests 4.
Finals: Major Semi ? Moranbah v Souths, Mackay JRL, Sunday August 20, 3.45pm (TBC). Minor Semi ? Brothers v Sarina, Mackay JRL, Sunday August 20, 2pm (TBC).

MID WEST RL
Major Semi: Doomadgee 48 d Hughenden 32.
Minor Semi: Normanton 46 d Cloncurry 26.
Standings: Doomadgee 24, Hughenden 24, Normanton 24, Cloncurry 12, Julia Creek 3, Richmond -6.
Preliminary Final: Hughenden v Normanton, Hughenden, Saturday August 26.

>>CENTRAL DIVISION

EXTENDED LEAGUE
Round 9: Rockhampton Brothers 44 d CQU Norths 16, Gladstone Brothers 26 d Tannum Sands 20, Yeppoon 48 d Valleys 20, Wallabys 68 d Biloela 20. Fitzroy Gracemere bye.
Standings: CQU Norths 13, Wallabys 12, Gladstone Brothers 12, Rockhampton Brothers 11, Fitzroy Gracemere 10, Yeppoon 8, Tannum Sands 4, Valleys 2, Biloela 0.
Finals: Commence August 26/27 following completion of district league finals.

ROCKHAMPTON DISTRICT RL
Preliminary Final: Fitzroy Gracemere 68 d CQU Norths 30.
Standings: CQU Norths 16, Rockhampton Brothers 15, Fitzroy Gracemere 15, Yeppoon 2.
Grand Final: Rockhampton Brothers v Fitzroy Gracemere, Browne Park, Sunday August 20, 3pm.

GLADSTONE DISTRICT RL
Preliminary Final: Gladstone Brothers 25 d Tannum Sands 24.
Standings: Gladstone Brothers 21, Wallabys 19, Tannum Sands 10, Valleys 6, Biloela 4.
Grand Final: Wallabys v Gladstone Brothers, Marley Brown Oval, Sunday August 20, 3pm.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RL
Round 17: Clermont 30 d Emerald Cowboys 20, Emerald Tigers 68 d Springsure 0, Blackwater 46 d Middlemount 28.
Standings: Clermont 28, Blackwater 23, Emerald Tigers 22, Middlemount 17, Emerald Cowboys 9, Springsure 3.
Finals: Major Semi ? Clermont v Blackwater, Clermont, Saturday August 19, 7pm. Minor Semi ? Emerald Tigers v Middlemount, McIndoe Park, Emerald, Sunday August 20, 3pm

CENTRAL WEST RL
Grand Final: Longreach 36 (Glenn Forbes 2, Kien Dickson 2, Dave Bielenberg, Marc Fickling, Brad English tries; Marc Fickling 4 goals) d Winton 26 (Grant Haddon 2, Brenton Grant, Jason Fogarty, Ernie Ellis tries; Jason Fogarty 3 goals).
Standings: Barcaldine 20, Longreach 14, Winton 14, Ilfracombe 8, Blackall 4.

>>WIDE BAY DIVISION

4BU-HITZ FM PREMIERSHIP (Bundaberg)
Finals: Qualifying Final ? Across The Waves 42 d Hervey Bay 38. Elimination Final ? Wallaroos 30 d Easts 24.
Standings: Wests 21, Hervey Bay 20, Across The Waves 16, Easts 13, Wallaroos 10, Brothers 8*. * Deducted two points for fielding unregistered player.
Finals: Minor Semi ? Hervey Bay v Wallaroos, Salter Oval, Sunday August 20, 1.30pm. Major Semi ? Wests v Across the Waves, Salter Oval, Sunday August 20, 3.10pm.

WIDE BAY AUSTRALIA CUP (Northern Districts)
Preliminary Final ? South Kolan 30 d Gin Gin 22.
Standings: Biggenden 28, South Kolan 20, Miriam Vale 18, Gin Gin 16, Avondale 8.
Grand Final: Biggenden v South Kolan, Biggenden, Sunday August 20, 2.45pm.

CENTRAL DISTRICTS
Preliminary Final: Calliope 26 d Monto.
Standings: Eidsvold 12, Calliope 8, Monto 6.
Grand Final: Eidsvold v Calliope, Eidsvold, Saturday August 19, 4pm.

BRAD BACKER SHIELD (Fraser Coast)
Semi Finals ? Brothers 28 d Titans 4, Wests 16 d Rovers 12.
Standings: Brothers 24, Rovers 12, Wests 8, Titans 4.
Grand Final: Brothers v Wests, Eskdale Park, Maryborough, Friday August 18, 7.30pm. (Curtain-raiser: Rovers v Titans, 6pm).

MAROOCHY RSL CUP (Sunshine Coast)
Round 17: Noosa 36 d Kawana 26, Caloundra 70 d Gympie Cooloola 4, Nambour 38d Maroochydore Coolum 34, Caboolture 28 d Beerwah 18. Bribie Island bye.
Standings: Caloundra 32, Noosa 28, Caboolture 24, Kawana 22, Nambour 21, Maroochydore Coolum 17, Beerwah 10, Gympie Cooloola 9, Bribie Island 7.

SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE AMATEURS
Major Semi: Beachmere 32 d Kilcoy 16.
Minor Semi: Yandina 24 d Pomona 12.
Standings: Kilcoy 30, Beachmere 23, Pomona 19, Yandina 12, Palmwoods 6.
Preliminary Final: Kilcoy v Yandina, Pomona, Saturday August 19, 3.30pm.

>>SOUTH WEST DIVISION

WAGNER?S FIRST GRADE (Toowoomba)
Round 20: Oakey 40 d Wattles 32, Dalby 66 d Souths 18, Valleys 72 d Warwick 10, Brothers 92 d Pittsworth 18, Gatton 58 d Newtown 24. Goondiwindi bye.
Standings: Valleys 36, Brothers 32, Goondiwindi 30, Dalby 26, Oakey 26, Wattles 23, Gatton 22, Pittsworth 17, Souths 14, Warwick 10, Newtown 4.

ROMA DISTRICTS RL
Minor Semi: Red Bulls 34 d Cities 32.
Standings: St George 19, Mitchell 17, Cities 16, Red Bulls 16, Miles 13, Chinchilla 9.
Finals: Major Semi ? St George v Mitchell, Bassett Park, Sunday August 20, 3pm.

BORDER LEAGUE
Round 16: Inglewood 34 d Stanthorpe 22, Tenterfield 34 d Killarney 32
Standings: Tenterfield 24, Killarney 20, Stanthorpe 11, Inglewood 5.
Preliminary Final: Killarney v Stanthorpe, Killarney, Saturday August 19, 2pm.

WESTERN RL
Major Semi: Charleville 28 d Tambo 4.
Standings: Charleville 22, Tambo 19, Cunnamulla 11, Quilpie 8.
Preliminary Final: Tambo v Cunnamulla, Tambo, Saturday August 19, 3pm.

>>SOUTHERN DIVISION

QLD GROUP CUP (Ipswich)
Round 17: Brothers 28 d Norths 8, Redbank Plains 24 d Swifts 14, Goodna 68 d West End 12, South Burnett 50 d Laidley 16, Springfield 32 drew Fassifern 32.
Standings: Brothers 32, South Burnett 28, Goodna 20, Norths 20, Springfield 19, Fassifern 15, Redbank Plains 14, West End 10, Swifts 9, Laidley 3.

SMARTLEND CUP (Gold Coast)
Round 18: Tweed Heads 80 d Helensvale 6, Mudgeeraba 28 d Nerang 10, Tugun 42 d Burleigh 6, Southport 24 d Beaudesert 16, Runaway Bay 32 d Uni Parkwood 30.
Standings: Tugun 36, Burleigh 28, Runaway Bay 27, Southport 20, Beaudesert 18, Uni Parkwood 17, Tweed Heads 16, Nerang 8, Mudgeeraba 6, Helensvale 2.
Finals: Major Semi ? Burleigh v Runaway Bay, Pizzey Park, Sunday August 20, 3pm. Minor Semi ? Southport v Beaudesert, Owen Park, Saturday August 19, 5pm.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?