QLD Intrust Super Cup & FOGS Results - Round 7

  • by QRL
  • April 26 2010 3:14PM

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 7
Split Round*

Saturday 24 April

BURLEIGH BEARS 22 (Nathan Ross 2, Nick Parfitt, Chad Grintell tries; Nick Parfitt 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 4 (David Georgiou try) at Pizzey Park.

MACKAY CUTTERS 26 (Justin Hunt, Michael Comerford, Chris Giumelli, Darren Griffiths, Antonio Kaufusi tries; Justin Hunt 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (David Seage, Darren Bain, Jake Granville tries; Matt Seamark 2 goals) at Mackay Juniors.

NORTHERN PRIDE 26 (Brett Anderson, Ty Williams, Chris Riesen, Ben Laity tries; Chey Bird 5 goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 18 (Junior Auru, Marc Fickling, Tim Glasby tries; Ian Webster 3 goals) at Barlow Park.

Sunday 25 April

NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Josefa Davui 2, Jacob Fauid 2 tries; Troyden Watene 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Marty Hatfield, Mitch Rivett, Chris Fox tries; Liam Georgetown 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Shannon Walker, James Wood, Shaun Carney, Selasi Berdie, Will Matthews, Tim Maccan tries; Cody Nelson 3, Brad Davis goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 20 (Michael Chapman, Zane McCarthy, Rob Godfrey, Terence Seu Seu tries; Dennis Sandow 2 goals) at Stockland Park.


INTRUST SUPER CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 7


Norths 14, Redcliffe 12, Wynnum Manly 11, Burleigh 9, Souths Logan 8, Northern 6, Mackay 4, Sunshine Coast 4, Ipswich 4, Central 4, Easts 2, Tweed Heads 2

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
(Second week of split round)

Saturday 1 May
Ipswich Jets v Souths Logan 2.00pm Nth Ipswich Res*
Easts Tigers v Mackay Cutters 5.00pm Mackay Juniors#


FOGS CUP - ROUND 7
Spit Round*

Saturday 24 April

BURLEIGH BEARS 16 (Grant Purdon 2, Travis Cook tries; Perrin Miller 2 goals) drew EASTS TIGERS 16 (Leon Panapa 2, Ben Farrell tries; Steven West 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 25 April

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 22 (Allan Heldsinger, Hayden Topliss, Tim Foster, Tom Butterfield tries; Phil Daisy 2, Hayden Topliss goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Bladen Baird 2 tries; Bladen Baird goal) at Bishop Park.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 50 (Cory Forrest 2, Jason Schmidt, Jake Lingard, Troy Mendham, Steven Spencer, Kane Richards, Paul McKewin, Joel McCrea, Maa Rua tries; Cory Forrest 2, Kane Richards 2, Joel McCrea goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 10 (Yulu McGrady, Matt O'Reilly tries; Steve Harding goal) at Stockland Park.

FOGS CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 7

Burleigh 12, Redcliffe12, Easts11, Norths 10, Wests 7, Wynnum Manly 6, Souths Logan 4, Sunshine Coast 4, Ipswich 0,
Tweed Heads 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
(Second week of split round)

Saturday 1 May
Ipswich Jets v Souths Logan 12:15pm Nth Ipswich Res

Sunday 2 May
Wests Panthers v Wynnum Manly 1:30pm Purtell Park


FOGS COLTS - ROUND 7
Split Round*

Saturday 24 April

BURLEIGH BEARS 24 (Jay Melrose 2, Brad Jones, Hayden Quinn, Sam Meskell tries; Sam Meskell 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 20 (Andrew Farrenden, Tawhia Makutu, Steven Tyrrell, Daniel Wallace tries; Brendan Harper 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 25 April

NORTHS DEVILS 52 (Kayle Connor 2, Josh Williams, Byron Creighton, Trent Richardson, Will McNee, Sam Nielsen, Lachlan Maranta, Jade Robinson tries; Kayle Connor 8 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 4 (Adam Jeffery try) at Bishop Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 52 (Tim James 3, James Toole, Joel Munro, Dan Mathews, Reg Saunders, Danny Kerr, Sam Ross tries; Joel Munro 7, Danny Kerr goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 14 (Rowan Klein, Trevor Collett, Matt Chapman tries; Mitchell Buckett goal) at Stockland Park.

FOGS COLTS - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 7


Tweed Heads 12, Easts 10, Souths Logan 10, Norths 8, Wests 8, Burleigh 7, Wynnum Manly 5, Ipswich 4, Sunshine Coast 2, Redcliffe 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
(Second week of split round)

Saturday 1 May
Ipswich Jets v Souths Logan 10:45am Nth Ipswich Res

Sunday 2 May
Wests Panthers v Wynnum Manly 12:00am Purtell Park

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?