RESULTS: 2019 NRL Telstra Premiership Round 8

NRL TP M LOGO 01 STA JSY POS

All the results and scorers from the eighth round of the NRL.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2019 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


South Sydney Rabbitohs 38 Brisbane Broncos 6
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Crowd: 13643
Date: Thursday 2 May 2019 at 7:50pm

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (38)
Tries: Cody Walker (2), Adam Reynolds, Kyle Turner, Sam Burgess, John Sutton
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (6/6)
Penalty Goals: Adam Reynolds (1/1)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (6)
Tries: Corey Oates
Conversions: Jamayne Isaako (1/1)


North Queensland Cowboys 28 Gold Coast Titans 14
Venue: 1300SMILES Stadium
Crowd: 10655
Date: Friday 3 May 2019 at 6:00pm

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (28)
Tries: Jake Granville, Jason Taumalolo, John Asiata, Justin O'Neill
Conversions: Jordan Kahu (4/4)
Penalty Goals: Jordan Kahu (2/2)

GOLD COAST TITANS (14)
Tries: Alexander Brimson, Kevin Proctor, Anthony Don
Conversions: Tyrone Roberts (0/1), Ash Taylor (1/2)


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 20 Melbourne Storm 18
Venue: PointsBet Stadium
Crowd: 7683
Date: Friday 3 May 2019 at 7:55pm

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (20)
Tries: Sione Katoa, Briton Nikora, Braden Hamlin-uele
Conversions: Kyle Flanagan (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Kyle Flanagan (1/2)

MELBOURNE STORM (18)
Tries: Josh Addo-Carr, Jesse Bromwich, Ryan Papenhuyzen
Conversions: Cameron Smith (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Cameron Smith (1/1)


Canberra Raiders 30 Penrith Panthers 12
Venue: McDonalds Park
Crowd: 10079
Date: Saturday 4 May 2019 at 3:00pm

CANBERRA RAIDERS (30)
Tries: Michael Oldfield, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Jack Wighton, Hudson Young
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (4/4)
Penalty Goals: Jarrod Croker (3/3)

PENRITH PANTHERS (12)
Tries: Nathan Cleary, James Tamou
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (1/1), James Maloney (1/1)


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 18 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 10
Venue: Lottoland
Crowd: 10148
Date: Saturday 4 May 2019 at 5:30pm

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (18)
Tries: Reuben Garrick (2)
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Reuben Garrick (3/3)

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (10)
Tries: Reimis Smith (2)
Conversions: Rhyse Martin (1/2)


Sydney Roosters 42 Wests Tigers 12
Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground
Crowd: 13666
Date: Saturday 4 May 2019 at 7:35pm

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (42)
Tries: Latrell Mitchell (3), Daniel Tupou, Luke Keary, Nat Butcher, Boyd Cordner
Conversions: Latrell Mitchell (6/7)
Penalty Goals: Latrell Mitchell (1/1)

WESTS TIGERS (12)
Tries: Ryan Matterson, Robbie Farah
Conversions: Esan Marsters (2/2)


Warriors 18 Newcastle Knights 36
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Crowd: 14975
Date: Sunday 5 May 2019 at 2:00pm

WARRIORS (18)
Tries: Patrick Herbert, Ken Maumalo (2)
Conversions: Chanel Harris-tavita (3/3)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (36)
Tries: Kalyn Ponga, Hymel Hunt, Mitchell Pearce, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Sione Mata'utia
Conversions: Kalyn Ponga (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Kalyn Ponga (4/4)


Parramatta Eels 32 St George Illawarra Dragons 18
Venue: Bankwest Stadium
Crowd: 25872
Date: Sunday 5 May 2019 at 4:05pm

PARRAMATTA EELS (32)
Tries: Reed Mahoney, Clint Gutherson, Maika Sivo (2), Blake Ferguson
Conversions: Mitchell Moses (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Mitchell Moses (2/2)

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (18)
Tries: Ben Hunt, Matthew Dufty, Mikaele Ravalawa
Conversions: Zac Lomax (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Zac Lomax (1/1)


RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.