Monday?s Expert Leagueunlimited.com
Players Awards - Round 8

League Wrap: Round 8, 29-30 April, 1 May 2005

Cowboys? full back Matt Bowen has scored maximum points and advances the top of the Leagueunlimited.com Player Awards leader board. Bowen?s man-of-the-match effort caps off a great weekend for North Queenslanders who are top of the competition ladder for the first time in the club?s history. Bowen joins Storm half back Matt Orford on 10 points.

Not far away on nine points is Broncos? forward David Stagg who continues to impress our live score updaters every week.

Still well in contention are full backs Clinton Schifcofske (Raiders) and Rhys Wesser (Panthers) are on eight points while half back Brett Kimmorley (Sharks) and five eighth Darren Lockyer (Broncos) are close behind on seven points.

The full leader board is below.

The Leagueunlimited.com players of the match are decided by our live score updaters and tallied here each week on Mondays Expert?s League wrap.

MATCH RESULTS: BRONCOS 38 Tries: Berrigan 3, Smith, Hodges, Costigan, Hunt, Minto Goals: Lockyer 3/8 SEA EAGLES 12 Tries: Watmough, Williamson Goals: Witt 2/2 Suncorp Stadium Fri 7:30pm Half time: Broncos 30-0 Crowd: 27,514 Referee: Stephen Clark Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - D Stagg (Broncos) 2 - S Berrigan (Broncos) 1 - S Webcke (Broncos)

STORM 10 Tries: Scott, Robinson Goals: Smith 0/1, Orford 1/1 SHARKS 30 Tries: Gallen, Peachey, Sullivan, Bailey, Vagana Goals: Covell 5/7 Olympic Park Sat 5:30pm Half time: Sharks 14-0 Crowd: 8,372 Referee: Sean Hampstead Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - B Kimmorley (Sharks) 2 - P Bailey (Sharks) 1 - H Maiava (Sharks)

BULLDOGS 30 Tries: El Masri 3, Anasta, Maitua Goals: El Masri 5/6 EELS 16 Tries: Widders, Grothe, Burt Goals: Burt 2/3 Telstra Stadium Sat 7:30pm Half time: Bulldogs 10-4 Crowd: 24,957 Referee: Russell Smith Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - R Asotasi (Bulldogs) 2 - H El Masri (Bulldogs) 1 - A Ryan (Bulldogs)

COWBOYS 38 Tries: Bowman (2), O'Donnell, Hannay, M Bowen, Smith, Faiumu Goals: Hannay (5/9) ROOSTERS 18 Tries: Morley, Wing, Minichello Goals: Fitzgibbon (1/1), Roberts (2/2) Dairy Farmers Stadium Sat 7:30pm Half time: Cowboys 12-6 Crowd: 22,476 Referee: Tim Mander Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - P Bowman (Cowboys) 2 - M Bowen (Cowboys) 1 - D Faiumu (Cowboys)

WARRIORS 14 Tries: K Temata, T Byrne, M Vatuvei Goals: S Jones 1/3 PANTHERS 16 Tries: B Pomeroy, R Wesser, L Priddis Goals: P Campbell 2/3 Ericsson Stadium Sun 2:00pm Half time: Warriors 10-4 Crowd: Referee: Paul Simpkins Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - L Priddis (Panthers) 2 - R Wesser (Panthers) 1 - W Koopu (Warriors)

KNIGHTS 10 Tries: G Carmont, S Witt Goals: B Tighe 1/2 RAIDERS 14 Tries: D Howell, M Gafa Goals: M Gafa 3/3 EnergyAustralia Stadium Sun 2:30pm Half time: Raiders 12-10 Crowd: 15,868 Referee: Tony Archer Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - T Campese (Raiders) 2 - M Gafa (Raiders) 1 - A Woolnough (Knights)

WESTS TIGERS 32 Tries: Fulton 2, Laffranchi, Hodgson, Payten Goals: Hodgson 6/6 DRAGONS 40 Tries: Torrens 2, Gasnier 2, Best, Creagh, Hornby Goals: Head 2/2, Ennis 4/5 Telstra Stadium Sun 3:00pm Half time: Tigers 24-12 Crowd: Referee: Jason Robinson Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 - B Hornby (Dragons) 2 - B Hodgson (Tigers) 1 - M Ennis (Dragons)

Full draw and results ? CLICK HERE

Next weekend matches: Round 9, 6-8 May 2005 CITY v COUNTRY Oakes Oval, Lismore Fri 7:30pm Dragons v Rabbitohs WIN Stadium Sat 5:30pm Panthers v Raiders Penrith Stadium Sat 7:30pm Sharks v Warriors Members Equity, Perth Sat 7:30pm (9:30pm AEST) Broncos v Bulldogs Suncorp Stadium Sun 2:30pm Eels v Cowboys Parramatta Stadium Sun 3:00pm Roosters v Knights Aussie Stadium Sun 3:00pm Sea Eagles v Wests Tigers Brookvale Oval Sun 3:00PM Storm v BYE

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER AWARDS 2005 LEADER BOARD The Leagueunlimited.com players awards are decided by our live score updaters. Want to be a live score updater? For further enquiries, email us.

10 points M Bowen (Cowboys), M Orford (Storm)

9 points D Stagg (Broncos),

8 points C Schifcofske (Raiders), R Wesser (Panthers)

7 points B Kimmorley (Sharks), D Lockyer (Broncos)

6 points B Hornby (Dragons), K Kahler (Raiders), D Peachey (Sharks), B Slater (Storm), A Watmough (Sea Eagles)

5 points P Campbell (Panthers), J Cayless (Roosters), N Hindmarsh (Eels), S Jones (Warriors), G Morrison (Eels), S Price (Warriors), S Prince (Tigers), M Sing (Cowboys), J Thurston (Cowboys), T Waterhouse (Panthers), J Williams (Rabbitohs), M Witt (Sea Eagles)

4 points P Bowman (Cowboys), H El Masri (Bulldogs), J Hannay (Cowboys), A Harrison (Rabbitohs), H Maiava (Sharks), S Menzies (Sea Eagles), M Monaghan (Sea Eagles), A Ryan (Bulldogs), J Smith (Raiders), B Tate (Broncos), C Wing (Roosters)

3 points R Asotasi (Bulldogs), S Berrigan (Broncos), T Campese (Raiders), L Covell (Sharks), N Cayless (Eels), R Cross (Roosters), P Gallen (Sharks), M Head (Dragons), R Hoffman (Storm), B Kennedy (Sea Eagles), M King (Storm), A Minichiello (Roosters), M O'Neill (Tigers), L Patten (Bulldogs), L Priddis (Panthers), J Ryles (Dragons), B Seymour (Broncos), T Smith (Eels), B Thorn (Broncos), N Vagana (Sharks), C Webb (Cowboys), P Whatuira (Tigers), R Wiki (Warriors), L Withers (Raiders), S Woolford (Raiders)

2 points B Anasta (Bulldogs), P Bailey (Sharks), T Byrne (Warriors), P Civoniceva (Broncos), A Dykes (Sharks), B Finch (Roosters), N Fien (Warriors), C Flannery (Roosters), M Gafa (Raiders), D Galea (Panthers), M Geyer (Storm), E Grothe (Eels), T Grimaldi (Bulldogs), B Hodgson (Tigers), R Jensen (Cowboys), A Laffranchi (Tigers), PJ Marsh (Eels), M Minichiello (Rabbitohs), D Nutley (Sharks), I Paleaasina (Warriors), L Ricketson (Roosters), M Sullivan (Sharks), S Walker (Rabbitohs)

1 point B Berrigan (Broncos), D Buderus (Knights), D Cooper (Knights), M Ennis (Dragons), D Faiumu (Cowboys), R Farah (Tigers), C Fitzgibbon (Roosters), B Fletcher (Rabbitohs), A Guttenbeil (Warriors), T Hill (Sea Eagles), K Hunt (Broncos), A Johns (Knights), W Koopu (Warriors), L MacDougall (Rabbitohs), J Morris (Eels), S Southern (Cowboys), L Thompson (Dragons), S Timmins (Dragons), W Tonga (Bulldogs), M Utai (Bulldogs), S Webcke (Broncos), S B Williams (Bulldogs), T Williams (Cowboys), A Woolnough (Knights)

Also: LU Awards - CLICK HERE

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?