Monday?s Expert Leagueunlimited.com
Players Awards - Round 22

League Wrap: Round 22, 5-7 August 2005 Parramatta back rower Nathan Hindmarsh and Newcastle half back Andrew Johns are the big movers in this week?s Leagueunlimited.com Player Awards. Dark horses in the competition, both players scored maximum points on the weekend and move up 18 points overall, just four points shy of Cowboys? full back Matt Bowen who still holds top spot on 22 points.

Storm half back Matt Orford is still in second place on 20 points while Ben Hornby (Dragons), Darren Lockyer (Broncos) and Billy Slater (Storm) all share third place on 19 points.

Preston Campbell (Panthers), Stacey Jones (Warriors) are still in contention on 16 points. But with bye each to come for their teams, there are only three matches on offer and it?ll take a super human effort if Presto or Stace are to make the cut.

Meanwhile, with four matches to play, Brett Hodgson (Tigers) and Ben Kennedy (Sea Eagles) are still a possibility on 14 points. Plus there?s log jam of players lower down the leader board still in the race. But they must be long odds at 100/1 and at best, a mathematical chance.

The full leader board is below.

The Leagueunlimited.com players of the match are decided by our live score updaters and tallied here each week on Mondays Expert?s League wrap.

MATCH RESULTS: NTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS 16 Tries: Bowman, Bowen, Jensen Goals: Hannay (2/3) ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS 36 Tries: Timmins, Young, Creagh, Thompson, Barrett, Best Goals: Naiqama (3/4), Ennis (3/3) Dairy Farmers Stadium Fri 7:30pm Crowd: 21,021 Referee: Tim Mander Half Time: Dragons 22-6 Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - L Bailey (Dragons) 2 - C Greenshields (Dragons) 1 - T Barrett (Dragons)

NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS 20 Tries: Fien 2, Koopu Goals: Jones 4 PARRAMATTA EELS 38 Tries: Burt 2, B Smith 2, Morrison, McKinnon, Tahu Goals: Burt 5 Ericsson Stadium Sat 5:30pm (AEST), 7:30pm (NZ) Crowd: 19,211 Referee: Shayne Hayne Half time: Warriors 14-10 Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - N Hindmarsh (Eels) 2 - L Burt (Eels) 1 - B Smith (Eels)

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS 13 Tries: Utai, Brideson Goals: Sherwin 1/1, Anasta 1/1 FG NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS 28 Tries: Carmont, Buderus, Quinn, Tighe Goals: Johns 5/6 Tighe 1/1 Telstra Stadium Sat 7:30pm Crowd: 13,962 Referee: Russell Smith Half time: Bulldogs 7-6 Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - A Johns (Knights) 2 - C Smith (Knights) 1 - D Buderus (Knights)

CRONULLA SHARKS 40 Tries: Simmonds 2, Nutley, Hilder, Williams, Dykes, Scott Goals: Covell 6/8 MELBOURNE STORM 16 Tries Webster, Kafusi, Bell Goals: Smith 1/2, Orford 1/1 Toyota Park Sat 7:30pm Crowd: 13,575 Referee: Stephen Clark Half time: Sharks 24-10 Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - A Dykes (Sharks) 2 - P Gallen (Sharks) 1 - B Kimmorley (Sharks)

CANBERRA RAIDERS 14 Tries: P Graham, A Mogg, D Howell Goals: C Schifcofske 1/3 WESTS TIGERS 22 Tries: B Hodgson 2, D Fitzhenry, R Farah Goals: B Hodgson 3/4 Canberra Stadium Sun 2:30pm Crowd: 15,195 Referee: Tony Archer Half time: Raiders 14-0 Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - B Hodgson (Tigers) 2 - R Farah (Tigers) 1 - L Withers (Raiders)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS 28 Tries: Minichiello 2, Roberts 2, Flannery Goals: Fitzgibbon 4/5 PENRITH PANTHERS 30 Tries: Campbell 2, Rodney, Pritchard, Galea Goals: Campbell 5/6 Aussie Stadium Sun 3:00pm Crowd: 10,742 Referee: Jason Robinson Halftime: Panthers 22-12 Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - P Campbell (Panthers) 2 - L Priddis (Panthers) 1 - C Fitzgibbon (Roosters) MANLY SEA EAGLES 21 Tries: Hicks, Alberts, Stewart Goals: Williamson 4/4 Field goals: Monoghan 1 BRISBANE BRONCOS 20 Tries: Seymour, Hunt, Hodges Goals: Seymour 4/4 Brookvale Oval Sun 3:00pm Crowd: 16,198 Referee: Paul Simpkins Halftime: Broncos 14-8 Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - B Stewart (Sea Eagles) 2 - M Monaghan (Sea Eagles) 1 - S Menzies (Sea Eagles)

Rabbitohs v BYE

Full draw and results ? CLICK HERE

Next weekend?s matches: Round 23, 12-14 August 2005 Eels v Bulldogs - Parramatta Stadium - Fri 7:30pm Storm v Warriors - Olympic Park Sat - 5:30pm Raiders v Rabbitohs - Canberra Stadium - Sat 7:30pm Roosters v Sharks - Aussie Stadium - Sat 7:30pm Wests Tigers v Cowboys - Campbelltown Oval - Sun 2:30pm Broncos v Dragons - Suncorp Stadium - Sun 3:00pm Knights v Sea Eagles - EnergyAustralia Stadium - Sun 3:00pm Panthers v BYE

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER AWARDS 2005 LEADER BOARD The Leagueunlimited.com players awards are decided by our live score updaters. Want to be a live score updater? For further enquiries, email us.

22 points M Bowen (Cowboys)

20 points M Orford (Storm)

19 points B Hornby (Dragons), D Lockyer (Broncos), B Slater (Storm)

18 points N Hindmarsh (Eels), A Johns (Knights)

16 points P Campbell (Panthers), S Jones (Warriors) 14 points B Hodgson (Tigers), B Kennedy (Sea Eagles) 13 points R Asotasi (Bulldogs), S Menzies (Sea Eagles), L Priddis (Panthers) 12 points S Prince (Tigers), J Smith (Raiders) 11 points S Webcke (Broncos), R Wiki (Warriors) 10 points B Anasta (Bulldogs), L Bailey (Dragons), B Kimmorley (Sharks), C Schifcofske (Raiders), T Smith (Eels) 9 points P Gallen (Sharks), A Laffranchi (Tigers), M Minichiello (Rabbitohs), M Monaghan (Sea Eagles), D Peachey (Sharks), D Stagg (Broncos), J Thurston (Cowboys), A Watmough (Sea Eagles) 8 points J Cayless (Roosters), A Minichiello (Roosters), R Wesser (Panthers), L Withers (Raiders) 7 points D Buderus (Knights), H El Masri (Bulldogs), R Farah (Tigers), A Harrison (Rabbitohs), M King (Storm), J Morris (Eels), D Nutley (Sharks), A Tongue (Raiders), T Waterhouse (Panthers), D Young (Dragons) 6 points S Berrigan (Broncos), A Dykes (Sharks), C Fitzgibbon (Roosters), M Gasnier (Dragons), E Grothe (Eels), K Kahler (Raiders), G Morrison (Eels), M Riddell (Eels), A Ryan (Bulldogs), B Sherwin (Bulldogs), M Sing (Cowboys), J Sutton (Rabbitohs), P Whatuira (Tigers), T Williams (Cowboys), S Woolford (Raiders) 5 points P Bailey (Sharks), T Byrne (Warriors), R Cross (Roosters), S Faumuina (Warriors), M Geyer (Storm), T Grimaldi (Bulldogs), J Hannay (Cowboys), R Jensen (Cowboys), B Marshall (Tigers), S Price (Warriors), C Smith (Storm), B Stewart (Sea Eagles), D Widders (Eels), J Williams (Rabbitohs), M Witt (Sea Eagles) 4 points P Bowman (Cowboys), M Head (Dragons), K Hunt (Broncos), W Koopu (Warriors), H Maiava (Sharks), J Monaghan (Roosters), W Naiqama (Dragons), C Parker (Broncos), P Richards (Tigers), J Ryles (Dragons), B Seymour (Broncos), B Tate (Broncos), C Wing (Roosters) 3 points N Cayless (Eels), T Campese (Raiders), M Chalk (Raiders), P Civoniceva (Broncos), M Cooper (Dragons), L Covell (Sharks), P Cusack (Rabbitohs), M Ennis (Dragons), N Fein (Warriors), B Finch (Roosters), P Graham (Raiders), T Hill (Sea Eagles), J Hodges (Broncos), R Hoffman (Storm), L Hohaia (Warriors), R Kearns (Storm), PJ Marsh (Eels), W McKinnon (Eels), J Miller (Raiders), A Morley (Roosters), M O'Neill (Tigers), L Patten (Bulldogs), A Roberts (Roosters), C Smith (Knights), B Smith (Eels), L Thompson (Dragons), B Thorn (Broncos), C Toopi (Warriors), N Vagana (Sharks), M Vatuvei (Warriors), B Walker (Rabbitohs), C Webb (Cowboys) 2 points R Bell (Rabbitohs), S Bell (Storm), B Berrigan (Broncos), L Burt (Eels), B Creagh (Dragons), D Faiumu (Cowboys), N Fien (Warriors), B Firman (Cowboys), C Flannery (Roosters), M Gafa (Raiders), D Galea (Panthers), C Greenshields (Dragons), M Gidley (Knights), C Gower (Panthers), A Guttenbeil (Warriors), S Hegarty (Rabbitohs), H L'Estrange (Roosters), A MacDougall (Rabbitohs), R Maitua (Bulldogs), N Merritt (Sharks), C Newton (Knights), I Paleaasina (Warriors), P Rauhihi (Cowboys), L Ricketson (Roosters), S Simpson (Knights), J Skandalis (Tigers), S Southern (Cowboys), M Sullivan (Sharks), A Tupou (Roosters), G Turner (Storm), M Utai (Bulldogs), S Walker (Rabbitohs), B Webb (Warriors) 1 point T Barrett (Dragons), C Best (Dragons), L Bott (Broncos), A Brideson (Bulldogs), G Carmont (Knights), D Cooper (Knights), J Croker (Raiders), D Fitzhenry (Tigers), B Fletcher (Rabbitohs), L Fulton (Tigers), C Hicks (Sea Eagles), M Hilder (Sharks), L MacDougall (Rabbitohs), F Meli (Warriors), V Mellars (Sharks), F Moi Moi (Eels), L O'Donnell (Cowboys), M O'Meley (Bulldogs) , A Payne (Cowboys), S Rodney (Panthers), J Ropati (Warriors), M Thaiday (Knights), S Timmins (Dragons), W Tonga (Bulldogs), C Walker (Roosters), J Webster (Storm), S B Williams (Bulldogs), A Woolnough (Knights)

Also: LU Awards - CLICK HERE

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?