NSWRL Results
May 14-16

  • by NSWRL
  • July 05 2005 12:00AM

The results from last weekend's round for all grades are as follows:

VB Premier League:

Sydney Roosters 22 (I Henderson, H L'Estrange, A Mercer, L Paea tries C Walker 3 goals) defeated Cronulla 14 (P Franze, B Goodwin, D Dumas tries T Burns goal)

South Sydney 18 (B Kalcina, J Storer, N Ford tries M Christensen 3 goals) defeated Newtown 16 (B Vaeau, D Hall, P Leuluai tries T Barnes 2 goals)

Western Suburbs 28 (G Viane, K Kerr, R Parker, N Plum, L Fulton, A Kiro tries N Plum 2 goals) defeated Canberra 26 (B Mundine 3, M Chalk, S Franciscus tries T Carney 3 goals)

Parramatta 46 ( Smith 2, L Hopkins 2, C Muckert, M Gruszka, B Anderson, M Kaufusi, M Witt tries M Witt 5 goals) defeated North Sydney 18 (B Black, N Davui tries S Mclean 3 goals)

Balmain 36 (L Branighan 2, F Samia 2, B Carney, R Farah, J Awahou tries B Carney 3, B Kelly goals) defeated Newcastle 22 (R Tanner, B Mueller, R Brown, L Mercer tries S Briggs 3 goals)

South Sydney 18 (N Ford, B Kalcina, J Storer tries M Christensen 3 goals) defeated Newtown 16 (B Vaeua, D Hall, P Leuluai tries T Barnes 2 goals)

St George Illawarra 26 (N Youngquest 2, W Humphreys, D Tangata-Toa, D Holdsworth tries A Beath 3 goals) defeated Bulldogs 20 (L Kaufusi 2, J Anderson, S Hughes tries J Anderson 2 goals)

Jersey Flegg:

Sydney Roosters 14 (J Ale, J Soward tries J Soward 3 goals) defeated Cronulla 8 (K Puohotaua, D Rehmie tries)

Penrith 34 (P Aiton 2, T Annett, G Daniela, G Purdon, S Russell tries S Skuthorpe 5 goals) defeated St George 20 (E Uisale 2, J Essex, J Wood tries J Crawford 2 goals)

South Sydney 52 (D Alley-Tovio 3, J Delana 2, J Falemaka, L Maitua, B Barrett, M Manuokafoa, R Bell tries J Sutton 4, R Bell 2 goals) defeated Central Coast 22 (N LeLoux, C Morgan, D Hyde, S Wall tries M Stott 3 goals)

Bulldogs 56 (F Filiga 3, T Hayes, B Green, T Haberecht, S Koroibuleckh, C McGuirk, S Tuitavake, M Mitchell tries J Mulligan 5, B Green 3 goals:) def Illawarra 16 (N Roach 2, S Burke tries J Keith 2 goals)

Wests 42 (C Parkyns 3, S McDonnell 3, F Auelua, B Roberts tries B Roberts 4, S McDonnell goals) defeated Canberra 12 (J Williams, R Barton tries M Dobson 2 goals)

Balmain 46 (J Alberts 3, J Nash 2, R Schulz, D Pangai 2 tries J Nowland 5 goals) defeated Newcastle 24 (B Tremain-Cannon, S Perrin, T Mulville, J Monu tries R Dickson 4 goals)

Parramatta 38 (G Williams 3, P Marzella, B Oake, N Armit, C Smith trioes C Smith 5 goals) defeated North Sydney 22 (T Woodbine 2, J Russell, S Mataora tries L Tamaari 2, B Poisel goals)

Jim Beam Cup:

Wentworthville 22 (S Ella 2, J Byrne, L Carr tries C Parke 3 goals) defeated Erina 16 (T Duff, T Robinson, Z Jones tries B Rees 2 goals)

Cabramatta 32 (S Best, S Jolly, J Craig, A Ferarni, A Lelilio, J Tawake tries S Mowbray 4 goals) drew with Sydney Bulls 32 (A Burns 2, E Navale, A Tippett, M Corrie, P Winterstein tries A Tippett 4 goals)

Woy Woy 30 (C Flanagan 3, C Yates, T Murphy tries E Conners 5 goals) defeated Newtown 24 (R Lyons 2, H Hughes, C Myles, N Suka tries H Hughes 2 goals)

Ourimbah 22 (J Swamy 2, R Trembath, M Asoava tries S Donald 2 goals) defeated Ryde-Eastwood 16 (M Takau, M Kassab, D Brown tries D Braumann 2 goals)

The Entrance 30 (G Westwood 2, J Forbes, J Thorne, S Hutchinson, S Laurie tries G Westwood 3 goals) defeated Souths Juniors 14 ( A Lai 2, M Habojan tries T Nicolas goal)

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?