XXXX Statewide Score Wrap

  • by QRL
  • June 18 2007 4:29PM

XXXX STATEWIDE SCORE WRAP

>> MAJOR COMPETITIONS STATE OF ORIGIN II Result: Queensland 10 (Steve Bell, Greg Inglis tries; Johnathan Thurston goal) d New South Wales 6 (Brett Stewart try; Jamie Lyon goal). Standings: Queensland leads series 2-0.

UNDER 17 INTERSTATE Result: New South Wales 52 (Greg Waddell 3, Nathan Gardner 2, Lachlan Coote 2, Wade Graham, Adam Reynolds tries; Nathan Gardner 8 goals) d Queensland 18. (Anthony Raymond, Steven Elliott, Dan Cross tries; Ryan Hansen 3 goals)

QLD WIZARD CUP Round 14: Ipswich 24 drew Norths 24, North Queensland 24 d Burleigh 18, Easts Tigers 30 d Central 10, Redcliffe 26 d Souths Logan 20, Tweed Heads 52 d Wynnum Manly 30. Aspley Bye. Standings: North Queensland 22, Redcliffe 22, Aspley 19, Tweed Heads 19, Ipswich 19, Easts 18, Burleigh 14, Norths 13, Wynnum Manly 10, Souths Logan 8, Central 4. FOGS CUP Round 14: Ipswich 46 d Norths 10, Burleigh 32 d Western Districts 20, Easts 46 d Sunshine Coast 6, Redcliffe 54 d Souths Logan 12, Wynnum Manly 42 d Tweed Heads 18. Aspley bye. Standings: Ipswich 23, Wynnum Manly 22, Easts 21, Burleigh 17, Redcliffe 17 Western Districts 16, Souths Logan 15, Tweed Heads 14, Aspley 9, Sunshine Coast 8, Norths 6. FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE Round 14: Norths 54 d Ipswich 0, Western Districts 16 d Burleigh 14, Sunshine Coast 28 drew Easts 28, Redcliffe 38 d Souths Logan 24, Tweed Heads 42 d Wynnum Manly 16, Aspley bye. Standings: Tweed Heads 24, Western Districts 20, Aspley 19, Norths 16, Wynnum Manly 15, Redcliffe 15, Ipswich 15, Burleigh 12, Souths Logan 10, Easts 9, Sunshine Coast 1. SPOTLESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP Standings: Ipswich 174, Easts 151, Redcliffe 151, Tweed Heads 145, Burleigh 125, Wynnum Manly 122, Aspley 120, Norths 95, Souths Logan 85, Western Districts 78*, Sunshine Coast 20*. * Western Districts and Sunshine Coast field teams in the FOGS grades only.

GOOD GUYS FOLEY SHIELD A Grade: Cairns 50 (S McLean, K Graham, H Murgha, C Wilson, D Edwards, K Wehi, A Mills, M Hauraki, N Beihler tries; R Marsters 7 goals) d Mackay 24 (A Barba, H McElroy, M Parnis, H Bickey, D Tass tries; H McElroy 2 goals). Under 19: Cairns 58 d Mackay 22. Under 17: Cairns 54 d Mackay 6. A Grade Standings: Cairns 14, Townsville 6 Mackay 5. Under 19 Standings: Townsville 15 Cairns 10 Mackay 0. Under 17 Standings: Townsville 10.5, Cairns 12.5, Mackay 2. * Cairns have earned enough points to host the grand final on 21 July 2007

>> SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND DIVISION

QLD GROUP CUP (Ipswich) Round 10: Norths 38 d Redbank Plains 12 * Standings: Goodna 18, South Burnett 16, Brothers 12, West End 10, Laidley 10, Norths 10, Swifts 6, Fassifern 6, Redbank Plains 2, Rosewood 2. *Rescheduled match

SMARTLEND CUP (Gold Coast) Round 11: Ormeau 32 d Gold Coast Cudgen 30, Beaudesert 36 d Burleigh 34, Tugun 60 d Parkwood 8, Currumbin 60 d Nerang 16, Southport 66 d Mudgeeraba 6. Runaway Bay bye. Standings: Tugun 20, Southport 20, Burleigh 16, Ormeau 16, Beaudesert 16, Gold Coast Cudgen 14, Currumbin 8, Runaway Bay 8, Nerang 6, Parkwood 6, Mudgeeraba 2.

QLD WOMENS RL Round 9: No scores advised Standings: Wests Centenary 14, Ipswich Brothers 10, Wests Mitchelton 8, Edens Landing 0.

UNIVERSITIES RUGBY LEAGUE QLD Round 8: Resumes July 25 Standings: Griffith Dragons 12, QUT 8, UQ Eagles 8, Griffith Mavericks 5, USQ Toowoomba 4, UQ Gatton 3.

>>XXXX BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

NORTHSIDE 1 Round 15: Dayboro 38 d Ferny Grove 18, Banyo 42 d Fortitude Valley Juniors 18, Mitchelton 28 d Aspley Demons 22, Northside Natives 30 d Pine Rivers 24, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 84 d Samford 6. Standings: Fortitude Valley Juniors 20, Dayboro 17, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 16, Banyo 16, Mitchelton 10, Aspley Demons 9, Pine Rivers 8, Ferny Grove 8, Northside Natives 8, Samford 0.

SOUTHSIDE 1 Round 11: St Brendans 44 d Capalaba 20, Carina 36 d Redlands 0, Sunnybank 22 d Mt Gravatt 0, Wynnum Manly Juniors 30 d Slacks Creek 20, Wests Inala bye. Standings: Carina 18, Wynnum Manly Juniors 17, St Brendans 14, Mt Gravatt 12, Redlands 12, Slacks Creek 11, Wests Inala 11, Capalaba 7, Sunnybank 6, Souths Juniors 2.

NORTHSIDE 2 Round 11: Arana Hills 44 d Burpengary 10, Fortitude Valley Juniors 46 d Northern Raiders 18, Aspley Demons 32 d Mitchelton 26, Normanby Hounds 42 d Pine Central Holy Spirit 8. Standings: Deception Bay Bombers 22, Normanby Hounds 18, Deception Bay Juniors 16, Fortitude Valley Juniors 11, Northern Raiders 10, Pine Central Holy Spirit 10, Mitchelton 9, Aspley Demons 6, Arana Hills 6, Burpengary 0.

SOUTHSIDE 2 Round 14: Logan Brothers 34 d Souths Juniors 22, Slacks Creek 36 d Logan Wanderers 24, Redlands 40 d Rochedale Tigers 18, Carina 50 d Mustangs Brothers 0 (forfeit), Wynnum Manly Juniors 28 d Beenleigh Juniors 20. Standings: Slacks Creek 22, Carina 19, Logan Wanderers 17, Beenleigh Juniors 16, Wynnum Manly Juniors 16, Redlands 15, Logan Brothers 14, Souths Juniors 11, Rochedale Tigers 2, Mustangs Brothers 0.

SOUTHSIDE 3 Round 13: Browns Plains 24 d Cannon Hill Stars 16, North Stradbroke Island 46 d Waterford 14, Wests Inala 58 d Bulimba Valleys 0, Sunnybank 32 d St Josephs 16, Edens Landing 52 d Logan Wanderers 12. Standing: North Stradbroke Island 23, Sunnybank 20, Edens Landing 20, Wests Inala 18, St Josephs 16, Browns Plains 13, Cannon Hill Stars 10, Bulimba Valleys 8, Waterford 2, Logan Wanderers 0.

ALBERT BISHOP SHIELD Round 15: Arana Hills 37 d Sandgate Brighton Gaters 24, Aspley Demons 36 d Souths Juniors 16, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 40 d Sunnybank 18, Logan Brothers 42 d Wynnum Manly Juniors 24. Standings: Eastern Suburbs Juniors 24, Logan Brothers 22, Arana Hills 16, Wynnum Manly Juniors 14, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 10, Aspley Demons 8, Souths Juniors 4, Sunnybank 0.

ARTHUR SPARKS SHIELD Round 13: Pine Central Holy Spirit 37 beat Wests Inala 0 (forfeit), Wynnum Manly Juniors 80 beat Sandgate Brighton Gaters 0, Logan Brothers 30 beat Eastern Suburbs Juniors 22, Arana Hills bye. Standings: Wynnum Manly Juniors 20, Logan Brothers 18, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 16, Arana Hills 16, Pine Central Holy Spirit 10, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 6, Wests Inala 4.

>> SOUTH WEST DIVISION

WAGNER Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?