Panthers v Broncos preview
4 hours ago | Rhys Sullivan
Take a look over how the 2015 Finals Series works as we enter Week 1 of the NRL and Holden Cup competitions, as well as the second week of VB NSW Cup, Ron Massey Cup, Sydney Shield and Queensland's Intrust Super Cup.
Keep an eye on this article over the weekend as we update the below when there's new news on where and what games are being played across the next weekend of finals action, including lower grade information!
For the latest updates make sure you follow us on Twitter and Facebook!
NRL 2015 FINALS SERIES - WEEK 1: QUALIFYING & ELIMINATION FINALS
Game 1 (QF): Sydney Roosters (1st) v Melbourne Storm (4th)
Allianz Stadium - Friday, September 11th, 7:55pm
Game 2 (EF): Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (5th) v St. George Illawarra Dragons (8th)
ANZ Stadium - Saturday, September 12th, 5:50pm
Game 3 (EF): Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (6th) v South Sydney Rabbitohs (7th)
Allianz Stadium - Sunday, September 13th, 4:10pm
Game 4 (QF): Brisbane Broncos (2nd) v North Queensland Cowboys (3rd)
Suncorp Stadium - Saturday, September 12th, 7:55pm
NYC UNDER 20's FINALS - WEEK 1: QUALIFYING & ELIMINATION FINALS
Game 1 (QF): Penrith Panthers (1st) v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (4th)
ANZ Stadium - Saturday, September 12th, 3:10pm
Game 2 (EF): Wests Tigers (5th) v Canberra Raiders (8th)
Allianz Stadium - Sunday, September 13th, 1:30pm
Game 3 (EF): Sydney Roosters (6th) v Warriors (7th)
Allianz Stadium - Friday, September 11th, 5:15pm
Game 4 (QF): North Queensland Cowboys (2nd) v Brisbane Broncos (3rd)
Suncorp Stadium - Saturday, September 12th, 5:15pm
NOTE: There is no "home ground guarantee" for teams who qualify 1st, 2nd, 5th or 6th in the Under 20's competition - venues and timeslots are allocated at the discretion of the NRL, often to correspond with associated first grade fixtures.
VB NSW CUP FINALS - WEEK 2: SEMI FINALS
1st Semi Final: Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights
Jubilee Oval, Kogarah - Sunday, September 13th, 4:00pm
2nd Semi Final: Warriors v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Jubilee Oval, Kogarah - Sunday, September 13th, 6:00pm
Following week - WEEK 3: PRELIMINARY FINALS
1st Preliminary Final: Wyong Roos v Warriors / Bulldogs
Leichhardt Oval - Sunday, September 20th, 1:00pm
2nd Preliminary Final: Mounties v Panthers / Knights
Leichhardt Oval - Sunday, September 20th, 3:00pm
RON MASSEY CUP FINALS - WEEK 2: SEMI FINALS
1st Semi Final: Mounties v Auburn Warriors
Belmore Sports Ground - Saturday, September 12th, 2:00pm
2nd Semi Final: Asquith Magpies v Blacktown Workers
Ringrose Park - Saturday, September 12th, 3:00pm
WEEK 3: PRELIMINARY FINALS
1st Preliminary Final: Windsor Wolves v Asquith / Blacktown
Venue TBC - Date & Time TBC
2nd Preliminary Final: Wentworthville Magpies v Mounties / Auburn
Venue TBC - Date & Time TBC
SYDNEY SHIELD FINALS - WEEK 2: SEMI FINALS
1st Semi Final: Mounties v Hills District Bulls
Belmore Sports Ground - Saturday, September 12th, 12:00pm
2nd Semi Final: Windsor Wolves v Belrose Eagles
Ringrose Park - Saturday, September 12th, 3:00pm
WEEK 3: PRELIMINARY FINALS
1st Preliminary Final: Wentworthville Magpies v Windsor / Belrose
Venue TBC - Date & Time TBC
2nd Preliminary Final: Peninsula Seagulls v Mounties / Hills Bulls
Venue TBC - Date & Time TBC
INTRUST SUPER CUP - WEEK 2: SEMI FINALS
Major Semi-Final: Townsville Blackhawks (1st) v PNG Hunters (2nd)
Jack Manski Oval - Saturday, September 12th, 5:00pm
Minor Semi-Final: Ipswich Jets v Easts Tigers
North Ipswich Reserve - Sunday, September 13th, 1:35pm