Queensland City v Country

  • by QRL
  • June 22 2005 12:00AM

Changes Aplenty For Country

CountryY is staring at wholesale changes to its line-up for this Saturday?s annual clash against City, with three more fresh faces added.

After naming an ominously strong squad last week, Country replaced half Berrick Barnes with Brent McConnell on Friday.

Then, following the weekend?s Queensland Wizard Cup fixtures, Daniel Strickland, Brenton Bowen and David Myles were ruled out, while Adam Hayden was placed in some doubt.

Winger Bowen has been called up to the NRL, Myles has an infection in his foot and Strickland is facing a grade 3 dangerous throw charge from the top-of-the table match between North Queensland and Burleigh.

Five-eighth Hayden is being given every chance to show improvement from a hip injury and will be assessed after training with his club tonight.

At this early stage the replacements named are Nick Parfitt, Nick Kenny and Trent Leis, with Parfitt going to fullback and Jason Barsley shifting to the wing.

In particular, backrower Kenny has shown great improvement in recent seasons to climb from university football to the cusp of NRL selection

One change has been made to the XXXX City side, forced by the withdrawal of centre Josh Graham with a sternum injury. Bob Blair moves from the wing to centre, while Aaron Morgan is the new man in jersey number five.

The program for this year?s City Country match at Kougari Oval will start with Wynnum and Easts development squads going head-to-head at 10.30am.

A captivating cultural exchange will then place when a Mixwell Cup representative team from the South East corner takes on a Toyota Outback side full of potential at 12.20pm.

The main game begins at 2pm and will be televised live around Queensland on ABC.

Tickets to the match are $8 for adults, $5 concession and $10 for a family pass which covers two adults and unlimited children. All children under 14 receive free admittance.

Players who impress in the City Country match will be selected to represent Queensland Residents in the main undercard to State of Origin III on July 6.

Event sponsors are loyal partners XXXX and the BMD Group.

XXXX QUEENSLAND CITY

1. Ryan CULLEN REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 2. Jim AHMAT WYNNUM SEAGULLS 3. Bob BLAIR SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 4. Damien QUINN WYNNUM SEAGULLS 5. Aaron MORGAN NORTHS DEVILS 6. Brandon COSTIN (c) EASTS TIGERS 7. Shane PERRY REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 8. Danny MCALLISTER WYNNUM SEAGULLS 9. Nathan FRIEND NORTHS DEVILS 10. Leigh COGHILL EASTS TIGERS 11. Jamie RUSSO REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 12. Jeremy SMITH NORTHS DEVILS 13. Anthony BOYD NORTHS DEVILS

14. Scott SMITH SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 15. Robert TANIELU NORTHS DEVILS 16. Scott ANDERSON NORTHS DEVILS 17. Matt LOCKYER EASTS TIGERS

Coach: Mal Meninga

XXXX QUEENSLAND COUNTRY

1. Nick PARFITT TOOWOOMBA 2. Jason BARSLEY NORTH QLD 3. Balin CUPPLES BURLEIGH BEARS 4. Trent LEIS BURLEIGH BEARS 5. Trent PURDON BURLEIGH BEARS 6. Adam HAYDEN BURLEIGH BEARS 7. Brent McCONNELL NORTH QLD 8. Ali BROWN (c) BURLEIGH BEARS 9. Ryan GUNDRY BURLEIGH BEARS 10. Shane O'FLANAGAN BURLEIGH BEARS 11. Martin GRIESE BURLEIGH BEARS 12. Nick KENNY TOOWOOMBA 13. Neale WYATT TOOWOOMBA

14. Tom PRICHARD TWEED HEADS 15. Tom LEAROYD-LAHRS TOOWOOMBA 16. Wallace SOLOMONA NORTH QLD 17. Shane MUSPRATT NORTH QLD

Coach: Chris McEwan

Special thanks to the QRL website for another fantastic article.

CLICK HERE TO VISIT QRL.COM.AU

To discuss the Queensland Rugby League with other fans please follow this link to League Unlimited's QRL forum.

CLICK HERE TO VISIT LEAGUE UNLIMITED'S QRL FORUM

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?