RESULTS: 2018 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Round 2

R2 Matts FUN

All the results and scorers from the second round of the NSWRL Harold Matthews Cup Under 16 boys junior rep competition.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2018 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Draw and Results.


South Sydney Rabbitohs 16 Illawarra Steelers 34
Venue: Redfern Oval
Date: Saturday 17 February 2018 at 10:30am

South Sydney Rabbitohs (16)
Tries: Joseph Suaalii, Zach Kambos, Evan Manning
Goals: Dion Teaupa 2

Illawarra Steelers (34)
Tries: Riley Wooden 2, Tyrone Roberts, Jordan Karakousis 2, Talatau Amone
Goals: Tyrone Roberts 4, Talatau Amone 1


Parramatta Eels 14 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 10
Venue: New Era Stadium
Date: Saturday 17 February 2018 at 10:30am

Parramatta Eels (14)
Tries: Alfred Curuenavuli 2, Viliami Penisini
Goals: Samuel Loizou 1

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (10)
Tries: Kaeo Weekes 2
Goals: Teddy Wilson 1


St George Dragons 18 Sydney Roosters 12
Venue: Norford Park
Date: Saturday 17 February 2018 at 10:30am

St George Dragons (18)
Tries: John Dufty, MacKenzie Roche, Caleb Navale
Goals: Mason Taufa 3

Sydney Roosters (12)
Tries: Jordan Swann, Joshua-Vaa Keresoma, Vince Raco


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 30 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 6
Venue: Allen Andrews Field
Date: Saturday 17 February 2018 at 12:00pm

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (30)
Tries: Kade Dykes 2, Douglas Levi 2, Zac Hodges, Billy Burke
Goals: Billy Burke 3

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (6)
Tries: Diego Bravo-Graham
Goals: Khaled Rajab 1


Central Coast Roosters 18 Western Suburbs Magpies 22
Venue: Morry Breen Oval
Date: Saturday 17 February 2018 at 12:00pm

Central Coast Roosters (18)
Tries: Bailey Frost, Jack Bishop, Rhys Jurd, Matthew Russell
Goals: Dylan Pisani 1

Western Suburbs Magpies (22)
Tries: Cameron Lawrence 2, Liam Khan, Adonai Faagutu, Che Te Rangi
Goals: Justin Matamua 1


Canberra Raiders 12 Penrith Panthers 38
Venue: Raiders Club Belconnen
Date: Saturday 17 February 2018 at 12:45pm

Canberra Raiders (12)
Tries: Aidan Connell, Addison Williams
Goals: Junior Tupou 2

Penrith Panthers (38)
Tries: Zion Tauasa 2, Trent Borthwick, Kristian-Li Mai, Hohepa Puru, Sunia Turuva, Connor Mason
Goals: Donovan Boney 5


Balmain Tigers 18 Newcastle Knights 26
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Saturday 17 February 2018 at 4:00pm

Balmain Tigers (18)
Tries: Livai Saukuru, Brandon Tumeth, Mark Zacharias
Goals: Zane Camroux 3

Newcastle Knights (26)
Tries: Montell Kuru, Kodi Crowther, Jonah Pezet, Tyrone Nean, Logan Radzievic
Goals: Logan Radzievic 3


North Sydney Bears had a bye this round.


RELATED: Click here to view the current UNE Harold Matthews Cup ladder.

0 Comments