2011 Representative Positions

Intrust Super Cup grand final coach Kevin Carmichael will have the task of turning around Queensland's fortunes in the annual Residents clash next year.

Carmichael was today announced as the coach of the XXXX Queensland Residents team to play New South Wales at Suncorp Stadium on July 6 in the main curtain-raiser to the third Harvey Norman State of Origin clash.

NSW Residents scored a controversial 28-20 win over Queensland in this year's match in Sydney.

Having relinquished his club coaching duties with the Norths Devils, Carmichael will be able to devote all his energies into ensuring a strong Queensland performance.

With the City v Country match no longer a part of the representative calendar, the form of players in the early rounds of the 2011 Intrust Super Cup will determine their prospects of Residents selection.

Carmichael has an intimate knowledge of the competition, having guided the Devils to back-to-back semi-final appearances.

In September this year, he fell one win short of a premiership victory after the Devils were beaten by the Northern Pride in the grand final.

Carmichael also played 107 Queensland Cup matches for the Devils, scoring 45 tries.

In other representative coaching appointments, Wayne Barnett assumes control of the XXXX Queensland Rangers team and Brendan Lam moves into the Under 18 position after guiding the State 16s in 2010.

Scott Dunshea is the new Queensland Under 16 coach.

For the representative schedule, click here http://www.qrl.com.au/default.aspx?s=article-display&id=32222

2011 REPRESENTATIVE APPOINTMENTS

Queensland Residents: Kevin Carmichael (Coach), Jon Buchanan (Assistant Coach), Mal Long (Manager), Gerald Thompson (FAO/Trainer).

Queensland Under 18s: Brendan Lam (Coach), Mark Tookey (Assistant Coach), Glenn Butcher (Manager), Matt Barradeen (FAO/Trainer).

Queensland Under 16s: Scott Dunshea (Coach), Nathan Antonik (Assistant Coach), Tony Dixon (Manager), Brett Sartor (FAO/Trainer).

Queensland Under 18 Maroons: Brad Henderson (Coach), Richard Duff (Manager), Joe O'Callaghan (FAO/Trainer).

Queensland Under 16 Maroons: Adrian Vowles (Coach), Dave Gatt (Manager), Mark Winton (FAO/Trainer).

Queensland Rangers: Wayne Barnett (Coach), Graham Campbell (Manager), Paul Herron (FAO/Trainer), Sarah Lewis (Physio).

Queensland Outback: Albert Anderson (Coach), Brett Harvey (Manager), David Kerrigan (FAO/Trainer).

Queensland Women: Steve Belsham (Coach), Rebecca Taylor (Manager), Carl Liesegang (FAO/Trainer).

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?