Officials to meet over crowd violence

NEW South Wales Police Minister Carl Scully will raise the possibility of using a riot squad to control crowd violence when he meets with club and National Rugby League officials today.

Nervous wait for Quinn

NEWCASTLE utility Anthony Quinn has a nervous wait as he prepares to contest a two-match ban at the NRL judiciary tonight.

Round 3 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 24th March 2006Newcastle v Canterbury at EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7:30pmKnights: Milton Thaiday, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Kurt Gidley, Andrew Johns (c), Craig Smith, Danny Buderus, Josh Perry, Steve Simpson, Kirk Reynoldson, Reegan TannerInterchange: Adam Woolnough, Daniel Tolar, Riley Brown, Todd LowrieBulldogs: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Andrew Emelio, Willie Tonga, Matt Utai, Daniel Holdsworth, Brent Sherwin, Chris Armit, Corey Hughes, Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Tony GrimaldiInterchange: Reni Maitua, Mark O'Meley, Adam Perry, Nate MylesReferee: Steve Clark.Saturday, 25th March 2006Wests v New Zealand at Jade Stadium (Christchurch) 5:30pm AEDTTigers: Brett Hodgson (c), Daniel Fitzhenry, Dean Collis, Paul Whatuira, Michael Crockett, Scott Prince, Ben Reynolds, Ryan O'Hara, Isaac De Gois, Todd Payten, Anthony Laffranchi, Ben Galea, Jamaal LolesiInterchange: Stuart Flanagan, Keith Galloway, John Skandalis, Sam Harris, Bronson Harrison, Tevita Metuisela (two to be omitted)Warriors: Brent Webb, Todd Byrne, Tony Martin, Clinton Toopi, Manu Vatuvei, Jerome Ropati, Nathan Fien, Ruben Wiki, George Gatis, Steve Price (c), Awen Guttenbeil, Wairangi Koopu, Louis AndersonInterchange: Grant Rovelli, Evarn Tuimavave, Epalahame Lauaki, Micheal Luck, Patrick Ah Van (one to be omitted)Referee: Paul Simpkins.Manly v Cronulla at Brookvale Oval, 7.30pmSea Eagles: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Jason King Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c)Interchange: Shane Dunley, Luke Williamson, Adam Cuthbertson, Mark Bryant, Paul Stephenson (one to be omitted)Sharks: David Simmons, Darren Albert, Beau Scott, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Adam Dykes, Brett Kimmorley (c), Ben Ross, Kevin Kingston, Hutch Maiava, Reece Williams, Lance Thompson, Greg BirdInterchange: Cameron Ciraldo, Luke Douglas, Luke Harlen, Tevita LatuReferee: Sean Hampstead.North Queensland v Melbourne at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 9:30pm AEDTCowboys: Matt Bowen, Neil Sweeney, Ty Williams, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing, Johnathan Thurston, Brett Firman, Shane Tronc, Aaron Payne, Matthew Scott, Jacob Lillyman, Luke O'Donnell, Travis Norton (c)Interchange: David Faiumu, Steve Southern, Justin Smith, Mitchell Sargent, Clint Amos, Carl Webb (two to be omitted)Storm: Billy Slater, Matt Geyer, Matt King, Greg Inglis, Jake Webster, Scott Hill, Cooper Cronk, Garret Crossman, Cameron Smith, Antonio Kaufusi, David Kidwell (c), Ryan Hoffman, Dallas JohnsonInterchange: Brett White, Jamie Feeney, Ian Donnelly, Steve Turner, Jeremy Smith, Chris Walker (two to be omitted)Referee: Russell Smith.Sunday, 26th March 2006Souths v St George-Illawarra at Telstra Stadium, 2.35pmRabbitohs: Todd Polglase, Nathan Merritt, Shannon Hegarty, Yileen Gordon, Paul Mellor, John Sutton, Beau Champion, Peter Cusack (c), Stuart Webb, Luke Stuart, David Fa'alogo, Joe Gulavao, Ben RogersInterchange: Jaiman Lowe, Manase Manuokafoa, Shane Rigon, Shannan McPhersonDragons: Clint Greenshields, Reece Simmonds, Mark Gasnier, Daryl Millard, Colin Best, Trent Barrett (c), Ben Hornby, Justin Poore, Dean Young, Jason Ryles, Corey Payne, Ashton Sims, Matt BickerstaffInterchange: Aaron Wheatley, Michael Henderson, Sam Isemonger, Aaron Gorrell, Lee Te Maari (one to be omitted)Referee: Jason Robinson.Brisbane v Parramatta at Suncorp Stadium, 3.00pmBroncos: Karmichael Hunt, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Shaun Berrigan, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Brett Seymour, Shane Webcke, Michael Ennis, Petero Civoniceva, Dane Carlaw, David Stagg, Casey McGuireInterchange: Brad Thorn, Ben Hannant, Corey Parker, Greg EastwoodEels: Wade McKinnon, Luke Burt, Ben Smith, Ashley Graham, Matt Petersen, John Morris, Tim Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), Mark Riddell, Paul Stringer, Nathan Hindmarsh, Chad Robinson, Glenn MorrisonInterchange: P.J. Marsh, Dean Widders, Luke O'Dwyer, Michael Vella, Brett Delaney, Timana Tahu, Eric Grothe, Daniel Wagon (four to be omitted)Referee: Tony Archer.Sydney v Canberra at Aussie Stadium, 3.00pmRoosters: Anthony Minichiello, Amos Roberts, Ryan Cross, Iosia Soliola, Sam Perrett, Braith Anasta, Jamie Soward, Snane Shackleton, Brett Finch, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Nigel Plum, Chris Flannery, Ashley HarrisonInterchange: Craig Wing, Anthony Tupou, David Shillington, Lopini PaeaRaiders: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Phil Graham, David Howell, Adam Mogg, Jason Smith, Lincoln Withers, Andrew Lomu, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Ben Jones, Jason Croker, Alan TongueInterchange: Todd Carney, Terry Martin, Tom Learoyd-Lars, Willie Raston, William Zillman (one to be omitted)Referee: Shayne Hayne.The Penrith Panthers have the bye in round 3.

Eels name team for Broncos match

WADE McKinnon Luke Burt Ben Smith Ashley Graham Matt Petersen John Morris Tim Smith Nathan Cayless (c) Mark Riddell Paul Stringer Nathan Hindmarsh Chad Robinson Glenn Morrison

Nth Qld team to face Melbourne

MATT Bowen Neil Sweeney Ty Williams Paul Bowman Matthew Sing Johnathan Thurston Brett Firman Shane Tronc Aaron Payne Matthew Scott Jacob Lillyman Luke O'Donnell Travis Norton (c)

LeagueUnlimited.com Server Upgrades Wednesday

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM servers will be undergoing an upgrade on Wednesday morning (AEST), 22 March. It is estimated that the website down time will be less than 60 minutes. Our apologies for any inconvenience this may cause.The good news is that the upgrades will see the servers run more efficiently and offer a new improved service well into the future.For further queries, please email: [email protected]: Server maintenance completed 11:15 AEST. Thank you for your patience.Regards,The LeagueUnlimited.com team

Dragons team for round 3 clash with Souths

BACK rowers Sam Isemonger and Lee Te Maari will make debuts of a different kind when the Dragons play the Rabbitohs at Telstra Stadium this Sunday.Isemonger, 27, will play his first NRL game for St George Illawarra since joining the Dragons this season and Te Maari, 20, will make his NRL debut. Both players will come from the interchange bench.The Dragons will welcome the return of captain Trent Barrett and will be looking to reverse their Charity Shield result when they were defeated 14-12 at the same venue on February 18.Unavailable Dragons due to injury are: Wes Naiqama (ankle) Ben Creagh (knee), Shaun Timmins (knee), Mathew Head (knee), Matt Cooper (Hamstring) Andrew Price (Concussion) and Luke Bailey (Knee).DRAGONS NRL TEAM LISTv South Sydney Rabbitohs2:30pm Sunday 26 MarchTelstra StadiumCoach: Nathan Brown1. Clint GREENSHIELDS2. Reece SIMMONDS3. Mark GASNIER4. Daryl MILLARD5. Colin BEST6. Trent BARRETT (c)7. Ben HORNBY8. Justin POORE9. Dean YOUNG10. Jason RYLES11. Corey PAYNE12. Ashton SIMS13. Matt BICKERSTAFF14. Aaron WHEATLEY15. Michael HENDERSON16. Sam ISEMONGER17. Aaron GORRELL18. Lee TE MAARIDRAGONS PREMIER LEAGUE TEAM LISTv Rabbitohs12:40pm Sunday 26 MarchTelstra StadiumCoach: Steven Price1. Brett MORRIS2. Josh MORRIS3. Beau MUNDINE4. Beau RYAN5. Tom HEWITT6. Reece BLAYNEY7. Chris SHEPPARD (c)8. Charlie LEAENO9. George NDAIRA10. Chris HOUSTON (c)11. Tom HABERECHT12. Willie TUPOU13. Brian WEST14. Danny WICKS15. Jamie DUNNING16. Lagi SETU17. Dane KERSHAW18. Jamie KEITH19. Bryson GOODWINDRAGONS JERSEY FLEGG TEAM LISTv Rabbitohs3:00pm Saturday 25 MarchRedfern OvalCoach: Corey Pearson1. Jason NIGHTINGALE2. Peter REEVES3. Junior SEUMANUTAFA4. Rota SETU5. Luke IRWIN6. Richard WILLIAMS7. Matt SEAMARK (c)8. Luke YOUNG9. Brad DAVIDSON10. Chris FARRELL11. James KEELAN12. James GREHAN13. Nathan WYNN14. Peter WAKLEY15. Francis LANGIFISI16. Scott SABLOWSKI17. Blake DUREAU18. Lewis McPHAIL

Sharks side for Sea Eagles clash

DAVID Simmons Darren Albert Beau Scott Phil Bailey Luke Covell Adam Dykes Brett Kimmorley Ben Ross Kevin Kingston Hutch Maiava Reece Williams Lance Thompson Greg Bird

Manly team to face Sharks

BRETT Stewart Michael Robertson Steve Bell Steve Matai Chris Hicks Travis Burns Matt Orford Jason King Michael Monaghan Brent Kite Steve Menzies Anthony Watmough Ben Kennedy (c)

Broncos team for Eels clash

KARMICHAEL Hunt Tame Tupou Shaun Berrigan Justin Hodges Darius Boyd Darren Lockyer (c) Brett Seymour Shane Webcke Michael Ennis Petero Civoniceva Dane Carlaw David Stagg Casey McGuire

Storm name team for Cowboys

1. Billy Slater 2. Matt Geyer 3. Matt King 4. Greg Inglis 5. Jake Webster 6. Scott Hill 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Garret Crossman 9. Cameron Smith 10. Antonio Kaufusi 11. David Kidwell 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Dallas Johnson

Bunnies name team to play Dragons

THE Rabbitohs side is:1) Todd Polglase2) Nathan Merritt3) Shannon Hegarty4) Yileen Gordon5) Paul Mellor6) John Sutton7) Beau Champion8) Peter Cusack ?9) Stuart Webb10) Luke Stuart11) David Fa?alogo12) Joe Galuvao13) Ben RogersInterchange:14) Jaiman Lowe15) Manase Manuokafoa16) Shane Rigon17) Shannan McPherson

Bulldogs team to face Newcastle

1. Luke Patten 2. Hazem El Masri 3. Andrew Emelio 4. Willie Tonga 5. Matt Utai 6. Daniel Holdsworth 7. Brent Sherwin 8. Chris Armit 9. Corey Hughes 10. Roy Asotasi 11. Willie Mason 12. Andrew Ryan (c) 13. Tony Grimaldi

Warriors line-up for clash with Tigers

BRENT Webb Todd Byrne Tony Martin Clinton Toopi Manu Vatuvei Jerome Ropati Nathan Fien Ruben Wiki (vc) George Gatis Steve Price (c) Awen Guttenbeil Wairangi Koopu Louis Anderson

Knights team to play Bulldogs

1. Milton Thaiday 2. Brian Carney 3. Matthew Gidley 4. George Carmont 5. Anthony Quinn 6. Kurt Gidley 7. Andrew Johns (c) 8. Craig Smith 9. Danny Buderus 10. Josh Perry 11. Steve Simpson 12. Kirk Reynoldson 13. Reegan Tanner

Advertising Opportunities

  Latest Tweets

Advertising Opportunities