Roosters side to face Cowboys

ROOSTERS: Shaun Foley, Sam Perrett, Iosia Soliola, Ryan Cross, Amos Roberts, Brett Finch, Josh Lewis, Shane Shackleton, Craig Wing, David Shillington, Anthony Tupou, Craig Fitzgibbon, Ashley Harrison Interchange: Chris Flannery, John Doyle, Setaimata Sa, Mickey Paea

Raiders side to play Bunnies

THE Canberra Raiders have named an unchanged seventeen man side to take on the Rabbitohs on Saturday night, in what is shaping up to be an important clash at Telstra Stadium.

Rabbitohs re-sign Manuokafoa, Paulson

SOUTH Sydney has re-signed backrower Manase Manuokafoa for the next three NRL seasons, keeping him at the Rabbitohs until 2009. The 21-year-old has played 28 NRL games since making his debut against Newcastle last year.

Cowboys side to play Roosters

1. Matthew Bowen 2. Ashley Graham 3. Mark Henry 4. Josh Hannay 5. Matthew Sing 6. Travis Norton (C) 7. Aaron Payne 8. Matthew Scott 9. David Faiumu 10. Mitchell Sargent 11. Carl Webb 12. Luke O'Donnell 13. Paul Bowman

Warriors team to play Panthers

ROOKIE front rower Sam Rapira has earned promotion to the Vodafone Warriors? first-choice line-up for their NRL encounter with Penrith at CUA Stadium on Saturday night.

Morley pleads guilty

SYDNEY Roosters prop Adrian Morley has pleaded guilty to the ungraded striking charge he faces at the NRL judiciary tomorrow night.

Bartercard Cup R15 (split) Result

MONDAY 24 July 2006

Rabbitohs release MacDougall immediately

SOUTHS have released former Test winger Adam MacDougall from the rest of his NRL contract, saying he didn't fit into the culture it was trying to develop.

Contentious Manly penalty correct

THE controversial penalty which led to Manly's game-winning penalty goal against Penrith has been deemed correct in the weekly NRL referees report.

Player movements & Injury news

A move north is looming as the most likely way for Jason Smith to prolong his NRL career, with North Queensland and Gold Coast now chasing the Canberra veteran's signature.

Sportsunlimited goes live!

LEAGUEUNLIMITED is proud to announce the launch of our second website. Our new project Sportsunlimited is now ready for viewing.

Wakefield turns to Kear

WAKEFIELD Trinity Wildcats have turned to former England World Cup boss John Kear to help them preserve their engage Super League status.

Ref's Call

THE hardest thing to being a referee is not the ability to possess a thick skin. It isn?t the fitness levels which have to be of a premium standard nowadays. It is actually the ability to be consistent. Now every referee tries to lay the law down equally to all teams and to all situations. In a perfect world, that is what we would want to happen. However, with a litany of camera?s and a ready pool of journalists and players to pound some criticism if the referee doesn?t get it right, it makes the referee?s job a lot harder.

Rammo's rant

WE?VE reached the business end of the season and this is when the footy should be firing up, but unfortunately I have to jest with that statement.

QRL Statewide score wrap

XXXX STATEWIDE SCORE WRAP>>MAJOR COMPETITIONSQLD WIZARD CUPRound 18: Norths 56 d Wynnum Manly 30, Souths Logan 32 drew Burleigh 32, Redcliffe 34 d Toowoomba 16, North Queensland 10 drew Easts 10, Tweed Heads 44 d Central 22. Ipswich bye.Standings: North Queensland 27, Redcliffe 24, Toowoomba 24, Easts 20, Tweed Heads 18, Burleigh 15, Norths 13, Souths Logan 12, Central 11, Wynnum Manly 10, Ipswich 6.QLD WOMENSRound 15: Wests Mitchelton 30 d Caboolture 10, Wests Centenary d Ipswich Brothers on forfeit (injuries).Standings: Ipswich Brothers 26, Wests Centenary 20, Wests Mitchelton 10, Caboolture 2.Rspresentative Fixture: Nellie Doherty Cup, Queensland v New South Wales, Suncorp Stadium, 12 noon, Sunday July 30.>>> SOUTH EAST DIVISIONFOGS CUPRound 18: Souths Logan 40 d Burleigh 16, Wynnum Manly 30 d Norths 6, Aspley 34 d Redcliffe 14, Sunshine Coast 22 d Easts 16, Tweed Heads 58 d Western Districts 0. Ipswich bye.Standings: Tweed Heads 28, Easts 22, Burleigh 21, Souths Logan 18, Wynnum Manly 18, Sunshine Coast 18, Redcliffe 17, Ipswich 10, Aspley 10, Norths 10, Western Districts 8. FOGS COLTS CHALLENGERound 18: Souths Logan 30 d Burleigh 28, Norths 46 d Wynnum Manly 0, Aspley 38 d Redcliffe 10, Easts 22 d Sunshine Coast 16, Western Districts 44 d Tweed Heads 18. Ipswich byeStandings: Norths 26, Redcliffe 25, Easts 24, Souths Logan 19, Wynnum Manly 18, Aspley 16, Tweed Heads 15, Burleigh 13, Ipswich 10, Western Districts 7, Sunshine Coast 5. SPOTLESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPStandings: Redcliffe 222, Easts 218, Tweed Heads 201, Burleigh 162, Norths 160, Souths Logan 159, Wynnum Manly 148, Ipswich 84, Aspley 78, Sunshine Coast 69, Western Districts 51.XXXX BRISBANE SECOND DIVISIONNORTHSIDE ONERound 14: Northside Natives 28 d Brook Sharks 0 (forfeit), Aspley Demons 34 d Northern Suburbs Juniors 10, Pine Rivers 34 d Samford 20, Fortitude Valley Juniors 20 d Sandgate Brighton Gaters 6, Banyo 18 d Dayboro 12.Standings: Dayboro 26, Banyo 19, Samford 17, Fortitude Valley Juniors 18, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 13, Pine Rivers 14, Aspley Demons 13, Brook Sharks 9, Northside Natives 8, Northern Suburbs Juniors 5.SOUTHSIDE ONERound 16: St Brendans 28 d Wests Inala 26, Greenbank 52 d Capalaba Juniors 10, Mt Gravatt 42 d Carina 6.Standings: Carina 28, St Brendans 26, Greenbank 21, Wests Inala 19, Mt Gravatt 18, Wynnum Manly Juniors 10, Capalaba Juniors 6, Logan Brothers 0.NORTHSIDE TWORound 18: Aspley Demons 48 d Pine Central Holy Spirit 6, Northern Raiders 33 d Fortitude Valley Juniors 0 (forfeit), Mitchelton 84 d Burpengary 0, Deception Bay Juniors 50 d Arana Hills 38, Ferny Grove 18 drew Normanby 18, Deception Bay Bombers bye.Standings: Mitchelton 34, Ferny Grove 33, Normanby 30, Deception Bay Bombers 26, Northern Raiders 22, Arana Hills 20, Deception Bay Juniors 18, Aspley Demons 13, Pine Central Holy Spirit 10, Fortitude Valley Juniors 8, Burpengary 4. SOUTHSIDE TWORound 19: Sunnybank 20 d Carina 0 (forfeit), Rochedale 30 d Bears 0 (forfeit), Beenleigh Juniors 28 d Redlands 20, Logan Brothers bye. Standings: Rochedale 32, Beenleigh Juniors 28, Sunnybank 28, Logan Brothers 25, Redlands 18, Carina 11, Bears 10. SOUTHSIDE THREERound 19: Rochedale 52 d Wynnum Manly Juniors 14, Beenleigh Juniors 24 d Browns Plains 18, Bulimba Valleys 20 d St Brendans (forfeit), Slacks Creek 46 d Logan Wanderers 10. Standings: St Brendans 30, Slacks Creek 28, Logan Wanderers 26, Beenleigh Juniors 20, Wynnum Manly Juniors 16, Rochedale 14, Browns Plains 10, Bulimba Valleys 8.SOUTHSIDE FOURRound 19: Cannon Hill 78 d Slacks Creek 20, North Stradbroke Island 34 d Carina 14, Browns Plains 30 d Waterford 12, Wests Inala bye.Standings: Wests Inala 34, Carina 30, Browns Plains 27, Cannon Hill 22, North Stradbroke Island 22, Waterford 10, Slacks Creek 5, Bears 2. ALBERT BISHOP SHIELDRound 17: Wynnum Manly Juniors 22 d Centenary 14, Fortitude Valley Juniors 32 d Waterford 18, Redlands 16 d Sunnybank 14, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 70 d Mustangs 4, Arana Hills 50 d Aspley Demons 10.Standings: Redlands 32, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 28, Fortitude Valley Juniors 25, Arana Hills 22, Wynnum Manly Juniors 18, Sunnybank 18, Waterford 15, Centenary 4, Aspley Demons 4, Mustangs 4. ARTHUR SPARKS SHIELDRound 17: Wynnum Manly Juniors 38 d St Brendans 8, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 26 d Eastern Suburbs Juniors 22, Logan Brothers 24 d Arana Hills 16, Capalaba Juniors 28 d Pine Central Holy Spirit 20, Mustangs 72 d Browns Plains 12, Mitchelton bye. Standings: Mustangs 26, Logan Brothers 26, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 26, Arana Hills 25, Mitchelton 23, Wynnum Manly Juniors 22, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 20, St Brendans 18, Capalaba Juniors 10, Pine Central Holy Spirit 4, Browns Plains 4. >>NORTHERN DIVISIONBENDIGO BANK PREMIERSHIP (Cairns)Round 18: Mareeba 26 d Innisfail 16, Tully 44 d Atherton 20, Kangaroos 20 drew Ivanhoes 20, Yarrabah 46 d Suburbs 24, Brothers 62 d Edmonton 0.Standings: Brothers 31, Innisfail 29, Kangaroos 27, Atherton 24, Ivanhoes 23, Mareeba 20, Tully 20, Mossman Port Douglas 16, Yarrabah 14, Suburbs 10, Edmonton 2.TOWNSVILLE DISTRICTS RLRound 15: Brothers 62 d Sharks United 20, Charters Towers 44 d Herbert River 24, Centrals 28 d University 22. Burdekin bye.Standings: Brothers 56, Herbert River 48, Burdekin 42, Sharks United 40, Charters Towers 28, Centrals 26, University 8.* Wins worth 4pts in TDRLMERCURY CUP (Mackay)Round 16: Souths 40 d Norths 16, Moranbah 56 d Brothers 30, Sarina 50 d Magpies 12, Whitsunday 38 d Wests 32.Standings: Moranbah 26, Souths 22, Brothers 22, Magpies 14, Sarina 12, Norths 11, Whitsunday 10, Wests 3.MID WEST RLWeek 14: Normanton 46 d Doomadgee 16. Standings: Doomadgee 21, Normanton 21, Hughenden 18, Cloncurry 12, Julia Creek 6, Richmond -3.* Wins worth 3pts in MWRL. Forfeiting teams docked 3pts.MOUNT ISA RLMajor Semi: Wanderers 31 d Town 30.Minor Semi: Desert Sharks 52d Black Stars 24.Standings: Town 16, Desert Sharks 14, Wanderers 12, Brothers 6, Black Stars 6.Fixture: Preliminary Final ? Town v Desert Sharks, Town RLFC, Saturday July 29, 4pm.>>CENTRAL DIVISIONEXTENDED LEAGUERound 8: CQU Norths 62 d Biloela 16, Fitzroy Gracemere 39 d Yeppoon 26, Wallabys 34 d Tannum Sands 28, Gladstone Brothers 72 d Valleys 24. Rockhampton Brothers bye.Standings: CQU Norths 13, Wallabys 10, Fitzroy Gracemere 10, Gladstone Brothers 10, Rockhampton Brothers 9, Yeppoon 6, Tannum Sands 4, Valleys 2, Biloela 0.ROCKHAMPTON DISTRICT RLStandings: CQU Norths 15, Fitzroy Gracemere 15, Brothers 13, Yeppoon 2.GLADSTONE DISTRICT RLStandings: Brothers 19, Wallabys 17, Tannum Sands 10, Valleys 6, Biloela 4.CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RLRound 14: Blackwater 32 d Emerald Tigers 30, Middlemount 44 d Springsure 24, Clermont d Emerald Cowboys on forfeit.Standings: Clermont 22, Blackwater 21, Emerald Tigers 17, Middlemount 15, Emerald Cowboys 9, Springsure 0.CENTRAL WEST RLRound 10: Winton 44 d Longreach 34, Barcaldine 40 d Blackall 4. Ilfracombe bye.Standings: Barcaldine 20, Longreach 14, Winton 14, Ilfracombe 8, Blackall 4.Finals: Major Semi ? Barcaldine v Longreach, Barcaldine, Saturday July 29. Minor Semi ? Winton v Ilfracombe, Winton, Sunday July 30.>>WIDE BAY DIVISION4BU-HITZ FM PREMIERSHIP (Bundaberg)Round 13: Hervey Bay 22 d Brothers 20, Wests 42 d Wallaroos 26, Easts 28 d Across The Waves 24.Standings: Hervey Bay 18, Wests 17, Across The Waves 14, Easts 11, Wallaroos 8, Brothers 8*. * Deducted two points for fielding unregistered player. WIDE BAY AUSTRALIA CUP (Northern Districts)Round 14: Miriam Vale 30 d South Kolan 26, Biggenden 42 d Gin Gin 18. Avondale bye.Standings: Biggenden 26, Miriam Vale 18, South Kolan 18, Gin Gin 14, Avondale 8.CENTRAL BURNETTRound 10: Monto 30 d Calliope 20.Standings: Eidsvold 10, Calliope 8, Monto 6.BRAD BACKER SHIELD (Fraser Coast)Round 11: Brothers 42 d Titans 20, Rovers 36 d Wests 32.Results: Brothers 22, Rovers 10, Wests 8, Titans 4.MAROOCHY RSL CUP (Sunshine Coast)Round 14: Caloundra 30 d Maroochydore Coolum 14, Noosa 120 d Bribie Island 0, Nambour 40 d Caboolture 16, Beerwah 26 d Gympie Cooloola 0. Kawana bye. Standings: Caloundra 26, Noosa 22, Kawana 20, Caboolture 18, Nambour 17, Maroochydore Coolum 15, Beerwah 10, Gympie Cooloola 9, Bribie Island 3.SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE AMATEURSRound 11: Kilcoy 50 d Pomona 0, Yandina 30 d Palmwoods 16. Beachmere bye.Standings: Kilcoy 26, Beachmere 19, Pomona 17, Yandina 10, Palmwoods 6.>>SOUTH WEST DIVISIONWAGNER?S FIRST GRADE (Toowoomba)Round 17: Brothers 20 d Wattles 16, Goondiwindi 42 d Warwick 22, Oakey 36 d Souths 14, Valleys 96 d Newtown 0, Dalby 52 d Gatton 28. Pittsworth bye.Standings: Valleys 30, Brothers 28, Goondiwindi 26, Dalby 22, Oakey 20, Wattles 19, Gatton 18, Pittsworth 15, Souths 14, Warwick 10, Newtown 2. ROMA DISTRICTS RLRound 13: Cities 33 d Chinchilla 18, Red Bulls 40 d Mitchell 18, St George 42 d Miles 18.Standings: St George 17, Cities 14, Red Bulls 14, Mitchell 13, Miles 11, Chinchilla 9.BORDER LEAGUERound 13: Tenterfield 28 d Inglewood 20, Killarney 32 d Stanthorpe 10.Standings: Killarney 20, Tenterfield 18, Stanthorpe 7, Inglewood 3.WESTERN RLRound 14: Cunnmulla 36 d Charleville 34, Tambo 40 d Quilpie 18.Standings: Charleville 22, Tambo 17, Cunnamulla 9,Quilpie 8. >>SOUTHERN DIVISIONQLD GROUP CUP (Ipswich)Round 14: Redbank Plains 41 d Fassifern 28, West End 46 d Swifts 12, Goodna 22 d Norths 8, Springfield 54 d Laidley 18. (President?s Cup results substituted for Brothers v South Burnett).Standings: Brothers 24, South Burnett 24, Norths 18, Goodna 16, Springfield 14, Redbank Plains 12, West End 10, Fassifern 10, Swifts 8, Laidley 2. SMARTLEND CUP (Gold Coast)Round 15: Burleigh 66 d Mudgeeraba 4, Tugun 94 d Nerang 0, Runaway Bay 76 d Helensvale 10, Uni Parkwood 22 d Southport 20, Beaudesert 34 d Tweed Heads 24.Standings: Tugun 30, Burleigh 26, Runaway Bay 23, Uni Parkwood 15, Beaudesert 14, Southport 14, Tweed Heads 12, Nerang 8, Helensvale 2, Mudgeeraba 2.

Advertising Opportunities

  Latest Tweets

Advertising Opportunities