Holden Cup Results - 2013 Round 2

A brief summary of results from Round 2 of the 2013 Holden Cup Under 20's National Youth Competition.

The Penrith Panthers, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs and Sydney Roosters all made it two-from-two to rise to the top of the Holden Cup ladder, while Manly-Warringah, Cronulla-Sutherland and the Warriors all remain winless after two games.

See below for the results and scorers from Round 2:

 



Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 32 (Jonathan Sila 4, Patrick Templeman, Dylan Rintoul, Ryan Wilson tries; Patrick Templeman 2/7 goals) defeated Parramatta Eels 24 (James Tuitahi 2, John Folau, Isaiah Mosese tries; Mitchell Brasington 4/4 goals) at Stadium Australia (ANZ Stadium), Thursday 5:50pm. Halftime: Eels 18-12. Referee: Phil Henderson.

St. George Illawarra Dragons 40 (Jackson Merritt, Charly Runciman, Kal Collins, Yaw Kiti Glymin, Shannon Crook, Kem Seru, Luke Dodge tries; Shannon Crook 6/7 goals) defeated Brisbane Broncos 28 (Caleb Timu 2, Kurt Capewell, Paul Byrnes, Tom Opacic tries; Cameron Cullen 4/5 goals) at WIN Stadium, Wollongong, Friday 5:50pm. Halftime: 12-all. Referee: Lawrence McDonnell.

Sydney Roosters 24 (Rhyse Martin 2, Brendan Elliot 2, Tyler Cornish tries; Brendan Elliott 2/5 goals) defeated New Zealand Warriors 20 (Siliva Havili, Abraham Papalii, Ngataua Hukatai tries; Mason Lino 4/4 goals) at Eden Park, Auckland, Saturday 3:15pm AEDT. Halftime: Roosters 14-8. Referees: Matt Noyen & Chris Sutton.

North Queensland Cowboys 26 (Patrick Kaufusi, Zac Santo, Alex Grant, Samsen O'Neill, Brady Williams tries; Sam Foster 3/5 goals) defeated Melbourne Storm 16 (Dane Chang, Cory McGrady, Rhys Kennedy tries; Billy Brittain 2/3 goals) at Willows Sports Complex (1300SMILES Stadium), Townsville, Saturday 5:15pm AEDT. Halftime: Cowboys 14-0. Referee: Chris Butler.

Canberra Raiders 38 (Brenko Lee 2, Tony Milford, Mitchell Cornish, Ricky Garard, Jordan Worboys, Tahakilu Pangai tries; Tony Milford 5/7 goals) defeated Gold Coast Titans 24 (Matthew Russell 2, Jahrome Hughes, Mitch Hall tries; Sam Harold 3/3, Jamal Fogarty 1/1 goals) at Skilled Park, Robina, Sunday 11:45am AEDT. Halftime: Titans 18-16. Referees: Clayton Sharpe & Peter Gough.

Penrith Panthers 30 (Kieran Moss 3, Dallin Watene Zelezniak, Jarred Wilson tries; Bryce Cartwright 5/6 goals) defeated Wests Tigers 18 (Kyle Lovett, Delouise Hoeter, Paul Simona, Nofoa Leapai tries; Matt Mulcahy 1/4 goals) at Campbelltown Stadium, Leumeah, Sunday 12:45pm. Halftime: Panthers 8-4. Referee: Michael Laverty.

Newcastle Knights 26 (Jeremy Ma'a 2, Adam Clydesdale, Jake Mamo, James Elias tries; Lachlan Shipard 3/5 goals) defeated Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 14 (Lautrel Schaumkel, Suni Fatialofa, Jake Trbojevic tries; Clinton Gutherson 1/3 goals) at Brookvale Oval, Sunday 4:15pm. Halftime: Knights 6-4. Referee: Grant Atkins.

South Sydney Rabbitohs 32 (Aaron Gray 2, Siosaia Tanginoa, Dylan Walker, Nick Hedley, Tyrone Phillips tries; Dylan Walker 4/6 goals) defeated Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 18 (Anthony Moraitis 2, Fa'amanu Brown, Alan Niulesa tries; Jake Walsh 1/4 goals) at Stadium Australia (ANZ Stadium), Monday 4:45pm. Halftime: Sharks 14-12. Referee: Dave Munro.


National Youth Competition 2013 Ladder after Round 2:

Panthers, Bulldogs, Roosters 4, Eels, Storm, Rabbitohs, Knights, Titans 2,
Tigers, Broncos, Raiders, Cowboys, Dragons 2, Sea Eagles, Sharks, Warriors 0

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?