XXXX Statewide Score Wrap

  • by QRL
  • July 23 2007 9:33PM

XXXX STATEWIDE SCORE WRAP

REPRESENTATIVE MATCHES

ARL QUADRANGULAR TOURNAMENT Third Place Playoff: XXXX Queensland Rangers 56 (Steve Singleton 3, Chey Bird 2, Aron Denny 2, Justin McKellar, Blake Morrison, Nathan Murphy tries; James Radloff 8 goals) d Affiliated States 18 (Steve Gherardi, Jason Godecke, John Newton, Kelso McEwan tries; Mick Kestel goal).

GOOD GUYS FOLEY SHIELD FINALS A-grade: Townsville 14 (Adam Peluchetti, Tom Humble, Nathan Barraclough tries, Jim Baira goal) d Cairns 4 (Brendan Arcidiacono try). Under 19: Cairns 28 d Townsville 26 (Steve Beaumont 2, Scott Hales, Luke Hume, Joshua Land tries, Adam Shaw 2, Matthew Bonnano 1 goals) Under 17: Townsville 36 (Liam Kersevani 2, Chris Eade, Reece Steel, Sean Lynch, Dan Humphreys tries, Dan Humphreys 6 goals) d Cairns 10 (Lance Gibson, Minimi Murgha tries, Zac Prior goal)

MAJOR COMPETITIONS

QLD WIZARD CUP Round 18: Redcliffe 22 d Tweed Heads 18, Ipswich 24 d Central 10, Wynnum Manly 28 d North Qld 16, Easts 34 d Souths Logan 12. Burleigh bye. * Standings: Redcliffe 28, North Queensland 26, Ipswich 25, Easts 24, Tweed Heads 23, Aspley 21, Burleigh 20, Wynnum Manly 16, Norths 13, Souths Logan 12, Central 6. *Norths and Aspley still to play

FOGS CUP Round 18: Redcliffe 30 d Tweed Heads 12, Ipswich 44 d Sunshine Coast 24, Norths 36 d Aspley 16, Easts 22 d Souths Logan 16, Wynnum Manly 28 d Western Districts 26. Burleigh bye. Standings: Wynnum Manly 30, Ipswich 29, Burleigh 25, Easts 25, Redcliffe 21, Western Districts 20, Souths Logan 19, Tweed Heads 18, Norths 12, Aspley 9, Sunshine Coast 8. FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE Round 18: Tweed Heads 28 d Redcliffe 20, Ipswich 32 d Sunshine Coast 16, Norths 18 d Aspley 12, Easts 22 d Souths Logan 20, Western Districts 32 d Wynnum Manly 4. Burleigh bye. Standings: Tweed Heads 32, Norths 24, Wynnum Manly 23, Ipswich 23, Western Districts 22, Redcliffe 19, Aspley 19*, Burleigh 18, Souths Logan 16, Easts 16, Sunshine Coast 3. *Points deducted for fielding 14th player.

SPOTLESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP Standings: Ipswich 218, Easts 207, Redcliffe 201, Tweed Heads 193, Wynnum Manly 176, Burleigh 171, Aspley 130**#, Norths 129#, Souths Logan 109, Western Districts 94*, Sunshine Coast 20*. * Western Districts and Sunshine Coast field teams in the FOGS grades only. ** Points deducted for rule breach. # Match still to be played.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND DIVISION

QLD GROUP CUP (Ipswich) Round 13: Fassifern 24 d Norths 20, Brothers 86 d Redbank Plains 0, West End 48 d Rosewood 26, Goodna 68 d Laidley 16, South Burnett 52 d Swifts 22. Standings: Goodna 24, South Burnett 20, Brothers 20, West End 18, Norths 12, Laidley 12, Fassifern 12, Swifts 6, Rosewood 6, Redbank Plains 2.

SMARTLEND CUP (Gold Coast) Round 16: Tugun 78 d Mudgeeraba 4, Burleigh 76 d Nerang 28, Southport 28 d Parkwood 14, Ormeau 40 d Gold Coast Cudgen 28, Beaudesert 30 d Currumbin 22. Runaway Bay bye. Standings: Tugun 30, Southport 28, Burleigh 26, Beaudesert 24, Ormeau 22, Gold Coast Cudgen 18, Currumbin 12, Parkwood 10, Runaway Bay 10, Nerang 8, Mudgeeraba 4.

QLD WOMENS RL Round 14: Wests Mitchelton d Wests Centenary, Ipswich Brothers d Edens Landing (Scores TBC) Standings: Wests Centenary 18, Wests Mitchelton 16, Ipswich Brothers 12, Edens Landing 2.

UNIVERSITIES RUGBY LEAGUE QLD Fixtures: Resumes July 25 Standings: Griffith Dragons 12, QUT 8, UQ Eagles 8, Griffith Mavericks 5, USQ Toowoomba 4, UQ Gatton 3.

XXXX BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

NORTHSIDE 1 Round 14: Pine Rivers 20 d Aspley Demons 12, Northside Natives 32 d Mitchelton 22, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 50 d Ferny Grove 12, Banyo 24 d Dayboro 16, Fortitude Valley Juniors 64 d Samford 0. Standings: Fortitude Valley Juniors 26, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 22, Banyo 22, Dayboro 19, Mitchelton 12, Pine Rivers 12, Aspley Demons 11, Northside Natives 10, Ferny Grove 8, Samford 0.

SOUTHSIDE 1 Round 14: Sunnybank 28 d Capalaba 18, St Brendans 64 d Mt Gravatt 12, Carina 48 d Slacks Creek 6, Wynnum Manly Juniors 20 d Wests Inala 0 (forfeit), Redlands bye. Standings: Carina 24, Wynnum Manly Juniors 23, Redlands 18, St Brendans 17, Slacks Creek 12, Sunnybank 12, Mt Gravatt 12, Wests Inala 11, Capalaba 9, Souths Juniors 2.

NORTHSIDE 2 Round 16: Deception Bay Bombers 46 d Arana Hills 20, Pine Central Holy Spirit 38 d Deception Bay Juniors 18, Mitchelton 46 d Burpengary 22, Normanby Hounds 86 d Northern Raiders 6, Fortitude Valley Juniors 46 d Aspley Demons 22. Standings: Deception Bay Bombers 32, Normanby Hounds 26, Deception Bay Juniors 22, Fortitude Valley Juniors 19, Pine Central Holy Spirit 18, Mitchelton 13, Northern Raiders 12, Aspley Demons 8, Arana Hills 8, Burpengary 0.

SOUTHSIDE 2 Round 18: Carina 36 d Wynnum Manly Juniors 20, Logan Wanderers 34 d Logan Brothers 30, Rochedale Tigers 41 d Souths Juniors 16, Redlands 50 d Mustangs Brothers 0 (forfeit), Slacks Creek 64 d Beenleigh Juniors 6. Standings: Slacks Creek 30, Carina 27, Logan Wanderers 25, Logan Brothers 22, Redlands 21, Wynnum Manly Juniors 20, Beenleigh Juniors 18, Souths Juniors 11, Rochedale Tigers 6, Mustangs Brothers 0.

SOUTHSIDE 3 Round 18: Logan Wanderers 18 d Waterford 14, Sunnybank 62 d Bulimba Valleys 6, Browns Plains 27 d North Stradbroke Island 18, Cannon Hill Stars 26 d St Josephs 20, Edens Landing 24 d Wests Inala 10. Standings: Edens Landing 27, Wests Inala 26, Sunnybank 26, North Stradbroke Island 25, St Josephs 24, Cannon Hill Stars 18, Browns Plains 17, Bulimba Valleys 12, Logan Wanderers 3, Waterford 2.

ALBERT BISHOP SHIELD Round 16: Wynnum Manly Juniors 40 d Sunnybank 18, Arana Hills 32 d Souths Juniors 22, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 64 d Sandgate Brighton Gaters 6, Logan Brothers 42 d Aspley Demons 16. Standings: Eastern Suburbs Juniors 29, Logan Brothers 28, Arana Hills 19, Wynnum Manly Juniors 16, Aspley Demons 14, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 12, Souths Juniors 6, Sunnybank 4.

ARTHUR SPARKS SHIELD Round 15: Logan Brothers 34 d Pine Central Holy Spirit 0 (forfeit), Eastern Suburbs Juniors 36 d Sandgate Brighton Gaters 0, Wynnum Manly Juniors 28 d Arana Hills 18. Standings: Wynnum Manly Juniors 26, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 24, Logan Brothers 24, Arana Hills 20, Pine Central Holy Spirit 12, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 6, Wests Inala 6.

SOUTH WEST DIVISION

WAGNER Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?