NSWRL results from the weekend

  • by

NSWRL Results May 7-9, 2004

VB Premier League:

Newtown 42 (A Duncan 3, D Hall 2, S Helu, C Ly, B Veau tries T Barnes 5 goals) defeated North Sydney 20 (T McKenzie, B Black, S McLean, C Hill tries S McLean, N Smith goals)

Sydney Roosters 34 (L Paea 2, M Paea, I Henderson, G Rovelli, R Russell, T Ollivier tries A Mercer 3 goals) defeated Balmain 16 (S Greally, L Issaka, C Heighington tries B Carney 2 goals)

Newcastle 34 (S Briggs 2, B Tremain-Cannon, D Tolar, D Spiteri, B Mueller tries S Briggs 5 goals) defeated Canterbury 22 (L Kaufusi, S Hughes, B Oliver, J Anderson tries J Anderson 3 goals)

Manly 22 (N Bradley 3, J Macey tries D Peachey 3 goals) defeated St George-Illawarra 20 (L Bennett, D Howell, N Youngquest, W Humphreys tries A Gorrell 2 goals)

Canberra 42 defeated Western Suburbs 24

Jersey Flegg:

Cronulla 26 (J Babongie 2, S Ross, C Ciraldo, K Roberts tries T Burns 3 goals) defeated St George 2 (J Crawford goal)

Sydney Roosters 40 (J Ale, M Tauasa 2, J Soward 2, S Meredith, W Tupou tries J Soward 3 goals) defeated Balmain 34

North Sydney 42 (J Lewis 2, T Woodbine 2, N Ward, J Russell, C Condon, S Matoara tries L Tamaari 3, B Poisel 2 goals) defeated Centrral Coast 12 G Donnelly, M Stott tries M Stott 2 goals)

Canterbury 36 (T Hayes 2, D Conn, B Farrell, C McGuirk, F Filiga, T Haberecht tries J Mulligan 4 goals) defeated Newcastle 22 (N Hinton 2, M Schulz, A Hartmann tries R Dickson 3 goals)

Canberra 64 ( J Williams 4, L Jay, S Smith, S McLean, J Herbert, W Zillman, M Dobson tries M Dobson 8 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 8 (P Lett, J Corrigan tries)

South Sydney 30 (D Alley-Tovio 2, J Delana, S McPherson, J McGaughey, A Boettcher tries R Bell 3 goals) defeated Penrith 24 (G Purdon, A Sweeney, L Harlen, B Pomeroy tries M Heterick 4 goals)

Manly 24 (J Thor 2, W Gilmour, K Meaney, S Dalton tries B Crabb 2 goals) defeated Illawarra 20 (D Mackay, J Keith, L Pettit, M Yatras tries J Keith 2 goals)

Jim Beam Cup:

Newtown 36 (C Sellings 2, N Suka 2, W El Masri, J Sinisa tries H Hughes 6 goals) defeated Ryde-Eastwood 22 (M Kassab 2, M Takau, L O'Callaghan tries G Hinton 2, T Wignell goals)

Souths Juniors 24 ( A Lai 3, D Loder, T Nicolas tries T Nicolas 2 goals) defeated Erina 22 (T Robinson 2, S Williams, B Rees tries A Jones 2 S Williams goals)

Wentworthville 28 (D Bell 2, J Mazzoleni 2, S Ella, B Sargent tries C Parke 2 goals) defeated Ourimbah 12 (B Masters 2 tries B Masters, G Graff goals)

The Entrance 32 defeated Cabramatta 4

Sydney Bulls 68 defeated Windsor 22