NRL Teams - hot off the wire - Trials Week 1

All the lineups for the upcoming weekend of NRL trials. All times are AEDST (Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time).

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Friday 11 February, 7:00pm kickoff; Brookvale Oval
Referees: Brett Suttor & Phil Haines; Touch Judges: Steve Carrall & Jason Walsh

Sea Eagles: (First Half) Scott Blanch, David Williams, Kyle Lodge, Josh Portlock, Michael Oldfield, Liam Foran, Gary Riccardi, Junior Palau, Terence Seuseu, James Cunningham, Mitch Jowett, Tim Robinson, Daniel Harrison
Reserves: Josie Hawkins, Matt Cross, Vic Mauro, Liam Higgins, Ray Moujalli, Mark McDougall
(Second Half) Will Hopoate, David Williams, Blake Davey, Tony Williams, Michael Robertson, Daly Cherry-Evans, Liam Foran, Matt Cross, Matt Ballin, Brent Kite, Anthony Watmough, Joe Galuvao, Jamie Buhrer
Reserves: Tim Robinson, Terence Seuseu, James Cunningham, Junior Palau, Daniel Harrison, Vic Mauro, Liam Higgins, Michael Oldfield, Scott Blanch, Kyle Lodge, Mark McDougall, Josh Portlock, Gary Riccardi
Sharks: (First Half) Stewart Mills, John Williams, Ricky Leutele, Kose Lelei, Ryan Tongia, Matt Wright, Chad Townsend, Johnny Mannah (c), Stuart Flanagan, Siosaia Vave, Tyson Frizell, Trent Grubb, Taulima Tautai
Interchange: Andrew Clayton, Dane Snelson, Jason McGrady
(Second Half) Matt Wright, Isaac Gordon, Ben Pomeroy, Colin Best, Nathan Stapleton, Albert Kelly, Tim Smith, Kade Snowden (c), Paul Aiton, Luke Douglas, Jayson Bukuya, Broderick Wright, Anthony Tupou;
Interchange: Josh Cordoba, Dean Collis


Melbourne Storm v Ipswich Jets & Easts Tigers
Friday 11 February, 8:30pm kickoff; Langlands Park, QLD
Referees: Ashley Klein & Clayton Sharpe; Touch Judges: Darren Gough & QLD T.J.

Storm: 1 Dane Chisholm 2 Sisa Waqa 3 Chase Stanley 4 Mahe Fonua 5 Elijah Niko 6 Maurice Blair 7 Ben Hampton 8 Adam Woolnough 9 Slade Griffin 10 Sione Kite 11 Robbie Rochow 12 Atelea Vea 13 Todd Lowrie (c)
Interchange: 14 Gareth Widdop 15 Anthony Quinn 16 Tu'u Maori 17 Jaiman Lowe 18 Troy Thompson 19 Mitchell Johnson 20 Kenny Bromwich 21 Kirisome Auva'a 23 Steven Thorpe 24 Rhys Jack
Ipswich Jets: TBA
Easts Tigers: TBA

North Queensland Cowboys v Wests Tigers
Friday 11 February, 8:30pm kickoff; Jack Manski Oval, Townsville
Referees: Gavin Morris & Alan Shortall; QLD T.J.'s

Cowboys: 1 Shannon Gallant 2 Kalifa Faifai Loa 3 Will Tupou 4 Moses Pangai 5 Michael Bani 6 Ben Jones 7 Ray Thompson 8 Ricky Thorby 9 Clint Amos (c) 10 Dylan Smith 11 Tyson Martin 12 Tariq Sims 13 Joel Reithmuller
Interchange: Wayne Ulugia, Liam Taylor, Michael Parker-Walshe, Dominic Walsh, Isaak Ah Mau, Lance Joudo, Blake Leary, Dane Hogan (subject to NRL approval)
Wests Tigers: 1 Jake Mullaney 2 Ratu Tagive 3 Jake Clarke 4 Matt Utai 5 Sam Latu 6 Sean Meaney 7 Jacob Miller 8 Andrew Pearn 9 Matt Hyland 10 Alan Schirnack 11 Nu Akeripa 12 Josh Davis 13 Jarred Farlow
Interchange: 14 Neil Begovich 15 Alipate Noilea 16 Rhys Curran 17 Jason Schirnack 18 Matt Ryan 19 Dean Parata 20 Junior Roqic

Warriors v Parramatta Eels
Saturday 12 February, 3:00pm kickoff; International Stadium, Rotorua NZ
Referees: Matt Cecchin & Gavin Reynolds; NZ Touch Judges

Warriors: Lewis Brown, Glen Fisiiahi, Pita Godinet, Ben Henry, Aaron Heremaia, Krisnan Inu, Jeremy Latimore, Jacob Lillyman, Kevin Locke, Sione Lousi, Micheal Luck (C), James Maloney, Alehana Mara, Ben Matulino, Russell Packer, Sam Rapira, Steve Rapira, Matt Robinson, Jerome Ropati, Ukuma Ta'ai, Elijah Taylor, Manu Vatuvei
Eels: Paki Afu, Mitchell Allgood, Rory Brien, Luke Burt, Ben Falcone, Chris Hicks, Justin Horo, Taniela Lasalo, Jacob Loko, Manase Manuokafoa, Casey Mcguire, Ryan Morgan, Daniel Mortimer, Brad Murray, Jeff Robson, Billy Rogers, Shane Shackleton, Etu Uaisele, Chris Walker, Paul Whatuira

Sydney Roosters v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Saturday 12 February, 5:00pm kickoff; Leichhardt Oval
Referees: Gerard Sutton & Grant Atkins; Touch Judges: Ricky McFarlane & Luke Potter

Roosters: TBA
Bulldogs: Chris Armit, Trent Cutler, Dale Finucane, Jake Foster, Bryson Goodwin, Dene Halatau, Michael Hodgson, Josh Jackson, Sam Kasiano, Kris Keating, Tim Lafai, Michael Lett, Heka Nanai, Mickey Paea, Corey Payne, Daniel Rauicava, Josh Reynolds, Ben Roberts, Joel Romelo, Aidan Sezer, Nick Taylor, Junior Tia-Kilifi, Gary Warburton, Jonathan Wright

Brisbane Broncos v Gold Coast Titans
Saturday 12 February, 8:30pm kickoff; Kougari Oval, Wynnum QLD
Referees: Steve Lyons & Chris Butler; Touch Judges: Michael Wise & QLD Touch Judge

Broncos: 1 Dane Gagai 2 Denan Kemp 3 Jack Reed 4 Dale Copley 5 Aaron Whitchurch 6 Corey Norman 7 Ben Hunt 8 Mitchell Dodds 9 John Te Reo 10 Josh McGuire 11 Dane Carlaw 12 Dunamis Lui 13 Mitchell Frei
Interchange: 14 Jordan Kahu 15 Justin Hunt 16 Gerard Beale 17 Daniel Ogden 18 Dave Hala 19 Kurt Baptiste 20 Matt Britt 21 Kurtis Lingwoodock
Titans: 1 Shannon Walker 2 Dominique Peyroux 3 Esi Tonga 4 Joseph Tomane 5 Joe Vickery 6 Jordan Rankin 7 Luke Capewell 8 Brenton Lawrence 9 Matt Srama 10 Luke Page 11 Sam Tagaetese 12 Ben Ridge 13 Luke O'Dwyer
Interchange: 14 Will Matthews 15 Kayne Lawton 16 Tom Merritt 17 Jacob Ling

Newcastle Knights v Fiji Bati (Tooheys New Challenge)
Saturday 12 February, 6:00pm kickoff; EnergyAustralia Stadium
Referees: Adam Devcich & Graeme West; Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood & Adam Reid

Knights: Chris Adams, Josh Ailaomai, Ethan Cook, Cameron Ciraldo, Richie Fa'aoso, Chris Houston, Beau Henry, Antonio Kaufusi, Siuatonga Likiliki, Keith Lulia, Peter Mata'utia, Kevin Naiqama, Wes Naiqama (C), Kyle O'donnell, Chad Redman, Tyrone Roberts, Ryan Stig, Mark Taufua, Zane Tetevano, Dan Tolar, Mitch Williams, Simon Williams
Fiji: TBA

Indigenous All Stars v NRL All Stars (Harvey Norman All Stars)
Saturday 12 February, 7:30pm kickoff; Skilled Park
Referees: Shayne Hayne, Ben Cummins, Gavin Badger & Henry Perenara; Touch Judges: Paul Holland & Jeff Younis

Indigenous: Ben Barba (Bulldogs) Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs) Willie Tonga (Cowboys) Beau Champion (Storm) Jharal Yow Yeh (Broncos) Scott Prince (Titans) Johnathan Thurston (captain, Cowboys) Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders) Travis Waddell (Raiders) George Rose (Sea Eagles) Cory Paterson (Knights) Jamal Idris (Bulldogs) Greg Bird (Titans)
Interchange & Reserves: Jamie Soward (Dragons) Carl Webb (Eels) Joel Thompson (Raiders) Ryan James (Titans) Matt Bowen (Cowboys) Anthony Mitchell (Eels) Joel Moon (Warriors)
NRL: 1. Josh Dugan (Raiders) 2. Akuila Uate (Knights) 3. Michael Jennings (Panthers) 4. Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles) 5. Brett Morris (Dragons) 6. Darren Lockyer (captain, Broncos) 7. Benji Marshall (Tigers)
8. Ben Hannant (Broncos) 9. Cameron Smith (Storm) 10. Matthew Scott (Cowboys) 11. Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels) 12. Gareth Ellis (Tigers) 13. Paul Gallen (Sharks)
Interchange & Reserves: 14. Dave Taylor (Rabbitohs) 15. Ashley Harrison (Titans) 16. Feleti Mateo (Warriors) 17. Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters) 18. Michael Ennis (Bulldogs) 19. Petero Civoniceva (Panthers) 20. Kurt Gidley (Knights)

South Sydney Rabbitohs v St George Illawarra Dragons (Charity Shield)
Sunday 13 February, 7:00pm kickoff; ANZ Stadium
Referees: Tony Archer & Jared Maxwell; Touch Judges: Russell Turner & David Abood

Rabbitohs: 1 Rhys Wesser 2 Fetuli Talanoa 3 Junior Vai Vai 4 Dylan Farrell 5 Chris McQueen 6 John Sutton 7 Chris Sandow 8 Scott Geddes 9 Beau Falloon 10 Roy Asotasi 11 Eddy Pettybourne 12 Shannan McPherson 13 Ben Lowe
Interchange: Malcolm Webster, Kane Morgan, Josh Mansour, Matt Mundine, Adam Reynolds, Dave Tyrrell, Adrian Ha'angana
Dragons: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Ratu Peni Tagive 3. Mark Gasnier 4. Matt Cooper 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Nathan Fien 7. Ben Hornby (c) 8. Dan Hunt 9. Cameron King 10. Michael Weyman 11. Beau Scott 12. Ben Creagh 13. Matt Prior
Interchange: 14. Michael Greenfield 15. Trent Merrin 16. Jake Marketo 17. Nick Emmett; Reserves: 18. Jack Bosden 19. Bronx Goodwin 20. Jon Green 21. David Gower 22. Daniel Penese 23. Adam Cuthbertson 24. Mitch Rein 25. Peter Cronin 26. Nathan Jones

Check out LeagueUnlimited's full list of trials for the 2011 National Rugby League pre-season HERE!

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?