Lockyer injured in mishap

QUEENSLAND Maroons State of Origin captain Darren Lockyer has received two stitches above his right eye following an accident at the team's Sunshine Coast camp.

Gasnier still unable to train

NEW Souths Wales centre Mark Gasnier has missed a Blues training session on Tuesday afternoon after coming down with a 'stomach bug'.Gasnier suffered a hip injury while playing for the St George Illawarra Dragons in their round 9 NRL match. He was named in the NSW side for next week's opening State of Origin clash despite being sidelined for the round 10 encounter.Gasnier's team mate and centre partner Matt Cooper trained lightly and continues to recover from a hamstring injury. The news was also better for Luke O'Donnell, the North Queensland Cowboys back rower is recovering from a rib injury but completed a light session at Sydney's Coogee Oval .New South Wales coach Graham Murray says he is not overly concerned about Gasnier's latest setback."Mark's got a stomach bug so he's training indoors. I don't know how serious it is, he's just ill." Murray told AAP."I mean he's just ill, I don't know what else I can say there."Luke Lewis (Penrith Panthers) and Eric Grothe (Parramatta Eels) have been put on stand by with a decision on the fitness of Gasnier and Cooper expected later this week.In other news, Sean Hampstead has been appointed to referee next Wednesday's match at Telstra Stadium.

Round 11 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 19th May 2006Penrith v Parramatta at CUA Stadium, 7.30pmPanthers: Rhys Wesser, Michael Gordon, Danny Galea, Lee Hookey, Luke Rooney, Luke Lewis, Preston Campbell, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis, Matthew Cross, Frank Pritchard, Tony Puletua (c), Trent WaterhouseInterchange: Frank Puletua, Craig Stapleton, Matthew Bell, Paul AitonEels: Wade McKinnon, Jarryd Hayne, Brett Delaney, Luke O'Dwyer, Eric Grothe, John Morris, Jeremy Smith, Fuifui Moimoi, PJ Marsh, Paul Stringer, Daniel Wagon, Chad Robinson, Glenn Morrison (c)Interchange: Zeb Taia, Dean Widders, Josh Cordoba, Michael VellaReferee: S ClarkSaturday, 20th May 2006New Zealand v Wests at Ericsson Stadium, 5.30pmWarriors: Brent Webb, Manu Vatuvei, Tony Martin, Simon Mannering, Misi Taulapapa, Jerome Ropati, Grant Rovelli, Ruben Wiki (c), Nathan Fien, Evarn Tuimavave, Awen Guttenbeil, Wairangi Koopu, Sione FaumuinaInterchange: George Gatis, Sam Rapira, Louis Anderson, Micheal LuckTigers: Shannon McDonnell, Daniel Fitzhenry, Dean Collis, Paul Whatuira, Shane Elford, Benji Marshall, Scott Prince (c), Todd Payten, Robbie Farah, John Skandalis, Bryce Gibbs, Anthony Laffranchi, Jamaal LolesiInterchange: Chris Heighington, Dene Halatau, Keith Galloway, Ryan O'Hara, Taniela Tuiaki (one to be omitted)Referee: J MaxwellNewcastle v Canberra at Energy Australia Stadium, 7.30pmKnights: David Seage, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Kurt Gidley, Andrew Johns (c), Craig Smith, Riley Brown, Adam Woolnough, Kirk Reynoldson, Todd Lowrie, Reegan TannerInterchange: Luke Davico, Jarrod Mullen, Josh Perry, Chris BaileyRaiders: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Phil Graham, Adam Mogg, David Howell, Jason Smith, Lincoln Withers, Andrew Lomu, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Thom Learoyd-Lars, Jason Croker, Alan TongueInterchange: Marshall Chalk, Ben Jones, Michael Hodgson, Jason WilliamsReferee: J RobinsonManly v Melbourne at Brookvale Oval, 7.30pmSea Eagles: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Paul Stephenson, Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Mark Bryant, Michael Monaghan, Phil Morwood, Glenn Stewart, Anthony Watmough, Luke Williamson.Interchange: Shane Dunley, Nathan Tutt, George Rose, Jason Wells, Mailangi Styles (one to be omitted)Storm: Steve Turner, Matt Geyer, Jake Webster, Chris Walker, Smith Samau, Scott Hill, Cooper Cronk, Garrett Crossman, Nathan Friend, Brett White, David Kidwell, Ryan Hoffman, Jeremy SmithInterchange: Ian Donnelly, Jamie Feeney, Antonio Kaufusi, Adam Blair, Ben Cross, Mat Bartlett (two to be omitted)Referee: G BadgerSunday, 21st May 2006Canterbury v Cronulla at Telstra Stadium, 2.30pmBulldogs: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Cameron Phelps, Willie Tonga, Matt Utai, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Chris Armit, Corey Hughes, Roy Asotasi, Tony Grimaldi (c), Sonny Bill Williams, Reni MaituaInterchange: Billy Ngawini, Dallas McIlwain, Brad Morrin, Jarrad HickeySharks: David Simmons, Darren Albert, Beau Scott, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Greg Bird, Brett Kearney, James Stosic, Kevin Kingston, Luke Douglas, Reece Williams, Cameron Ciraldo, Paul GallenInterchange: Hutch Maiava, Matt Hilder, Richard Villasanti, Tevita Latu, Brett Kimmorley (one to be omitted)Referee: T ArcherSydney v South Sydney at Aussie Stadium, 3.00pmRoosters: Amos Roberts, Vince Mellars, Setaimata Sa, Chris Flannery, Sam Perrett, Ashley Harrison, Brett Finch, Adrian Morley, John Doyle, David Shillington, Nigel Plum, Craig Fitzgibbon, Anthony TupouInterchange: Heath L'estrange, Lopini Paea, Charles Tonga, Glenn HallSouth Sydney: Luke MacDougall, Nathan Merritt, John Sutton, Adam MacDougall, Shannon Hegarty, Ben Rogers, Joe Williams, Peter Cusack (c), Shane Walker, Jaiman Lowe, David Faalogo, Joe Galuvao, Stuart WebbInterchange: Mark Minichiello, Michael Greenfield, Manase Manuokafoa, Shane RigonReferee: S HayneThe Brisbane Broncos, North Queensland Cowboys and St George Illawarra Dragons have the bye in Round 11.

Team of Steel announced

THE Illawarra Steelers today announced the nominees for its two ?Team of Steel? centre positions which will be announced at the Club?s 25th Anniversary Dinner to be held at the WIN Entertainment Centre (Wollongong) on Tuesday 6th June made possible through the support of Cleary Bros. The nominees for the two centre positions are:? Brian Hetherington? Paul McGregor ? Brett Rodwell? Shaun TimminsThe identity of the Team of Steel will be a closely guarded secret until the big night.Tomorrow we will announce the nominees for the five eighth position.Tickets to the Steelers 25th Anniversary Dinner presented by Cleary Bros, where the Team of Steel will be announced, are $110 each or $1,000 for a table of 10. Bookings can be made by contacting Julie Nicoll from the Illawarra Steelers on (02) 4224 8718.The nominee details on the following pages have been provided by David Middleton, League Information Services Pty Ltd.For more information please contact:Bob MillwardIllawarra Steelers Director/25th Anniversary Organiser0412 320013Centre nominee details:Brian HetheringtonClub prior to playing with the Steelers NewtownYears played with the Steelers 144 appearances (1982 ? 88)Points scored 98 (Tries: 25)Representative achievements 1984 ? One match for Country Firsts 1985 ? One match for City Seconds 1986 ? One match for City Firsts 1984 ? 86: Two State of Origin matches for NSWPaul McGregorClub prior to playing with the Steelers DaptoYears played with the Steelers 124 appearances (1991 - 98)Points scored 176 (Tries: 44)Representative achievements 1991 ? One match for City Firsts 1992 ? 97: Five matches for Country Origin 1992 ? 98: 14 State of Origin matches for NSW 1994 ? 97: Four tests for AustraliaBrett RodwellClub prior to playing with the Steelers Wests WollongongYears played with the Steelers 156 appearances (1989 - 97)Points scored 256 (Tries: 60, Goals: 8)Representative achievements 1991 ? 95: Three matches for Country Origin 1994 ? 97: One State of Origin match for NSWShaun TimminsClub prior to playing with the Steelers KiamaYears played with the Steelers 86 appearances (1994 - 98)Points scored 135 (Tries: 28, Goals: 11, F/goals: 1)Representative achievements NilCRITERIA FOR SELECTION ?TEAM OF STEEL? 1982 ? 19981. The team was selected by a panel of 3 judges - appointed by the Illawarra Steelers Board.2. The criteria used by the judges was to select 13 players, plus 4 bench replacement players - based on their playing performances while playing first grade with the Illawarra Steelers for any period between the 1982 season and the 1998 season, which was the last of the Steelers prior to forming a joint venture with St George in 1999.3. The selection panel was also asked to name a coach for the ?Team of Steel? as well as a captain and vice-captain.

XXXX QLD Under 19 Team Change

FORWARD Ben Matterson has been called into the 2006 XXXX Queensland Under 19 team, replacing Paoa Faamita of the Bulldogs.

Riddell and Smith dropped to reserves

PARRAMATTA Eels hooker Mark Riddell and halfback Tim Smith have been dropped from first grade for this Friday's NRL match against the Penrith Panthers. The duo will be relegated to Premier League and fined $5,000 each after turning up to training drunk yesterday.The incident follows the shock resignation of coach Brian Smith yesterday with Jason Taylor taking over as interim coach.Eels chief executive Denis Fitzgerald said the pair had been drinking together at a local pub but the inicident was not related to Brian Smith's departure."They have let a number of people down with their behaviour, and the club will not tolerate it," Fitzgerald told the ABC."It's rare for any Parramatta players to have any problems off the field and we pride ourselves on the good culture that's been set down."[It's] a lot to do with Brian Smith and certainly a lot to do with the senior players, Hindmarsh, [Nathan] Cayless and [Michael] Vella in the nine years they've been with the club."Both players have issued apologies and Riddell said he was embarrassed by his actions."I've brought the club into disrepute," he admitted."I'd also like to apologise to my family. I made a bad decision yesterday. A wrong choice, and I've accepted the punishment."Riddell is expected to be replaced by PJ Marsh at hooker while Jeremy Smith has been named as half-back.

Afternoon Origin news

NEW South Wales centre Mark Gasnier has hit another hurdle in his race to be fit for next week's opening State of Origin clash against Queensland. Already battling to overcome a hip injury, the Dragons NRL star was unable to train with the Blues today because of a stomach bug.

Warriors v Wests Tigers teams round 11

WESTS Tigers Coach Tim Sheens has named his side to play the Warriors at Ericsson Stadium on Saturday, May 20. Kick-off is 5.30pm (AEST)Meanwhile New Zealand Warriors coach Ivan Cleary has dropped Kiwis Test centre Clinton Toopi from the team after he failed to impress last weekend.The match will be centre Tony Martin's 99th first-grade appearance.WarriorsBrent WebbManu VatuveiTony MartinSimon ManneringMisi TaulapapaJerome RopatiGrant RovelliRuben Wiki (captain)Nathan FienEvarn TuimavaveAwen GuttenbeilWairangi KoopuSione FaumuinaInterchange:George GatisSam RapiraLouis AndersonMicheal LuckWests Tigers1 Shannon McDonnell2 Daniel Fitzhenry3 Dean Collis4 Paul Whatuira5 Shane Elford6 Benji Marshall7 Scott Prince (c)8 Todd Payten (c)9 Robbie Farah10 John Skandalis11 Bryce Gibbs12 Anthony Laffranchi13 Jamaal Lolesi 14 Chris Heighington15 Dene Halatau16 Keith Galloway17 Ryan O'Hara19 Taniela Tuiaki Wests Tigers casualty ward and unavailableBen Galea (hamstring - rd 12) Sam Harris (ankle - rd 15)Liam Fulton (shoulder - season)Brett Hodgson (NSW Origin)

Round 14: Catalans down Castleford

THREE tries in a six-minute spell midway through the second half earned Catalans Dragons their second win over Castleford this season by 40-18.

Round 14: Giants too good for Salford

JOHN Wilshere went from hero to villain in Salford?s engage Super League clash at the Galpharm Stadium as Huddersfield avenged defeat at The Willows last month with an easy win by 32-18.

Round 14: Wakefield hold on against Wigan

WIGAN look doomed to relegation after losing their crunch clash with Wakefield in a tense and dramatic engage Super League encounter at a soggy Belle Vue by 10-8.

Round 14: Bradford blast past Quins

BRADFORD Bulls produced a classy display at the Twickenham Stoop to blitz Harlequins by 58-16 in an engage Super League fixture that was effectively over by half-time.

Round 14: Hull shock Leeds

FORM team Hull climbed to third place in the engage Super League with their first win at Headingley for five years by 44-28.

Round 14: Saints hold out Wolves

UNDER-STRENGTH St Helens survived a second-half fightback from Warrington to ensure their remarkable stranglehold over the in-form Wolves continued with a 34-22 win.

Origin special - NSW line-up

THIS week Daniel Ramus takes a look at the NSW Origin line-up for next Wednesday's clash against Queensland, giving his thoughts on each player.

Advertising Opportunities

  Latest Tweets

Advertising Opportunities