Monday?s Expert Leagueunlimited.com
Players Awards - Round 10

League Wrap: Round 10, 13-15 May 2005 Both Storm half back Matt Orford and Cowboys? full back Matt Bowen have scored maximum points to progress to equal first place in this year?s Leagueunlimited.com Player Awards.

The two front runners are on 13 points but not far away is Broncos? five-eighth Darren Lockyer on 11 points.

Sharks? half back and skipper Brett Kimmorley (Sharks) joins fullback Ben Hornby (Dragons), back rower Steve Menzies (Sea Eagles) and forward David Stagg (Broncos); all players still well in contention on 9 points.

The full leader board is below.

The Leagueunlimited.com players of the match are decided by our live score updaters and tallied here each week on Mondays Expert?s League wrap.

MATCH RESULTS: ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS 34 Tries: Cooper 2, Thompson, Gasnier, Barrett, Best Goals: Gasnier 2/2, Gorrell 3/4 PENRITH PANTHERS 12 Tries: Lewis, Rooney, Pomeroy Goals: Campbell 0/3 WIN Stadium Fri 7:30pm Half time: Panthers 8-6 Crowd: 12,392 Referee: Paul Simpkins Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - D Young (Dragons) 2 - L Bailey (Dragons) 1 - C Gower (Panthers)

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS 10 Tries: El Masri 2 Goals: El Masri 1/2 MANLY SEA EAGLES 18 Tries: Stewart, Dunley, Hicks Goals: Witt 3/3 Telstra Stadium Sat 5:30 Half time: Sea Eagles 18-10 Crowd: 14,768 Referee: Sean Hampstead Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - S Menzies (Sea Eagles) 2 - B Stewart (Sea Eagles) 1 - H El Masri (Bulldogs)

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS 12 Tries: Harrison, Polglase Goals: Walker 1/1, Sutton 1/1 MELBOURNE STORM 38 Tries: Turner 2, Kidwell, Orford, Chan, Inglis, Geyer, Bell. Goals: Smith 3/8 Aussie Stadium Sat 7:30pm Half time: Storm 22-6 Crowd: 6,574 Referee: Jason Robinson Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - M Orford (Storm) 2 - G Turner (Storm) 1 - C Smith (Storm)

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS 6 Tries: Bowen Goals: Hannay 1/2 BRISBANE BRONCOS 23 Tries: Bott, McGuire, Hunt, Berrigan Goals: Seymour 3/4 Field goals: Seymour Dairy Farmers Stadium Sat 7:30 Half time: Cowboys 6-0 Crowd: 22,477 Referee: Russell Smith Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - M Bowen (Cowboys) 2 - K Hunt (Broncos) 1 - D Lockyer (Broncos)

NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS 6 Tries: T Byrne Goals: L Hohaia 1/2 SYDNEY ROOSTERS 10 Tries: J Monaghan, I Soliola Goals: C Fitzgibbon 1/3 Ericsson Stadium Sun 12:00pm Half time: Roosters 6-4 Crowd: Referee: Shayne Hayne Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - J Monaghan (Roosters) 2 - B Webb (Warriors) 1 - S Faumuina (Warriors)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS 16 Tries: Quinn 2, Thaiday Goals: Campbell 2/3 WESTS TIGERS 32 Tries: Rieck 2, Whatuira 2, Fulton, Richards Goals: Hodgson 4/6 EnergyAustralia Stadium Sun 2:30pm Half time: Tigers 8-4 Crowd: 15,881 Referee: Tony Archer Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - A Laffranchi (Tigers) 2 - P Whatuira (Tigers) 1 - S Simpson (Knights)

CANBERRA RAIDERS 26 Tries: Graham 2, T Smith, Chalk, Withers Goals: Gafa (3/5) CRONULLA SHARKS 32 Tries: Simmons, Bailey, Kimmorley, Dykes, Vagana Goals: Covell (6/6) Field Goals: Kimmorley (0/1) Canberra Stadium Sun 3:00pm Half time: Raiders 16-14 Crowd: 13,844 Referee: Tim Mander Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - J Smith (Raiders) 2 - B Kimmorley (Sharks) 1 - D Nutley (Sharks)

Full draw and results ? CLICK HERE

Next weekend matches: Round 11, 20-22 May 2005 Eels v Sea Eagles - Parramatta Stadium Fri 7:30pm Storm v Bulldogs - Olympic Park Sat 5:30pm Knights v Dragons - Energy Australia Stadium Sat 7:30pm Rabbitohs v Warriors - Aussie Stadium Sat 7:30pm Wests Tigers v Raiders - Campbelltown Oval Sun 2:30pm Panthers v Sharks - Penrith Stadium Sun 3:00pm Roosters v BYE Cowboys v BYE Broncos v BYE

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER AWARDS 2005 LEADER BOARD The Leagueunlimited.com players awards are decided by our live score updaters. Want to be a live score updater? For further enquiries, email us.

13 points M Bowen (Cowboys), M Orford (Storm)

11 points D Lockyer (Broncos)

9 points B Kimmorley (Sharks), B Hornby (Dragons), S Menzies (Sea Eagles), D Stagg (Broncos)

8 points C Schifcofske (Raiders), J Smith (Raiders), R Wesser (Panthers)

7 points H El Masri (Bulldogs), T Waterhouse (Panthers), A Watmough (Sea Eagles)

6 points K Kahler (Raiders), B Kennedy (Sea Eagles), D Peachey (Sharks), B Slater (Storm), T Smith (Eels)

5 points P Campbell (Panthers), J Cayless (Roosters), N Hindmarsh (Eels), S Jones (Warriors), A Laffranchi (Tigers), A Minichiello (Roosters), G Morrison (Eels), D Nutley (Sharks), S Price (Warriors), S Prince (Tigers), M Sing (Cowboys), J Thurston (Cowboys), J Williams (Rabbitohs), M Witt (Sea Eagles)

4 points P Bowman (Cowboys), P Gallen (Sharks), J Hannay (Cowboys), A Harrison (Rabbitohs), H Maiava (Sharks), M Monaghan (Sea Eagles), A Ryan (Bulldogs), B Tate (Broncos), P Whatuira (Tigers), C Wing (Roosters)

3 points R Asotasi (Bulldogs), S Berrigan (Broncos), T Campese (Raiders), L Covell (Sharks), N Cayless (Eels), R Cross (Roosters), M Ennis (Dragons), M Head (Dragons), R Hoffman (Storm), L Hohaia (Warriors), K Hunt (Broncos), M King (Storm), J Monaghan (Roosters), M O'Neill (Tigers), L Patten (Bulldogs), L Priddis (Panthers), A Roberts (Roosters), J Ryles (Dragons), B Seymour (Broncos), B Thorn (Broncos), A Tongue (Raiders), N Vagana (Sharks), C Webb (Cowboys), R Wiki (Warriors), L Withers (Raiders), S Woolford (Raiders), D Young (Dragons)

2 points B Anasta (Bulldogs), L Bailey (Dragons), P Bailey (Sharks), T Byrne (Warriors), P Civoniceva (Broncos), A Dykes (Sharks), B Finch (Roosters), N Fien (Warriors), C Fitzgibbon (Roosters), C Flannery (Roosters), M Gafa (Raiders), D Galea (Panthers), M Geyer (Storm), E Grothe (Eels), T Grimaldi (Bulldogs), B Hodgson (Tigers), R Jensen (Cowboys), PJ Marsh (Eels), W McKinnon (Eels), M Minichiello (Rabbitohs), I Paleaasina (Warriors), L Ricketson (Roosters), B Stewart (Sea Eagles), M Sullivan (Sharks), G Turner (Storm), S Walker (Rabbitohs), B Webb (Warriors)

1 point B Berrigan (Broncos), L Bott (Broncos), D Buderus (Knights), D Cooper (Knights), M Cooper (Dragons), D Faiumu (Cowboys), R Farah (Tigers), S Faumuina (Warriors), B Fletcher (Rabbitohs), C Gower (Panthers), A Guttenbeil (Warriors), T Hill (Sea Eagles), A Johns (Knights), W Koopu (Warriors), L MacDougall (Rabbitohs), F Moi Moi (Eels), J Morris (Eels), S Simpson (Knights), C Smith (Storm), S Southern (Cowboys), L Thompson (Dragons), S Timmins (Dragons), W Tonga (Bulldogs), M Utai (Bulldogs), S Webcke (Broncos), S B Williams (Bulldogs), T Williams (Cowboys), A Woolnough (Knights)

Also: LU Awards - CLICK HERE

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?