East meets West in Welsh Rugby League ?Origin? battle

Starting at 6pm tomorrow night, (Wednesday 9th June) at Bridgend Town AFC, home of the Bridgend Blue Bulls RLFC, East meets West at Senior and under 15 level in the inaugural ?State of Origin? clash between the rising forces of Rugby League in Wales.

The ?West is Best? lobby has the support of the Swansea Valley Miners, Aberavon Fighting Irish and the Bridgend Bulls, from whose ranks, the West sides are selected. The East side is picked from the Cardiff Demons, Valley Cougars, Torfaen Tigers and the newly formed Newport Titans, whose performances in their first season have been outstanding.

The games act as unofficial trials for the Wales ?A? Senior International side and the under 15 elite side which goes forward to the national training camps in preparation for a proposed under 16?s World Cup in Russia, 2005.

Wales Rugby League President, former Warrington, Wales and Great Britain forward, Mike Nicholas, said today ?This is a tremendous idea to pit the talent of East and West Wales together in full on conflict. Whilst the games were originally planned to honour and celebrate the successes that Bridgend Bulls had last season in winning the National Conference title, the games have now taken on a new meaning and significance. These are now International trials and there will be players represented at Bridgend, who will in the next few months, represent the full Welsh International side along the likes of Keiron Cunningham and we hope Iestyn Harris.?

East Wales Senior Team (from):

Scott Bendon (Torfaen Tigers),

Lee Blanks (Newport Titans),

Gwion Bowen (Cardiff Demons),

Mark Dando (Cardiff Demons),

Matt Entwhistle (Torfaen Tigers),

Jason Hill (Newport Titans),

Graham Hughes (Cardiff Demons),

Graham Hughes (Newport Titans),

Richard Jenkins (Torfaen Tigers),

Craig Jones (Torfaen Tigers),

Owen Jones (Newport Titans),

Steffan Jones (Torfaen Tigers),

Tyrone Mahoney (Newport Titans),

Neil McKinn (Newport Titans),

Peter Moore (Cardiff Demons),

Ross Palmer (Newport Titans),

Jason Reed (Torfaen Tigers),

Darren Smith (Torfaen Tigers),

Matt Williams (Torfaen Tigers),

Mark Wheeler (Newport Titans).

West Wales Senior Team:

1. S Bevan (Swansea Valley Miners)

2. G Epton (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

3. D Scully (Aberavon Fighting Irish)

4. N Davies (Aberavon Fighting Irish) ? Capt

5. L Woodard (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

6. L Gadd (Aberavon Fighting Irish)

7. C Fox (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

8. J Massey (Aberavon Fighting Irish)

9. S O?Kelly (Aberavon Fighting Irish)

10. A Llewellyn (Aberavon Fighting Irish)

11. N Strong (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

12. D Ryan (Aberavon Fighting Irish)

13. P Williams (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

14. P Morgan (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

15. D T Hawkins (Aberavon Fighting Irish)

16. M Burke (Aberavon Fighting Irish)

17. Dan Hawkins (Aberavon Fighting Irish)

East Wales U15 team:

1. Jason Tovey (Torfaen Tigers)

2. Nicky Cuff (Valley Cougars)

3. Owen Lewis (Valley Cougars)

4. Callum Hill (Cardiff Demons)

5. Matthew Saunders (Cougars)

6. Ryan James (Valley Cougars)

7. Lloyd White (Cardiff Demons)

8. Rhys Williams (Valley Cougars)

9. Joshua Davies (Cardiff Demons)

10. John Williams (Valley Cougars)

11. Kyle Tucker (Valley Cougars)

12. Gareth Young (Torfaen Tigers)

13. Will Parry-Jones (Cardiff Demons)

14. Kristan Dacy (Valley Cougars)

15. Marco Ciriello (Cardiff Demons)

16. Dan Reeks (Torfaen Tigers)

17. Dan Watts (Cardiff Demons)

Travelling Reserve - Matthew Williams - Tigers

West Wales U?15?s team:

Alex Stubbs (Swansea Valley Miners) Anthony James (Aberavon Fighting Irish) Liam Osowic (Swansea Valley Miners) Grant Loughor (Swansea Valley Miners) Jason Davies (Bridgend Blue Bulls) Ryan Miles (Bridgend Blue Bulls) Owen Phillips (Swansea Valley Miners) Dean Becks (Aberavon Fighting Irish) Rhys Webb (Bridgend Blue Bulls) Steffan Jones (Swansea Valley Miners) Aaron Bray (Aberavon Fighting Irish) Rory Pitman (Bridgend Blue Bulls) Thomas Cutliff (Swansea Valley Miners) Allen Minify (Bridgend Blue Bulls) Brett Thomas (Aberavon Fighting Irish) Rowan Davies (Aberavon Fighting Irish) Niclas Damjamovic (Swansea Valley Miners) Travelling Reserve - Chris Brett (BBB)

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?