Sea Eagles Cherry Ripe as second half swoop downs Eels
7 hours ago | Sam Bourke
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 5
Saturday 13 April
BURLEIGH BEARS 24 (Todd Seymour 2, James Stuart, Tyron Haynes tries; Jordan Rankin 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Peter Gubb 2, Matt Grieve, Nat Barnes tries; Matt Seamark 3 goals) at Pizzey Park.
NORTHS DEVILS 46 (Brendon Gibb 4, Kurt Baptiste 2, Dylan Galloway, Dan Beasley tries; Joel Bailey 7 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 26 (Joshua Benjamin 2, Jeff Russell, Brent Williams, Simon Gregory tries; Ian Webster 3 goals) at Clermont Sports Ground.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 20 (Josh Damen 2, Mark Appleton tries; Nick Doyle 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 14 (Nemani Valekapa, Donald Malone, Sam Martin tries; Donald Malone goal) at Brandon Park.
Sunday 14 April
MACKAY CUTTERS 34 (Kalifa Fai Fai Loa, Bureta Faraimo, Curtis Rona, Michael Comerford, Liam Taylor, Sam Hoare tries; Liam Taylor 5 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 18 (Paul Ivan 2, Joe Bradley tries; Liam Georgetown 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
NORTHERN PRIDE 48 (Davin Crampton 2, Hezron Murgha, Ty Williams, Ryan Ghietti, Sam Obst, Ethan Lowe, Mervyn Walker tries; Kyle Feldt 8 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 6 (Justin Otto try; Dale Middleton goal) at Stockland Stadium.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5
TEAM |
P |
W |
D |
L |
B |
FOR |
AGST |
PTS |
Northern Pride |
5 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
180 |
80 |
8 |
Norths Devils |
5 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
118 |
87 |
6 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
5 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
130 |
110 |
6 |
Easts Tigers |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
68 |
58 |
6 |
Mackay Cutters |
5 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
108 |
116 |
6 |
Souths Logan Magpies |
5 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
106 |
120 |
6 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
72 |
100 |
6 |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
5 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
114 |
92 |
5 |
Ipswich Jets |
5 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
94 |
98 |
4 |
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles |
5 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
83 |
148 |
4 |
CQ Capras |
5 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
102 |
150 |
3 |
Burleigh Bears |
5 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
96 |
112 |
2 |
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Saturday 20 April
Ipswich Jets v Northern Pride 3:00pm North Ipswich Res
Mackay Cutters v Norths Devils 6:00pm Virgin Australia
Sunday 21 April
Easts Tigers v Tweed Heads Seagulls 2:00pm Langlands Pk*(Ch9)
Burleigh Bears v Souths Logan Magpies 3:00pm Pizzey Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 3:00pm Dolphin Oval
Wynnum Manly BYE
CQ Capras BYE
FOGS CUP - ROUND 5
Saturday 13 April
IPSWICH JETS 24 (Jake Busby 2, Khan Ahwang, Chris Ash, Joe Mika tries; Khan Ahwang 2 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 0 at Brandon Park.
Sunday 14 April
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 22 (Ben Falcone 2, Ben Coutts, Wes Middleton tries; Wes Middleton 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 12 (AJ Nona, Chris Green tries; Chris Green 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
EASTS TIGERS 26 (Jacob Paul 2, Luke Lavelle, Brett Zgrajewski, Michael Kai tries; Liam Tyson 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 16 (Kainga Turner, Alec Jones, Jamie Muller tries; Troyden Watene 2 goals) at Bishop Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5
TEAM |
P |
W |
D |
L |
B |
FOR |
AGST |
PTS |
Easts Tigers |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
116 |
74 |
10 |
Norths Devils |
5 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
108 |
102 |
8 |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
72 |
50 |
6 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
48 |
74 |
6 |
Ipswich Jets |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
76 |
74 |
4 |
Souths Logan Magpies |
5 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
84 |
130 |
0 |
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Saturday 20 April
Ipswich Jets v Norths Devils 1:15pm North Ipswich Res
Sunday 21 April
Easts Tigers v Souths Logan Magpies 12:15pm Langlands Park
Wynnum Manly BYE
Redcliffe Dolphins BYE
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 5
Saturday 13 April
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Bill Solah, Brendon McBryde, Travis Peeters tries; Jacob Harney 3 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 6 (Scott Purvis try; Conner Toia goal) at Pizzey Park.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 (Aotealofa Tuimavave 3, Curtis Walsh-Jarden tries; Ben Jackson 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 16 (Steven Rach, Mitchell Tuite, Matthew Fairhurst tries; Jaydon Adams 2 goals) at Brandon Park.
Sunday 14 April
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 40 (Alex Bishop 2, Oliver Regan, Jarrod Watson, Glen Ellis, Jayden Best, Levi Aumua tries; Oliver Regan 6 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 16 (Sam Wright, Matt Bowd, Luke Gillett tries; Brett Doherty 2 goals) at Stockland Stadium.
NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Kurt Trudgett 2, Shaun Tupo, Che Marion-Fa’alafi tries; Jordan Mitchell 2 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 16 (Corey Langton 2, Jarrod Lee, Conor Nolan tries) at Bishop Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5
TEAM |
P |
W |
D |
L |
B |
FOR |
AGST |
PTS |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
120 |
56 |
10 |
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles |
5 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
160 |
94 |
8 |
Norths Devils |
5 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
136 |
78 |
8 |
Easts Tigers |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
106 |
81 |
7 |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
5 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
146 |
104 |
6 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
74 |
98 |
4 |
Souths Logan Magpies |
5 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
71 |
180 |
4 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales |
5 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
112 |
142 |
2 |
Burleigh Bears |
5 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
94 |
128 |
2 |
Ipswich Jets |
5 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
0 |
94 |
152 |
1 |
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Saturday 20 April
Ipswich Jets v Norths Devils 11:30am Nth Ipswich Reserve
Sunday 21 April
Easts Tigers v Tweed Heads Seagulls 10:30am Langlands Park
Burleigh Bears v Souths Logan Magpies 1:15pm Pizzey Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Sunshine Coast 1:15pm Dolphin Oval
Toowoomba BYE
Wynnum Manly BYE