QRL Intrust Super Cup & FOGS Results - Round 22

INTRUST SUPER CUP ROUND 22

Friday 2 September

NORTHERN PRIDE 16 (Michael Bani, Brett Anderson tries; Chey Bird 4 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 10 (Nathanael Barnes, Matt King tries; Brad Davis goal) at Barlow Park.

Saturday 3 September

IPSWICH JETS 40 (Luke Capewell 2, Kurt Capewell 2, Donald Malone, Jarrod McInally, Max Seumanutafa, Smith Samau tries; Brendon Lindsay 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 10 (Tyson Brookes 2 tries; Matt Seamark goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 38 (Alwyn Simpson, Marty Hatfield, Liam Georgetown, Justin Hunt, Ryan Carr, Matt Handcock, Mike Afioga tries; Liam Georgetown 5 goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 24  (Tim Glasby 2, Daniel Bartlett, Tevita Latu tries; Ian Webster 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

EASTS TIGERS 42 (Elijah Niko 2, Adam Breen 2, Kevin Stephensen, Isaac Kaufmann, Brett Zgrajewski, Steven Thorpe tries; Dane Chisholm 2, Mark Offerdahl, James Stosic, Adam Breen goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 22 (Zane McCarthy, Nick Swan, Martin Cordwell, Dario Esposito tries; Nick Swan 2, Jon Muir goals) at Langlands Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 30 (Anthony Don, Jamie Dowling, Ayden Lee, Martin Griese, Kurt Sorensen tries; Luke Keary 5 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 20 (Sam Foster, Darren Griffiths, Clint Amos tries; Liam Taylor 4 goals) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 4 September

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 30 (Corey Thompson, Sosaia Makisi, Dane Phillips, Mark Ioane, Rez Phillips, Andrew Edwards tries; Corey Thompson 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Zach Koitka 2, Javarn White, Dunamis Lui, Simona Vavega tries; Joel Bailey 4 goals) at Davies Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 22

TEAM    P    W    D    L    FOR    AGST    PTS
Tweed Heads Seagulls    22    20    1    1    578    288    41
Northern Pride    22    15    2    5    596    373    32
Souths Logan Magpies    22    15    1    6    555    427    31
Redcliffe Dolphins    22    14    1    7    514    368    29
Ipswich Jets     22    11    4    7    560    386    26
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    22     10    1    11    488    461    21
Burleigh Bears    22    8    2    12    382    460    18
Easts Tigers    22    8    1    13    428    524    17
Mackay Cutters    22    8    1    13    369    473    17
Norths Devils    22    7    0    15    432    560    14
Central Comets    22    7    0    15    425    634    14
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    22    2    0    20    350    723    4
               
Next week - SEMI FINALS - Saturday 10 September
               
Souths Logan Magpies    V    Redcliffe Dolphins    2:00pm    Brandon Park *
Tweed Heads Seagulls    V    Wynnum Manly Seagulls    3:00pm    Piggabeen
Northern Pride    V    Ipswich Jets    5:30pm    Barlow Park


FOGS CUP - ROUND 22

Saturday 3 September

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 40 (Shaun Cotter 2, Stu Brooks, Tim Brooks, Jimmy O'Brien, Willie Taukafa, Dylan Puke, Trent Clark tries; Jimmy O'Brien 3, Shaun Cotter goals) def IPSWICH JETS 30 (Scott Ireland, Rendy Mam, Mervyn Walker, Mitchell Range, Trent Wallace tries; Khan Ahwang 5 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

WESTS PANTHERS 30 (Tom O'Connor 2, Liam Tyson, Paul Stanley, Mike Stevens tries; Liam Tyson 5 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 10 (Hayden Topliss, Grant Flugge tries; Jed Fuller goal) at Dolphin Oval.

EASTS TIGERS 46 (Paoa Faamita 2, Lachlan Tanzer 2, Ben Henaway 2, Ray Fenton, Luke Lavelle, Jack Joass tries; Ben Henaway 3, Lachlan Tanzer, Fabian Soutar goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 18 (Paul McKewin 2, Matti Chapman tries; Lionel Williams 2, Matti Chapman goals) at Langlands Park.

Sunday 4 September

NORTHS DEVILS 38 (Keiran English, Michael Roberts, Jacob Samoa, Will McNee, Michael Hopkins, Troy Hansen, Michael Lucas tries; Kayle Connor 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 22 (Wes Conlon, Sean Yorston, Eliakim Uasi, Dashae Francis tries; Eli Wickham 3 goals) at Davies Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 22

TEAM    P    W    D    L    FOR    AGST    PTS
Norths Devils    21    17    0    4    681    330    34
Wests Panthers    21    14    1    6    563    328    29
Redcliffe Dolphins    21    14    0    7    592    329    28
Souths Logan Magpies    21    13    2    6    515    342    28
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    21    10    1    10    478    453    21
Easts Tigers    21    8    0    13    464    477    16
Ipswich Jets    21    5    0    16    444    636    10
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    21    1    0    20    212    1054    2

Next week - SEMI-FINALS

Saturday 10 September

               
Redcliffe Dolphins    v     Souths Logan Magpies     12:00pm    Brandon Park
 
Sunday 11 September
               
Norths Devils    v     Wests Panthers     2:00pm    Bishop Park

FOGS COLTS - ROUND 22

Saturday 3 September

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 24 (Josh Jerome, Beau Mallon, Angus Taylor, Luke Ferry tries; Sam Watts 3, Josh Jerome goals) def IPSWICH JETS 22 (Milosi Maeli, Luke Pollock, Doug Asiata, Travis Jeans, Cornwell Pearson tries; Callum Waldrum goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 56 (James Furminger 2, Zac Bishop 2, Zac Strasser, Josh Batalibasi, David Faamita, Kyle Hall, Jared Cherry, Alex Bishop tries; Ben Cook 8 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 18 (Jordan Mitchell 2, Joel Marama tries; Jordan Mitchell 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

EASTS TIGERS 34 (Jason Brechin 3, Ned Mott, Matthew Ruthenberg, Lindon Miranda, Mark Gordon tries; Jack Joass 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 20 (Joe Meninga 2, Matt Gilliman, Drew Mitchell tries; Pat Templeman 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 24 (James Sumpton 4, Jacob Rose tries; Joel Munro, Corey McDonald goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 16 (Shannon Green 2, Kahl Schemioneck tries; Kahl Schemioneck 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 4 September

NORTHS DEVILS 52 (Kodi Nikorima 2, Christian Kennedy 2, Tristan Lumley, Sam Broomhall, Byron Creighton, Boyd Russell, Sam Nielsen tries; Steven Tunnicliffe 8 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 12 (Tom Clarke-Kennedy, Richard Salu tries; Ryan Rochford 2 goals) at Davies Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 22

TEAM    P    W    D    L    FOR    AGST    PTS                PTS
Redcliffe Dolphins    21    17    0      4    692    312       34
Norths Devils    21    16    0      5    672    278       32
Burleigh Bears    21    14    1      6    599    390       29
Tweed Heads Seagulls    21    13    2      6    502    376       28               
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    21    10    1     10    529    504       21               
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    21    9    2     10    458    472       20               
Ipswich Jets    21    8    0     13    432    460       16               
Easts Tigers    21    7    1     13    424    564       15
Souths Logan Magpies    21    7    1     13    446    612       15
Wests Panthers    21    0    0     21    188    974        0
   
SEMI-FINALS (Team 1 bye)

Saturday 10 September
               
Burleigh Bears    v     Tweed Heads Seagulls      1:00pm    Piggabeen

Sunday 11 September
               
Norths Devils    v     Sunshine Coast    12:30pm    Bishop Park

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?