FOGS Cup and Challenge Results

  • by

FOGS CUP 2006
ROUND 12 RESULTS - A GRADE

Saturday 3rd June
SOUTHS LOGAN 24 (Christian Thompson 2, Jerry Ahern, Chad Trudgett, Aaron Lewis tries; Ron Troutman 2 goals) d SUNSHINE COAST 20 (Clint Broomham, Cameron Mathers, Adam Sellars tries; Kris Boyce 4 goals) at Brandon Park.

EASTS 40 (Michael Jack 3, Chris Parker, Scott Young, Steve Goodhew, Luke Archer tries; Hamilton Vaalepu 4, Luke Archer 2 goals) d NORTHS 16 (David Kramer, Phil Wuersching, Chris Bond tries; David Neuendorf 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

BURLEIGH 34 (Hayden Allsop 2, Mark Commens 2, Aseri Laing, Luke Mercer tries; Phil Ramage 5 goals) d WESTERN DISTRICTS 10 (Troy Rowbotham, Luke Beaven tries; Brad McKee goal) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 4th June
TWEED HEADS 74 (David Strachan 2, Justin Carter 2, James Brown 2, Brett Woolley, Paul Rolls, Curtis Finn, Reece Vincent, Luke Kelly, Scott Gray, Chris Enahoro tries; Paul Rolls 10, Josh Peacock goals) d ASPLEY 8 (Nass Teddy, Michael Barber tries) at Piggabeen Complex.

REDCLIFFE 38 (Chris Fox 3, Adam Lutchetti 2, Mick Pares, Luke Boldery tries; Chris Giumelli 3, Mark Christensen 2 goals) d IPSWICH 10 (Mark Sharrad, John Dean tries; Jay O?Doherty goal) at Dolphin Oval.

BYE: Wynnum Manly Seagulls

FOGS CUP POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 12
Tweed Heads Seagulls 18
Burleigh Bears 16
Redcliffe Dolphins 13
Easts Tigers 12
Souths Logan Magpies 12
Sunshine Coast Falcons 11
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 10
Ipswich Jets 8
Aspley Devils 8
Norths Devils 6
Western Districts 4

FOGS CHALLENGE 2006
ROUND 12 RESULTS - COLTS GRADE

Saturday 3rd June
SOUTHS LOGAN 28 (Luke Lavelle, James Pritchard, Toe Faaee, Robert Langton, Matt Sepelini tries; Cameron Moodie 4 goals) d SUNSHINE COAST 14 (Dale Mitchell, David Peck, Liam Anlezark tries; Anthony Delaivuna goal) at Brandon Park.

EASTS 20 (Brent Kuskey 2, Matthew Klein, Todd Hair tries; Todd Hair 2 goals) d NORTHS 12 (Jarrad Stack, Blayne Harling, Steve Beaumont tries) at Langlands Park.

BURLEIGH 32 (Matt Parata 2, Ryan Wilson 2, Oscar Diekas, Matthew Host, Jack MacGougan tries; Marty Paulson 2 goals) d WESTERN DISTRICTS 6 (Matthew Butler try; Ryan Corrie goal) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 4th June
REDCLIFFE 26 (Matt Gillett 4, Phil Daisy tries; Phil Daisy 3 goals) d IPSWICH 22 (Nigel Naawi 2, Antonio Tuitaupe, Daniel Frank tries; Tim McIlwain 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

TWEED HEADS 26 (Dane Evans 2, Tom Kingston, Matt Lindsay, William Matthews tries; Dane Evans 2, Michael Keating goals) d ASPLEY 18 (Brynjar Ragnarsson, Nathan Strudwick, Simona Vavega tries; Josh Costello 3 goals) at Piggabeen Complex.

BYE: Wynnum Manly Seagulls

FOGS CHALLENGE POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 12
Redcliffe Dolphins 19
Easts Tigers 18
Norths Devils 16
Souths Logan Magpies 12
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 12
Aspley Devils 11
Tweed Heads Seagulls 10
Burleigh Bears 8
Ipswich Jets 4
Sunshine Coast Falcons 4
Western Districts 4

NEXT ROUND?S GAMES ? ROUND 13 (Cup & Challenge times)
SATURDAY 10TH JUNE
Easts Tigers v Burleigh Bears Langlands Park 12.15pm 10.45am
Western Districts Panthers v Redcliffe Dolphins Kev McKell Oval 5.30pm 4.00pm
SUNDAY 11TH JUNE
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Souths Logan Magpies Piggabeen Complex 1.15pm 11.45am
Ipswich Jets v Wynnum Manly Seagulls Qld Group Stadium 1.15pm 11.45am
Norths Devils v Sunshine Coast Falcons Bishop Park 1.15pm 11.45am

Aspley Devils v Bye