QRL Statewide Score Wrap

XXXX STATEWIDE SCORE WRAP>>MAJOR COMPETITIONSQLD WIZARD CUPMinor Semi: Easts 28 d North Queensland 18.Major Semi: Toowoomba 56 d Redcliffe 22.Final Standings: Toowoomba 32, North Queensland 30, Redcliffe 28, Tweed Heads 22, Easts 22, Burleigh 21, Norths 17, Central 15, Wynnum Manly 13, Souths Logan 12, Ipswich 8.Preliminary Final: Redcliffe v Easts, Dolphin Oval, Saturday September 9, 2pm.QLD WOMENSMajor Semi: Ipswich Brothers 22 d Wests Centenary 10.Standings: Ipswich Brothers 31, Wests Centenary 24, Wests Mitchelton 16, Caboolture 5Preliminary Final: Wests Centenary v Wests Mitchelton, Wests Centenary RLFC, Saturday September 9, 4pm.ARRIVE ALIVE CUPNational Semi: Keebra Park 20 (Damon Harth, Kyle Bos, Kingi Akauola, Robert Lui tries; Matt Parata 2 goals) d St Dominic?s Penrith 6 (John Feiloakitau try; Michael Mate goal) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.National Final: Keebra Park SHS v TBC, Sydney, Friday September 22.>>> SOUTH EAST DIVISIONFOGS CUPMinor Semi: Souths Logan 40 d Easts 16.Major Semi: Burleigh 14 d Tweed Heads 12.Final Standings: Tweed Heads 35, Easts 26, Burleigh 25, Wynnum Manly 25, Souths Logan 24, Sunshine Coast 22, Redcliffe 17, Norths 16, Ipswich 12, Aspley 10, Western Districts 8. Preliminary Final: Tweed Heads v Souths Logan, Dolphin Oval, Saturday September 9, 12.05pm.FOGS COLTS CHALLENGEMinor Semi: Wynnum Manly 26 d Easts 18.Major Semi: Norths 50 d Redcliffe 16.Final Standings: Norths 32, Redcliffe 30, Easts 28, Aspley 24, Wynnum Manly 22, Tweed Heads 22, Souths Logan 19, Burleigh 17, Western Districts 11, Ipswich 10, Sunshine Coast 5. Preliminary Final: Redcliffe v Wynnum Manly, Dolphin Oval, Saturday September 9, 10.30am. XXXX BRISBANE SECOND DIVISIONNORTHSIDE ONEPreliminary Final: Banyo 50 beat Fortitude Valley Juniors 10.Final Standings: Dayboro 31, Banyo 25, Fortitude Valley Juniors 23, Samford 21, Pine Rivers 20, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 19, Aspley Demons 15, Northside Natives 10, Brook Sharks 9, Northern Suburbs Juniors 7.Grand Final: Dayboro v Banyo, Davies Park, West End, Saturday September 9, 3pm.SOUTHSIDE ONEPreliminary Final: St Brendans 32 beat Greenbank 12.Final Standings: St Brendans 32, Carina 32, Wests Inala 25, Greenbank 25, Mt Gravatt 20, Wynnum Manly Juniors 10, Capalaba Juniors 6, Logan Brothers 0.Grand Final: Carina v St Brendans, Davies Park, West End, Saturday September 9, 1.15pm.NORTHSIDE TWOPreliminary Final: Ferny Grove 27 beat Northern Raiders 20.Final Standings: Mitchelton 40, Ferny Grove 38, Normanby 36, Northern Raiders 28, Arana Hills 27, Deception Bay Bombers 26, Deception Bay Juniors 24, Aspley Demons 17, Fortitude Valley Juniors 12, Pine Central Holy Spirit 10, Burpengary 6.Grand Final: Mitchelton v Ferny Grove, Davies Park, West End, Saturday September 9, 11.30am.>>NORTHERN DIVISIONBENDIGO BANK PREMIERSHIP (Cairns)Minor Semi: Kangaroos 38 d Ivanhoes 36.Major Semi: Brothers 22 d Innisfail 20. Final Standings: Brothers 39, Innisfail 37, Kangaroos 35, Ivanhoes 27, Mareeba 26, Atherton 26, Tully 24, Mossman Port Douglas 18, Yarrabah 14, Suburbs 14, Edmonton 4.Preliminary Final: Innisfail v Kangaroos, Barlow Park, Sunday September 10, 3pm.TOWNSVILLE DISTRICTS RLMinor Semi: Sharks United 58 d Burdekin 16.Major Semi: Brothers 48 d Herbert River 4.Final Standings: Brothers 76, Herbert River 60, Sharks United 60, Burdekin 54, Centrals 38, Charters Towers 36, University 12. * Wins worth 4pts in TDRLPreliminary Final: Herbert River v Sharks United, Townsville Sports Reserve, Sunday September 10, 3.30pm.MERCURY CUP (Mackay)Grand Final: Souths 56 (Chris Weinert 2, Matt Harris 2, Adam Wright, Allan Heldsinger, Stuart Cruickshank, Heath Langdon, Luke Srama, Kerrod Toby tries; Adam Wright 7, Heath Carroll goals) d Moranbah 16 (Ross Sammutt, Nathan Rehtla, James Kimber tries; Ross Sammutt 2 goals).Reserves: Souths 32 d Magpies 16.Under 19: Brothers 24 d Norths 22.Under 17: Souths 36 d Whitsunday 14.Final Standings: Moranbah 28, Souths 26, Brothers 24, Sarina 16, Norths 14, Magpies 14, Whitsunday 10, Wests 4.MID WEST RLGrand Final: Katter Cup ? Doomadgee 30 (Maxi Peter, Glendon Connolly, Craig Logan, Chris Ned, Travis Fraser, Gaving Ahwing tries; Travis Fraser 3 goals) d Normanton 26 (Marcus George 3, Shaun Pascoe tries; Les Henry 5 goals).Final Standings: Doomadgee 24, Hughenden 24, Normanton 24, Cloncurry 12, Julia Creek 3, Richmond -6.GULF COMMUNITY LEAGUEFixture: Carnival at Mornington Island, Saturday September 9.Standings: Kowanyama 22, Burketown 19, Pormpuraaw 17, Doomadgee 8, Mornington Island 4.TORRES STRAIT RLStandings: Dragons 1st, Roosters 2nd, Knights 3rd, Suburbs 4th, Horn Island Brothers 5th. (Points unavailable)Finals: Minor Semi ? Knights v Suburbs, Ken Brown Oval, Saturday September 9, 2pm. Major Semi ? Dragons v Roosters, Ken Brown Oval, Saturday September 9, 4pm.>>CENTRAL DIVISIONEXTENDED LEAGUEPreliminary Final: CQU Norths 44 d Rockhampton Brothers 30.Final Standings: CQU Norths 13, Wallabys 12, Gladstone Brothers 12, Rockhampton Brothers 11, Fitzroy Gracemere 10, Yeppoon 8, Tannum Sands 4, Valleys 2, BiloelaGrand Final: Wallabys v CQU Norths, Marley Brown Oval, Sunday September 10, 3pm (Reserves ? Rockhampton Brothers v Wallabys, 1pm. Under 19 ? Fitzroy Gracemere v Tannum Sands, 11.30am).CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RLGrand Final: Clermont 44 (Ryan Bleakley 2, Ryan Nunan, Luke Goodale, Brendon Finger, Chris Geiger, Clayton Humphreys, Gary Zoutenbier tries; Luke Goodale 6 goals) d Blackwater 38 (Matt Charles 2, Dan Hoppe 2, Rohan Broom, Luke Ricciardi, Alex Sainsbury tries; Deon Callenen 5 goals).Reserve Grade: Bluff 36 d Peak Downs 12.Final Standings: Clermont 28, Blackwater 23, Emerald Tigers 22, Middlemount 17, Emerald Cowboys 9, Springsure 3.>>WIDE BAY DIVISION4BU-HITZ FM PREMIERSHIP (Bundaberg)Grand Final: Wests 29 (Wise Kativerata 2, Spencer Mariner, Joshua Tanner, Matthew Tanner tries; Joshua Tanner 4 goals; Corey Tanner field goal) d Across The Waves 22 (Mat Horne, Ben Guest, Scott Breen, Brett Cory tries; Michael Bani 3 goals).Supa 11s: Brothers 34 d Hervey Bay 12.Under 18s: Brothers 34 d Hervey Bay 30.Final Standings: Wests 21, Hervey Bay 20, Across The Waves 16, Easts 13, Wallaroos 10, Brothers 8*. * Deducted two points for fielding unregistered player. MAROOCHY RSL CUP (Sunshine Coast)Preliminary Final: Caloundra 39 d Kawana 18.Final Standings: Caloundra 34, Noosa 30, Kawana 24, Caboolture 24, Nambour 21, Maroochydore Coolum 17, Beerwah 12, Gympie Cooloola 11, Bribie Island 7.Grand Final: Noosa v Caloundra, Nambour Showgrounds, Sunday September 10, 3pm.>>SOUTH WEST DIVISIONWAGNER?S FIRST GRADE (Toowoomba)Elimination Final: Dalby 30 d Wattles 28.Qualifying Final: Brothers 42 d Goondiwindi 32.Standings: Valleys 40, Brothers 36, Goondiwindi 32, Dalby 28, Wattles 27, Oakey 26, Gatton 24, Pittsworth 19, Souths 14, Warwick 14, Newtown 4. Finals: Minor Semi ? Goondiwindi v Dalby, Clive Berghofer Stadium, Saturday September 9, 5pm. Major Semi ? Valleys v Brothers, Clive Berghofer Stadium, Sunday September 10, 2.30pm.ROMA DISTRICTS RLGrand Final: Red Bulls 32 (Anthony Crosland 4, Dale Murphy, Noel-Shaun Dingle, Stu Kelly tries; Anthony Crosland, Ryan Wehl goals) d Mitchell 24 (Matt Small, Shawn Mailman, Troy Frizzell, Mark Treasure tries; Brodie Edmeades 3, Daniel Dodd goal)Reserve Grade: St George 32 d Mitchell 16.Under 18: St George 26 d Chinchilla 18.Under 16: Chinchilla 20 d Mitchell 16.Final Standings: St George 19, Mitchell 17, Cities 16, Red Bulls 16, Miles 13, Chinchilla 9.Grand Final: Mitchell v Red Bulls, Bassett Park, Sunday September 3, 3pm.>>SOUTHERN DIVISIONQLD GROUP CUP (Ipswich)Minor Semi: Norths 30 d Goodna 10.Major Semi: Brothers 56 d South Burnett 10.Final Standings: Brothers 34, South Burnett 30, Goodna 22, Norths 22, Springfield 19, Fassifern 17, Redbank Plains 14, West End 10, Swifts 9, Laidley 3. Preliminary Final: South Burnett v Norths, QLD Group Stadium, Sunday September 10, 3pm.SMARTLEND CUP (Gold Coast)Preliminary Final: Burleigh 23 d Runaway Bay 22.Final Standings: Tugun 36, Burleigh 28, Runaway Bay 27, Southport 20, Beaudesert 18, Uni Parkwood 17, Tweed Heads 16, Nerang 8, Mudgeeraba 6, Helensvale 2. Grand Final: Tugun v Burleigh, Boyd St Oval, Sunday September 10, 3pm. (Reserves ? Tugun v Burleigh, 12.15pm. Under 19 ? Currumbin Tugun v Burleigh, 11am).

Captains' poll details


Australian train-on squad

PLAYERS named today in the Australian rugby league train-on squad for the 2006 Tri Nations series and the Sept 30 Prime Minister's XIII match against Papua New Guinea after their NRL teams missed the playoffs:

NZRL Train On Process Confirmed

NZRL coaching staff and selectors have confirmed that players will be added to the expanded train-on squad for the Kiwis and NZ?A? as clubs are eliminated from the NRL and UK Super League competitions.These squad additions will be released at 1pm Wednesday afternoon each week to allow time for various housekeeping tasks such as injury status confirmation, internal and club communication.Kiwis coach Brian McClennan has the added challenge of monitoring players and communicating with selectors/advisors across three countries with the timing becoming particularly important once UK SuperLeague play-offs commence.McClennan expects a tight Gillette Tri-Nations Battle suggesting the 2006 series will be one of the toughest.And that?s not just because the Kiwis will go into the tournament as the defending champions.McClennan?s men will get the chance to play in front of their home town fans across the country during this year?s series.And the significance of this is something the coach will impress on his team as soon as they come into camp.Just to be in front of a home crowd is very important especially given the fact that we very rarely play at home these days,? McClennan said.If you sat down with any Kiwi who had played more than 10 tests and asked them how many they had played at home they?d probably answer less than 20 percent.That?s just the way the world of rugby league is and we accept that.This time ? the first since 1989 ? we get to play three at home.How exciting is that.I?ll be talking to the boys about the importance of playing well in front of your home crowd because it doesn?t happen very often.?With the start of the Gillette Tri-Nations tournament just around the corner the excitement is building for what is set to be one of the closest competitions in international league history.The Australians will be strong as usual,? McClennan said.And the Great Britain team is going to be really exciting.They?re used to playing in summer conditions now.Normally when the Great Britain team came down to New Zealand to play there used to be white legs and red faces.They were used to playing in the winter, so I think they?ll be the dark horses.It?s going to be an exciting series. We?re excited about it and we?re looking for it.?

Knights, Sea Eagles & Eels

NEWCASTLE halfback Andrew Johns says Test backrower Steve Simpson will handle the bulk of captaincy duties in Friday's qualifying final with Manly at EnergyAustralia Stadium.

Cameron Smith Player of the Year

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM Player AwardsAfter 26 rounds of NRL football, Melbourne Storm hooker Cameron Smith has taken out the 2006 LeagueUnlimited.com Player Awards.Smith scored the maximum three points from our live score updaters on the weekend to finish on 30 points overall.Never far away from the front runners, Smith caught up and then shared the lead with Canberra Raiders fullback Clinton Schifcofske in round 21. The following week Smith grabbed outright top spot on the leader board, withstanding some late charges in the rounds that followed to take out the award.Schifcofske was runner-up with 26 points and was streets ahead as our fullback of the year. Meanwhile Eels second rower Nathan Hindmarsh and Sea Eagles half back Matt Orford shared third spot on 25 points.On 23 points are Storm?s Greg Inglis and Bulldogs powerhouse Willie Mason. An outside back with pace to burn, Inglis played centre for much of the season but was equally at home at full back or on the wing. Willie Mason joins Hindmarsh in the back row in our team of the year.Panthers five eighth Preston Campbell was next up on 21 points. Heading off to join the Gold Coast Titans in 2007, ?Presto? is the surprise packet in edging out Broncos? pivot Darren Lockyer (19 points) in our team of the year.Sea Eagles veteran Ben Kennedy also scored 19 points overall and our live score updaters have him packing into lock forward position.The three-quarter line looks ominous with Dragons centre Mark Gasnier (17 points) and the Broncos centre/fullback Justin Hodges (14 points) pushing Inglis out to the wing. The other wing spot is taken up by Bulldogs champion goal kicker Hazem El Masri (14 points).Our two top scoring prop forwards are the Warriors? Steve Price (14 points) and Broncos front rower Petero Civoniceva (12 points).Top 13 points scorers by position 1-13:Clinton Schifcofske (Raiders), Greg Inglis (Storm), Mark Gasnier (Dragons), Justin Hodges (Broncos), Hazem El Masri (Bulldogs), Preston Campbell (Panthers), Matt Orford (Sea Eagles), Steve Price (Warriors), Cameron Smith (Storm), Petero Civoniceva (Broncos), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Willie Mason (Bulldogs), Ben Kennedy (Sea Eagles).Top scoring players by club - total points:Cameron Smith (Storm) - 30Willie Mason (Bulldogs) - 23Darren Lockyer (Broncos) - 19Andrew Johns (Knights) - 19Matt Orford (Sea Eagles) - 25Mark Gasnier (Dragons) - 17Clinton Schifcofske (Raiders) - 26Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels) - 25Matthew Bowen (Cowboys) - 17Steve Price (Warriors) - 14Scott Prince (Tigers) - 17Preston Campbell (Panthers) - 21Adam Dykes (Sharks) - 14Craig Fitzgibbon (Roosters) - 11 Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs) - 7 The full leader board is below.The LeagueUnlimited.com players of the match are decided by our live score updaters and tallied here each week on Monday?s Expert League wrap.Want to be a live score updater? For further enquiries, email usMonday?s Expert League Wrap - Round 26, 2006Round 26 kicked off with the Cowboys finishing their season on a high note in defeating the eighth-place Parramatta Eels by 22-8 in Townsville. Despite the win, it?s back to the drawing board for last year?s grand finalists. The Eels however, are in the top eight and will be looking to bounce back when the NRL Finals series kick off next weekend.Meanwhile Saturday rugby league saw the Raiders defeat the Sharks 26-24 at Toyota Park. It?s the end of the road for the Sharks who have crashed to a club record of 10 consecutive losses. The Raiders secure seventh spot but led 26-0 at half time and had to withstand a spirited comeback from the Sharks.Saturday night took us to the SCG where the sixth-placed Dragons came from behind to post a 36-16 victory over the Sydney Roosters, the Roosters finishing their season in second last spot.Meanwhile, minor premiers the Storm continued their winning run in defeating the fifth-placed Sea Eagles by 30-20 in Melbourne. Regardless of what happens in the finals, it has been a tremendous achievement from the Storm in amassing 44 competition points in season 2006.Sunday football saw the Broncos wrap up third spot in defeating the Warriors 36-12 in Brisbane. The Warriors will no doubt reflect upon a season where they were stripped of four competition points prior to a ball being kicked off in 2006, and then ending their season in 10th place and four points out of the top eight.The final round of the regular season saw last year?s premiers Wests Tigers thrash this year?s wooden spooners South Sydney by 52-18. Wests Tigers end their season in 11th spot while for the Rabbitohs, they can only improve upon a forgettable season.Meanwhile, last year?s wooden spooners, the Newcastle Knights had the bye in round 26 to lock up forth spot on the NRL ladder, and a home final next Friday night.UPCOMING MATCHES:Finals Week 1, 8-10 September 2006FRIDAY:Knights v Sea Eagles, 8:00pm ? EnergyAustralia StadiumSATURDAY:Broncos v Dragons, 6:30pm ? Suncorp StadiumBulldogs v Raiders, 8:30pm ? Telstra StadiumSUNDAY:Storm v Eels, 4:00pm ? Olympic Park, MelbourneMATCH RESULTS:League Wrap: Round 26, 1 September ? 3 September 2006North Queensland Cowboys: 22Tries: Matthew Bowen(2), Aaron Payne, Neil SweeneyGoals: Josh Hannay 3/4Parramatta Eels: 8Tries: Jarryd Hayne(2)Goals: Mark Riddell 0/1, Brett Delaney 0/1Half time: Eels 8-6Venue: Dairy Farmers StadiumCrowd: 18,351Referee: Shayne HayneLeagueunlimited.com players of the match:3 - Matthew Bowen (Cowboys)2 - Wade McKinnon (Eels)1 - Shane Tronc (Cowboys)Cronulla Sutherland Sharks: 24Tries: Luke Covell(2), Brett Kearney, Ben PomeroyGoals: Luke Covell 4/5Canberra Raiders: 26Tries: Todd Carney(2), Alan Tongue, Simon WoolfordGoals: Clinton Schifcofske 5/5Half time: Raiders 26-0Venue: Toyota ParkCrowd: Crowd: 9,289Referee: Steven ClarkLeagueunlimited.com players of the match:3 - Todd Carney (Raiders)2 - Kevin Kingston (Sharks)1 - Phillip Graham (Raiders)Sydney Roosters: 16Tries: Ryan Cross, Amos Roberts(2)Goals: Craig Fitzgibbon 1/3, Amos Roberts 1/1St George Illawarra Dragons: 36Tries: Matt Cooper, Clint Greenshields(2), Wes Naiqama, Brett Morris(2), Justin PooreGoals: Aaron Gorrell 2/4, Wes Naiqama 2/3Half time: Roosters 16-8Venue: Sydney Cricket GroundCrowd: 17,142Referee: Russell SmithLeagueunlimited.com players of the match:3 - Ben Hornby (Dragons)2 - Jason Ryles (Dragons)1 - Ryan Cross (Roosters)Melbourne Storm: 30Tries: Michael Crocker, Matt Geyer, Greg Inglis, Cameron Smith, Steve TurnerGoals: Matt Geyer 1/1, Cameron Smith 4/5Manly Sea Eagles: 20Tries: Brett Stewart, Steve Matai, Steve Bell, Michael RobertsonGoals: Matt Orford 2/4Half time: Storm 16-10Venue: Olympic Park MelbourneCrowd: 13,991Referee: Paul SimpkinsLeagueunlimited.com players of the match:3 - Cameron Smith (Storm)2 - Brett Stewart (Sea Eagles)1 - Steve Turner (Storm)Brisbane Broncos: 36Tries: Shaun Berrigan, Justin Hodges(2), Karmichael Hunt, Darren Lockyer, Shane PerryGoals: Darren Lockyer 2/2, Corey Parker 4/4New Zealand Warriors: 12Tries: Todd Byrne, George GatisGoals: Lance Hohaia 2/2Half time: Broncos 18-6Venue: Suncorp StadiumCrowd: 47,193Referee: Sean HampsteadLeagueunlimited.com players of the match:3 - Justin Hodges (Broncos)2 - Darren Lockyer (Broncos)1 - Shaun Berrigan (Broncos)Wests Tigers: 52Tries: Shane Elford, Robert Farah, Daniel Fitzhenry(2), Chris Heighington(2), Todd Payten, John Skandalis, Shannon McDonnellGoals: Daniel Fitzhenry 1/1, Scott Prince 7/8South Sydney Rabbitohs: 18Tries: Scott Geddes, Yileen Gordon, David PeacheyGoals: Joe Williams 1/1, Nathan Merritt 1/1, Eddie Paea 1/1Half time: Tigers 30-0Venue: Leichhardt OvalCrowd: 18,440Referee: Tony De Las HerasLeagueunlimited.com players of the match:3 - Scott Prince (Tigers)2 - Daniel Fitzhenry (Tigers)1 - Chris Heighington (Tigers)Penrith Panthers: 22Tries: Tony Puletua, Trent Waterhouse, Rhys Wesser, Paul Aiton, Michael GordonGoals: Michael Gordon 1/2Canterbury Bulldogs: 30Tries: Chris Armit, Dallas McIlwain, Luke Patten(2), Matthew UtaiGoals: Hazem El Masri 5/5Half time: 12-allVenue: CUA Stadium, PenrithCrowd: 13,363Referee: Tony ArcherLeagueunlimited.com players of the match:3 - Luke Patten (Bulldogs)2 - Hazem El Masri (Bulldogs)1 - Michael Gordon (Panthers)Newcastle Knights v ByeFULL DRAW, RESULTS & LINKS TO LIVE SCORES ? CLICK HERELEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER AWARDS 2006LEADER BOARDThe Leagueunlimited.com players awards are decided by our live score updaters.Want to be a live score updater? For further enquiries, email us.30 pointsCameron Smith (Storm)26 pointsClinton Schifcofske (Raiders)25 pointsNathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Matt Orford (Sea Eagles)23 pointsGreg Inglis (Storm), Willie Mason (Bulldogs)21 pointsPreston Campbell (Panthers)19 pointsAndrew Johns (Knights), Ben Kennedy (Sea Eagles), Darren Lockyer (Broncos)18 pointsDanny Buderus (Knights), Cooper Cronk (Storm)17 pointsMatthew Bowen (Cowboys), Mark Gasnier (Dragons), Scott Prince (Tigers), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)15 pointsHazem El Masri (Bulldogs),14 pointsAdam Dykes (Sharks), Justin Hodges (Broncos), Steve Price (Warriors)13 pointsAlan Tongue (Raiders)12 pointsPetero Civoniceva (Broncos), Jason Smith (Raiders), Sonny Bill Williams (Bulldogs)11 pointsRoy Asotasi (Bulldogs), Craig Fitzgibbon (Roosters), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Karmichael Hunt (Broncos), Grant Rovelli (Warriors), Brett Stewart (Sea Eagles), Rhys Wesser (Panthers)10 pointsRobert Farah (Tigers), Aaron Payne (Cowboys)9 pointsMathew Head (Dragons), Brett Hodgson (Tigers), Brent Webb (Warriors)8 pointsBrett Kimmorley (Sharks), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Steve Menzies (Sea Eagles), Corey Parker (Broncos), Andrew Ryan (Bulldogs), Ruben Wiki (Warriors), Dean Young (Dragons)7 pointsSteve Bell (Sea Eagles), Todd Carney (Raiders), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Wade McKinnon (Eels), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Mark O?Meley (Bulldogs), David Peachey (Rabbitohs), Amos Roberts (Roosters), Jason Ryles (Dragons), Steve Simpson (Knights)6 pointsLuke Bailey (Dragons), Trent Barrett (Dragons), Nathan Cayless (Eels), Craig Gower (Panthers), Nathan Fien (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), Lance Thompson (Sharks)5 pointsDean Collis (Tigers), Peter Cusack (Rabbitohs), Brett Finch (Roosters), Matthew Gidley (Knights), Phillip Graham (Raiders), Aaron Gorrell (Dragons), Simon Mannering (Warriors), Luke O'Donnell (Cowboys), Luke O?Dwyer (Eels), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Luke Priddis (Panthers), Brad Thorn (Broncos)4 pointsDarren Albert (Sharks), Greg Bird (Sharks), Brian Carney (Knights), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Sione Faumuina (Warriors), Daniel Fitzhenry (Tigers), Michael Gordon (Panthers), David Kidwell (Storm), Scott Hill (Storm), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Anthony Laffranchi (Tigers), Adam MacDougall (Rabbitohs), Fuifui Moimoi (Eels), John Morris (Eels), Clint Newton (Knights), Josh Perry (Knights), Brent Sherwin (Bulldogs), David Simmons (Sharks), Billy Slater (Storm), Jamie Soward (Roosters), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Milton Thaiday (Knights), Anthony Tupou (Roosters), Steve Turner (Storm), Paul Whatuira (Tigers), Lincoln Withers (Raiders)3 pointsTravis Burns (Sea Eagles), Luke Burt (Eels), Joel Clinton (Panthers), Darius Boyd (Broncos), Luke Covell (Sharks), Michael Crocker (Storm), Greg Eastwood (Broncos), Clint Greenshields (Dragons), Nathan Hinton (Knights), Brett Kearney (Sharks), Luke MacDougall (Rabbitohs), Reni Maitua (Bulldogs), Manase Manuokafoa (Rabbitohs), Adam Mogg (Raiders), Sam Perrett (Roosters), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Matt Sing (Cowboys), Tame Tupou (Broncos), Matthew Utai (Bulldogs), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles), Carl Webb (Cowboys), Jake Webster (Storm), Joe Williams (Rabbitohs)2 pointsBrenton Bowen (Cowboys), George Carmont (Knights), Keith Galloway (Tigers), Awen Guttenbeil (Warriors), Ashley Harrison (Roosters), Kevin Kingston (Sharks), Wairangi Koopu (Warriors), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Tony Martin (Warriors), Anthony Minichiello (Roosters), Mark O'Meley (Bulldogs), Peter-John Marsh (Eels), Benji Marshall (Tigers), Steve Matai (Sea Eagles), Todd Polglase (Rabbitohs), Luke Rooney (Panthers), John Skandalis (Tigers), Craig Smith (Knights), Tim Smith (Eels), Iosia Soliola (Roosters), Steven Southern (Cowboys), Craig Stapleton (Panthers), Timana Tahu (Eels), Clinton Toopi (Warriors), Shane Tronc (Cowboys), Evarn Tuimavave (Warriors), Nigel Vagana (Sharks), Trent Waterhouse (Panthers), Shane Webcke (Broncos), Michael Weyman (Raiders), Craig Wing (Roosters)1 pointShaun Berrigan (Broncos), Paul Bowman (Cowboys), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Ryan Cross (Roosters), Luke Davico (Knights), Shayne Dunley (Sea Eagles), Michael Ennis (Broncos), Shaun Foley (Roosters), Nathan Friend (Storm), Matt Geyer (Storm), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Tony Grimaldi (Bulldogs), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Chris Hicks (Sea Eagles), Daniel Holdsworth (Bulldogs), Lee Hookey (Panthers), Matt King (Storm), Josh Lewis (Roosters), Todd Lowrie (Knights), Daryl Millard (Dragons), Ryan O'Hara (Tigers), Shannon McDonnell (Tigers), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Mark Riddell (Eels), Shane Rodney (Panthers), David Shillington (Roosters), Justin Smith (Cowboys), Brent Tate (Broncos), Sam Thaiday (Broncos), Willie Tonga (Bulldogs), Taniela Tuiaki (Tigers), Ben Walker (Rabbitohs), Simon Woolford (Raiders), William Zillman (Raiders)

McClennan's Auckland side makes Final

THE Auckland Lions booked themselves a spot in the Bartercard Cup grand final with an impressive 27-14 win over the Canterbury Bulls in Auckland on Sunday.The Brian McClennan coached Lions put on a ruthless display in front of a parochial crowd at Western Springs Stadium.The Auckland side opened the scoring early with a try to centre Paletasala Ale.They had enjoyed plenty of possession in the first few minutes and it told when Ale shot down the touchline to score.Captain Steve Buckingham added the extras to give the Lions a 6-0 lead.But while they held the lead their bench was reduced to three men after Ale ? who was injured in the process of scoring - was forced to leave field.The try sparked the Bulls into action and they quickly answered back when centre Lee Fidow showed plenty of skill to sneak through the impressive Lions defence to collect Canterbury?s first try of the match.And it wasn?t long before Fidow struck again.The Bulls showed plenty of skill with the ball in hand and that took its toll on the Lions? defence.Again Fidow managed to find his way to the line and the Bulls took the lead 8-6.Repeat penalties from the Lions gifted the Bulls plenty of territory.But McClennan?s men showed they were up to the challenge keeping the roaring Bulls at bay.It didn?t take the Lions too long to get back into the swing of things and they regained the lead when fullback David Fisiiahi charged over to finish off a brilliant piece of team play.With Buckingham?s conversion the Lions held a 12-8 advantage.With veteran forward Julian O?Neil on the field guiding their forward pack the Lions started to take control.They added another try to Miguel Start soon after and with Buckingham on target they held an 18-8 lead at halftime.The Lions came back from the break and quickly got back into their work.Their fourth try showed just how much talent is on show in the Auckland team.They put together a great piece of team work to set Wayne McDade up with a great try under the posts.Again Buckingham collected the extras and the Lions had a commanding 24-8 lead.But the Bulls were not about to give up.The Phil Prescott-coached side made the most of any chance and it wasn?t long before Lusi Sione notched up their third of the game.Wing Scott Hurrell added the conversion to shorten the gap to 24-14.With penalties going against them the Lions were forced to do plenty of defensive work.But to their credit their line held and they managed to force the Bulls on to the back foot again.A timely penalty saw Buckingham add an extra two points to Auckland?s tally midway through the second half.And then with the clock winding down the skipper nailed a brilliant field goal to finish the game 27-14.The Bulls second place finish at the end of the regular season will see them earn a life as they look to the elimination game to be played tonight between the Tamaki Leopards and Waitakere Rangers.The winner of this game will face Phil Prescott?s Canterbury side next week in the last chance to book a place in the Grand Final.The Rangers vs Leopards match will be televised live and free-to-air by Maori Television at 8pm tonight from Mt Smart Stadium

Finals build-up in full swing

THE build-up to this year's finals kicks off with captains from all eight clubs participating in this week's qualifying finals to gather in Sydney this morning.

engage Super League Rd 26 Review

LEEDS Rhinos 54 (Senior 3, Thackray 2, Donald 2, Gibson, Lauiti?iti tries; Sinfield 9 goals) def. Warrington Wolves 16 (Sullivan, Barnett, Swann tries; Briers 2 goals). Att: 17,349.

Canterbury Bulls face hard road to final

THE Canterbury Bulls will have to take the long route to the Bartercard Cup rugby league grand final after coach Phil Prescott admitted they were "never in the game" yesterday against the defending premiers.

Lion Red Fox Memorial Semi Wrap

MINOR premiers Mt Albert secured the first Lion Red Fox Memorial Grand Final berth with a hard fought and nail biting 26-24 win over the Papakaura Sea Eagles at Fowlds Park. The Sea Eagles will be ruing missed opportunities outscoring the opposition but failing to convert any of their 6 tries. Mt Albert looked a little jaded but continued to prove they can withstand pressure games with Simon Iremaia, Jack Noble and TJ Aoese their best. For Papakura Damien Valeli was impressive along with Solomon Foki and Afoa Fangubu.

QLD Cup: When boys become men

SEVENTEEN Toowoomba players will contest their first ever Queensland Wizard Cup grand final, after the youthful Clydesdales trampled Redcliffe 56-22 in Saturday?s major semi at Clive Berghofer Stadium.

Federation Shield TV coverage

THE RFL has announced that following the agreement to broadcast the two Federation Shield 2006 fixtures to be played in France live across southern France/Catalonia, including Barcelona, with French television company Canal Plus, a revised fixture list has been issued.France will now play Samoa in Colomiers on Sunday, October 29 rather than Saturday, October 28, while the France v Tonga fixture will now kick off at 3.45pm on Sunday, November 5.The England v France game on October 22 and the Shield Final on November 12 will be televised live by Sky Sports.What?s more, a special offer for Rugby League?s newest international tournament, the Federation Shield 2006, has been announced by the RFL.Now all Rugby League club season ticket holders who want to see matches involving England, France, Samoa and Tonga this autumn will qualify for a special discounted ticket deal.The Federation Shield already offers fantastic value for money with tickets priced at ?15 and ?10 for adults, and ?5 for concessions.All junior season ticket holders can take advantage of a ?Quid a Kid? offer, while adult tickets are available with a ?5 reduction. Senior Citizens can also purchase their concession tickets for ?1.Tickets can be purchased from RFL Ticketing on 0870 990 1313. Season ticket numbers will have to be stated to receive the offers above.Simon Malcolm, the RFL?s Director of Marketing, said: ?The Federation Shield will offer fans the opportunity to see some of the engage Super League?s best players as well as up-and-coming international stars.?We wanted as many Rugby League fans as possible to have the opportunity of watching these exciting fixtures as well as rewarding them for their loyalty to their sport of Rugby League throughout 2006?.The revised fixture list is as follows:- 22 October 2006 at Headingley Carnegie Stadium, LeedsTonga v Samoa (3.45pm)England v France (5.45pm) 29 October 2006 at Twickenham Stoop, LondonEngland v Tonga (3.00pm)29 October 2006 at Benichou Stadium, ColomiersFrance v Samoa (5.30pm)5 November 2006 at KC Stadium, HullEngland v Samoa (3.00pm)5 November 2006 at Municipal Stadium Pierre, Antoine, CastresFrance v Tonga (3.45pm) 12 November 2006 at Halton Stadium, WidnesFederation Shield Final (3.30pm)Source: www.therfl.co.uk

R26: Wigan near safety

AN near-perfect first half performance and a hat-trick of tries from Michael Dobson helped Wigan Warriors to a commanding 38-16 victory over engage Super League champions Bradford Bulls.The match had been hyped as Brian Noble and Stuart Fielden coming up against their old club but it was another former Bull, Mickey Higham, who did most to help the Warriors gain the early upper hand.Despite a much-improved second-half show from the Bulls, Wigan retained their lead and finished with a 22-point cushion.The Warriors crossed four times in the first half through Chris Ashton, Dobson and Pat Richards, who scored two tries.Although the Bulls restored some pride after the break through Michael Withers, Andy Lynch and Karl Pryce, further scores by Dobson, who crossed twice to complete his treble, and Wayne Godwin saw the Warriors home in front of 15,830 spectators at the JJB Stadium.There was some predictable early special treatment for Fielden from his old team-mates in the Bradford pack but it was the irrepressible Higham who almost fashioned the opening score after five minutes.The hooker, who was signed by Bradford from St Helens in the close season only to be immediately swapped for Wigan?s Terry Newton, made a fabulous dart from dummy half on halfway that cut the defence to shreds.His inside ball found Bryan Fletcher, who handed onto Dobson only for the cover defence to stop him a yard short.The respite was only brief, however, as over half the Warriors played their part in a super team move before Ashton took Danny Orr?s final ball to race under the posts.Fielden got one back with a massive hit on the unfortunate Ben Harris but the Bulls made big metres on their next set and only desperate defence from Sean O?Loughlin halted Newton, another trying to impress former employers.The home side were undeniably on top and it was another Higham break that led to them extending the lead on 17 minutes.Ashton again was in support and, although it looked like he had the pace to hold off the chasing Lesley Vainikolo, he handed onto Richards for a walk-in.Dobson was next to notch a four-pointer moments later and again it was a team effort.A long ball from Fletcher on halfway released Orr, who chose the perfect time to offload to his half-back partner, whose second goal saw the Warriors lead 16-0 with barely a quarter of the game gone.The Bulls tried to hit back but the Warriors? defence was proving up to the task, Michael Withers finding no way through after a good break down the middle.On half-time, the Warriors defence looked to be stretched on their own line, only for Richards to pluck a long ball meant for Marcus Bai out of the air and race 100 metres for his second try.Dobson?s boot made it 22-0, and not even a rare mistake from Fielden from the kick-off could allow the Bulls back in as the hooter sounded to a crescendo of cheers from the home faithful.The first half could scarcely have got worse for the Bulls and they needed to do something fast to get themselves back into the game.What would not have been in the script was Withers to drop a routine pass from Vainikolo for Dobson to pick up the pieces and score his second try within a couple of minutes of the restart.Another successful goal pushed the lead out to 28-0, only for Withers to make amends with Bradford?s first try four minutes later.Good hands left saw Karl Pryce walk through the right-centre channel and Withers was in support to cross for a try that Paul Deacon converted.The Bulls had a sniff of a comeback but Godwin burrowed his way over from close range within five minutes to shut the door on the Yorkshiremen, Dobson again on the mark.Andy Lynch reduced the gap on the hour after taking a superbly-timed inside ball from Deacon and Pryce then picked off an ill-advised long ball from Fletcher deep in Wigan territory to reduce the gap to three converted scores at 34-16.With nine minutes remaining, Henderson found a gap, only for Fielden to pull off the try-saving tackle.Dobson made sure he sneaked the man-of-the-match plaudits from a host of worthy challengers in the dying seconds when he outpaced Withers to score in the corner to complete his hat-trick.Wigan Warriors: Ashton, Calderwood, McAvoy, Vaealiki, Richards, Orr, Dobson, Paleaaesina, Higham, Fielden, Hock, Fletcher, O'Loughlin.Replacements: Logan, Godwin, Hansen, Tickle.Bradford Bulls: Withers, Vainikolo, Hape, B. Harris, Bai, I. Harris, Deacon, Vagana, Newton, Lynch, McKenna, Ferres, Langley.Replacements: Henderson, Meyers, Burgess, Pryce.Wigan Warriors: (22) 38.Tries: Ashton, Richards 2, Dobson 3, Godwin.Goals: Dobson 5.Bradford Bulls: (0) 16.Tries: Withers, Lynch, Pryce.Goals: Deacon 2.Referee: A KleinAtt: 15,830Source: superleague.co.uk

R26: Saints tame Wildcats

ST Helens all but secured top spot in the engage Super League with a hard-fought 34-12 win over relegation battlers Wakefield Trinity Wildcats.

Advertising Opportunities

  Latest Tweets

Advertising Opportunities