XXXX QRL
Statewide score wrap

  • by QRL
  • May 22 2006 12:00AM

XXXX STATEWIDE SCORE WRAP

>>MAJOR COMPETITIONS

QLD WIZARD CUP
Round Ten: Toowoomba 42 d Norths 10, Redcliffe 16 d North Queensland 14, Wynnum Manly 37 d Souths Logan 22, Central 28 d Ipswich 14, Burleigh 22 d Tweed Heads 10. Easts bye.
Standings: Redcliffe 16, North Queensland 14, Toowoomba 14, Tweed Heads 10, Souths Logan 9, Burleigh 8, Easts 7, Central 7, Wynnum Manly 6, Norths 5, Ipswich 4.

QLD WOMENS RL
Round Seven: Ipswich Brothers 60 d Caboolture 22. Wests Mitchelton 20 d Wests Centenary 10.
Standings: Ipswich Brothers 12, Wests Centenary 8, Wests Mitchelton 6, Caboolture 0.

TOYOTA FOLEY SHIELD
Round Four: A Grade - Townsville 34 (Chey Bird 2, Nathaniel Bowman, Dean Payne, Craig Snell, Bobbie McLean tries; Nathaniel Bowman 5 goals) d Mackay 6 (Mark Finlay try; Aaron Barba goal). Under 19 ? Townsville 58 d Mackay 22. Under 17 ? Mackay 30 d Townsville 18.
A Grade Standings: Townsville 10, Cairns 6, Mackay 4.
Under 19 Standings: Cairns 14.5, Townsville 5.5, Mackay 0.
Under 17 Standings: Mackay 9, Cairns 6.5, Townsville 4.5.

INTERSTATE UNIVERSITY CHALLENGE
Result: New South Wales 24 (Paul Kiely, Jack Ducat, Kurt McPherson, Jamen McLeod tries; Clint Lovering 4 goals) d Queensland 10 (Rod McFarlane, Chris MacCall tries; Rod McFarlane goal).

REPRESENTATIVE MATCH
Result: A Grade ? Ipswich Diggers 42 d Brisbane Second Division 36. Under 22 ? Brisbane Second Division 40 d Ipswich Diggers 24. Under 20 ? Brisbane Second Division 20 d Ipswich Diggers 18.

>>> SOUTH EAST DIVISION

FOGS CUP
Round Ten: Tweed Heads 30 d Burleigh 14, Ipswich 44 d Western Districts 24, Aspley 34 d Norths 16, Sunshine Coast 28 d Redcliffe 26, Souths Logan 34 d Wynnum Manly 32. Easts bye.
Standings: Tweed Heads 14, Burleigh 14, Redcliffe 11, Sunshine Coast 11, Wynnum Manly 10, Ipswich 8, Aspley 8, Easts 8, Souths Logan 8, Western Districts 4, Norths 4.

FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE
Round Nine: Tweed Heads 26 d Burleigh 10, Western Districts 28 d Ipswich 24, Aspley 39 d Norths 22, Redcliffe 25 d Sunshine Coast 24, Wynnum Manly 30 d Souths Logan 26. Easts bye.
Standings: Redcliffe 15, Norths 14, Easts 14, Aspley 11, Wynnum Manly 10, Souths Logan 8, Tweed Heads 8, Burleigh 6, Ipswich 4, Western Districts 4, Sunshine Coast 4.

SPOTLESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
Standings: Redcliffe 142, Tweed Heads 106, Easts 94, Burleigh 92, Souths Logan 84, Wynnum Manly 84, Norths 68, Aspley 57, Ipswich 52, Sunshine Coast 45, Western Districts 24.

XXXX BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION
NORTHSIDE ONE
No fixtures due to representative match.
Standings: Dayboro 14, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 11, Samford 11, Fortitude Valley Juniors 10, Aspley Demons 8, Brook Sharks 8, Banyo 7, Pine Rivers 6, Northern Suburbs Juniors 5, Northside Natives 0.
SOUTHSIDE ONE
No fixtures due to representative match.
Standings: St Brendans 18, Carina 18, Greenbank 11, Wests Inala 11, Wynnum Manly Juniors 8, Mt Gravatt 8, Capalaba Juniors 6, Logan Brothers 0.
NORTHSIDE TWO
Round Ten: Mitchelton 24 d Deception Bay Bombers 4, Normanby 40 d Northern Raiders 16, Deception Bay Juniors 44 d Pine Central Holy Spirit 10, Aspley Demons 50 d Burpengary 12, Arana Hills 36 d Ferny Grove 20, Fortitude Valley Juniors bye.
Standings: Mitchelton 18, Ferny Grove 18, Normanby 17, Arana Hills 15, Northern Raiders 14, Deception Bay Bombers 10, Deception Bay Juniors 8, Fortitude Valley Juniors 8, Aspley Demons 6, Pine Central Holy Spirit 4, Burpengary 2.
SOUTHSIDE TWO
Round Eleven: Bears 23 d Sunnybank 16, Rochedale 34 d Logan Brothers 8, Beenleigh Juniors 44 d Carina 6, Redlands bye.
Standings: Rochedale 18, Sunnybank 16, Beenleigh Juniors 14, Logan Brothers 13, Redlands 12, Bears 8, Carina 7.
SOUTHSIDE THREE
Round Eleven: Logan Wanderers 36 d Rochedale 16, Beenleigh Juniors 28 d Bulimba Valleys 10, St Brendans 38 d Wynnum Manly Juniors 14, Slacks Creek 50 d Browns Plains 12.
Standings: St Brendans 19, Slacks Creek 19, Logan Wanderers 16, Rochedale 10, Wynnum Manly Juniors 8, Bulimba Valleys 6, Browns Plains 6, Beenleigh Juniors 4.
SOUTHSIDE FOUR
Round Eleven: Browns Plains 40 d Slacks Creek 6, Wests Inala 28 d Cannon Hill 16, Carina 66 d Waterford 10, North Stradbroke Island bye.
Standings: Wests Inala 22, Carina 18, Browns Plains 14, North Stradbroke Island 13, Cannon Hill 12, Waterford 4, Slacks Creek 3, Bears 2.
ALBERT BISHOP SHIELD
No fixtures due to representative match.
Standings: Eastern Suburbs Juniors 18, Fortitude Valley Juniors 16, Redlands 16, Arana Hills 12, Wynnum Manly Juniors 11, Waterford 9, Sunnybank 8, Aspley Demons 4, Centenary 2, Mustangs 2.
ARTHUR SPARKS SHIELD
No fixtures due to representative match.
Standings: Sandgate Brighton Gaters 18, Arana Hills 18, Mustangs 16, Wynnum Manly Juniors 14, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 12, Logan Brothers 12, Mitchelton 12, St Brendans 8, Capalaba Juniors 6, Pine Central Holy Spirit 2, Browns Plains 2.

>>NORTHERN DIVISION

BENDIGO BANK PREMIERSHIP (Cairns)
Round Eleven: Innisfail 62 d Suburbs 18, Atherton 42 d Mareeba 36, Mossman Port Douglas 32 d Ivanhoes 28, Brothers 40 d Tully 14, Kangaroos 50 d Yarrabah 46. Edmonton bye.
Standings: Brothers 21, Innisfail 19, Kangaroos 14, Ivanhoes 14, Atherton 12, Mossman Port Douglas 10, Tully 10, Mareeba 10, Yarrabah 6, Suburbs 6, Edmonton 2.

TOWNSVILLE DISTRICTS RL
Round Eight: Brothers 28 d Herbert River 16, Centrals 24 drew Burdekin 24, Sharks 60 d University 20. Charters Towers bye.
Standings: Brothers 28, Herbert River 24, Sharks United 20, Burdekin 18, Charters Towers 16, Centrals 10, University 4.
* Wins worth 4pts in TDRL

MERCURY CUP (Mackay)
Round Ten: Moranbah 38 drew Magpies 38, Norths 56 d Sarina 20, Brothers 60 d Whitsunday 8, Souths 72 d Wests 8.
Standings: Brothers 16, Moranbah 15, Souths 12, Whitsunday 8, Magpies 7, Norths 6, Sarina 6, Wests 2.

MID WEST RL
Week Eight: Normanton 54 d Richmond 24, Doomadgee 98 d Clocurry 24.
Standings: Doomadgee 9, Hughenden 9, Normanton 9, Julia Creek 6, Cloncurry 6, Richmond 0.
* Wins worth 3pts in MWRL

MOUNT ISA RL
Round Three: Wanderers 48 d Desert Sharks 34, Brothers 36 d Black Stars 32. Town bye.
Standings: To be advised.

>>CENTRAL DIVISION

ROCKHAMPTON DISTRICT RL
Round Nine: Brothers 46 d CQU Norths 12, Yeppoon 42 d Fitzroy Gracemere 22.
Standings: CQU Norths 12, Brothers 11, Fitzroy Gracemere 11, Yeppoon 2.

GLADSTONE DISTRICT RL
Round Ten: Wallabys 30 d Tannum Sands 16, Brothers 78 d Valleys 28. Biloela bye.
Standings: Wallabys 13, Brothers 13, Tannum Sands 6, Valleys 4, Biloela 4.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RL
Round Seven: Middlemount 54 d Blackwater 26, Clermont 72 d Springsure 4. Emerald Tigers 44 d Emerald Cowboys 14.
Standings: Clermont 14, Blackwater 10, Middlemount 8, Emerald Cowboys 4, Emerald Tigers 6, Springsure 0.

CENTRAL WEST RL
Round Three: Barcaldine 26 d Winton 22, Ilfracombe 48 d Blackall 22. Longreach bye.
Standings: Longreach 6, Barcaldine 6, Winton 4, Ilfracombe 2, Blackall 0.
* These Scores from 14/05. No fixtures last weekend.

>>WIDE BAY DIVISION

4BU-HITZ FM PREMIERSHIP (Bundaberg)
Round Six: Easts 34 d Wallroos 32, Across The Waves 40 d Brothers 12, Hervey Bay 40 d Wests 24.
Standings: Wests 9, Easts 7, Across The Waves 6, Brothers 4*, Hervey Bay 4*, Wallaroos 2.
* Deducted two points for fielding unregistered player.

WIDE BAY AUSTRALIA CUP (Northern Districts)
Round Six: South Kolan 40 d Avondale 24, Miriam Vale 26 d Gin Gin 8. Biggenden bye.
Standings: Biggenden 10, South Kolan 10, Miriam Vale 8, Gin Gin 4, Avondale 4.

CENTRAL BURNETT
No fixtures due to withdrawal of Moura. Draw to be altered.
Standings: Eidsvold 6, Calliope 4, Monto 2, Moura 0.

BRAD BACKER SHIELD (Fraser Coast)
Round Four: Wests 34 d Rovers 12, Brothers 52 d Titans 10.
Results: Brothers 8, Wests 6, Rovers 2, Titans 0.

MAROOCHY RSL CUP (Sunshine Coast)
Round Six: Maroochysore Coolum 12 d Bribie Island 6, Nambour 26 d Beerwah 12, Caboolture 28 d Kawana 22, Noosa 44 d Gympie Cooloola 16. Caloundra bye.
Standings: Noosa 12, Caloundra 10, Kawana 8, Caboolture 8, Nambour 7, Maroochydore Coolum 6, Gympie Cooloola 4, Beerwah 4, Bribie Island 1.

SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE AMATEURS
Round Five: Beachmere 34 d Palmwoods4, Kilcoy 28 d Pomona 12. Yandina Bye.
Standings: Kilcoy 10, Beachmere 7, Pomona 7, Yandina 4, Palmwoods 2.

>>SOUTH WEST DIVISION

WAGNER?S FIRST GRADE (Toowoomba)
Round Nine: Dalby 44 d Souths 12, Valleys 38 d Warwick 10, Wattles 38 d Oakey 16, Brothers 66 d Pittsworth 6, Gatton 44 d Newtown 28. Goondiwindi bye.
Standings: Brothers 16, Valleys 16, Dalby 14, Gatton 10, Souths 10, Oakey 10, Goondiwindi 10, Wattles 9, Pittsworth 7, Warwick 4, Newtown 2.

ROMA DISTRICTS RL
Round Four: Cities 42 d Mitchell 24, Miles 30 d Red Bulls 26, St George 60 d Chinchilla 26.
Standings: Miles 8, St George 6, Cities 4, Mitchell 2, Red Bulls 2, Chinchilla 2.

BORDER LEAGUE
Round Five: Killarney 32 d Inglewood 14, Tenterfield 40 d Stanthorpe 28.
Standings: Killarney 8, Tenterfield 4, Stanthorpe 4, Inglewood 0.

WESTERN RL
Round Six: Charleville 42 d Quilpie 14, Tambo 46 d Cunnamulla 24.
Standings: Charleville 10, Tambo 7, Quilpie 4, Cunnamulla 3.

>>SOUTHERN DIVISION

QLD GROUP CUP (Ipswich)
No fixtures due to representative match.
Standings: Brothers 14, South Burnett 12, Norths 12, West End 6, Springfield 6, Swifts 6, Fassifern 6, Goodna 4, Redbank Plains 2, Laidley 2.

SMARTLEND CUP (Gold Coast)
Round Seven: Southport 26 d Uni Parkwood 14, Runaway Bay 42 d Helensvale 20, Tweed Heads 34 d Beaudesert 20, Tugun 60 d Nerang 8, Burleigh 60 d Mudgeeraba 10.
Standings: Tugun 14, Burleigh 12, Runaway Bay 11, Uni Parkwood 7, Southport 6*, Tweed Heads 6*, Beaudesert 4, Nerang 2, Helensvale 2, Mudgeeraba 2.
* Game cancelled at 12-all due to weather. Game to be replayed May 28.


Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?