Sea Eagles Cherry Ripe as second half swoop downs Eels
72 mins ago | Sam Bourke
Following the elimination of both the St George Illawarra Dragons and the Wests Tigers from the NRL Telstra Premiership Finals Series over the weekend, the Australian Rugby League has today added a further ten players to the Four Nations Train-On Squad.
Aaron Woods from the Wests Tigers has capped off an amazing rookie season in the NRL by earning a call up while a total of six Dragons players have also earned selection.
Please note: Both Andrew Ryan (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs) and Kade Snowden (Cronulla Sharks) have both been removed from the squad.
Kade Snowden's injury that saw him ruled out of the Prime Minsters XIII side will also see him unavailable for selection for the Four Nations campaign while Andrew Ryan has indicated that has retirement was effective immediately and as a result will not be considered for selection at his own request.
The updated squad is:
Player | Club |
Jarrod Croker | Canberra Raiders |
Blake Ferguson | Canberra Raiders |
David Shillington | Canberra Raiders |
DaneĀ Tilse | Canberra Raiders |
Ben Barba | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs |
Josh Morris | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs |
Luke Douglas | Cronulla Sharks |
Paul Gallen | Cronulla Sharks |
Greg Bird | Gold Coast Titans |
Preston Campbell | Gold Coast Titans |
William Zillman | Gold Coast Titans |
Neville Costigan | Newcastle Knights |
Kurt Gidley | Newcastle Knights |
Chris Houston | Newcastle Knights |
Akuila Uate | Newcastle Knights |
Matthew Bowen | North Queensland Cowboys |
Matthew Scott | North Queensland Cowboys |
Brent Tate | North Queensland Cowboys |
Johnathan Thurston | North Queensland Cowboys |
Willie Tonga | North Queensland Cowboys |
Luke Burt | Parramatta Eels |
Nathan Hindmarsh | Parramatta Eels |
Tim Mannah | Parramatta Eels |
Tim Grant | Penrith Panthers |
Michael Jennings | Penrith Panthers |
Luke Lewis | Penrith Panthers |
Michael Crocker | South Sydney Rabbitohs |
Greg Inglis | South Sydney Rabbitohs |
Chris McQueen | South Sydney Rabbitohs |
Nathan Merritt | South Sydney Rabbitohs |
Chris Sandow | South Sydney Rabbitohs |
David Taylor | South Sydney Rabbitohs |
Darius Boyd | St George Illawarra Dragons |
Ben Creagh | St George Illawarra Dragons |
Trent Merrin | St George Illawarra Dragons |
Brett Morris | St George Illawarra Dragons |
Beau Scott | St George Illawarra Dragons |
Jamie Soward | St George Illawarra Dragons |
Braith Anasta | Sydney Roosters |
Jake Friend | Sydney Roosters |
Aiden Guerra | Sydney Roosters |
Nate Myles | Sydney Roosters |
Mitchell Pearce | Sydney Roosters |
Robbie Farah | Wests Tigers |
Keith Galloway | Wests Tigers |
Chris Lawrence | Wests Tigers |
Aaron Woods | Wests Tigers |