Queensland Cup Draw Released

The draw for the highly anticipated 2009 Queensland Wizard Cup season. The 12-team Competition kicks off on the weekend of March 14-15 with six explosive matches.

The opening round includes an historic clash between Queensland Cup newcomers the Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles and perennial heavyweights the Redcliffe Dolphins at Stockland Park.

Souths Logan Magpies kick off their premiership defence with an opening round clash against the Central Comets in Rockhampton.

The Northern Pride is back for another tilt at the title, despite media reports suggesting their participation was in doubt.

The Andrew Dunemann-coached Pride team meets Tweed Heads in Round 1. In the other opening round games, the Easts Tigers host Norths, Ipswich plays the Mackay Cutters at Briggs Road and Wynnum Manly tackles the Burleigh Bears at Kougari Oval.

The format for the Finals Series will be finalised when the competing Clubs attend a meeting on January 14.

This will determine whether a split round will be required in Round 13.

QUEENSLAND RUGBY FOOTBALL LEAGUE LIMITED

QUEENSLAND CUP DRAW 2009

ROUND 1 14-15 March

Saturday 14 March Tweed Heads Seagulls v Northern Pride 2.00pm Cudgen Oval * Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Redcliffe Dolphins 2.00pm Stockland Park Easts Tigers v Norths Devils 3.00pm Langlands Park Ipswich Jets v Mackay Cutters 5.00pm Briggs Road Central Comets v Souths Logan Magpies 7.00pm Browne Park Sunday 15 March Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Burleigh Bears 3.00pm Kougari Oval ROUND 2 21-22 March

Saturday 21 March Norths Devils v Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 2.00pm Bishop Park * Souths Logan Magpies v Tweed Heads Seagulls 3.00pm Meakin Park Ipswich Jets v Northern Pride 5.00pm Briggs Road Mackay Cutters v Easts Tigers 7.00pm Mackay Juniors Sunday 22 March Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Central Comets 3.00pm Kougari Oval Burleigh Bears v Redcliffe Dolphins 3.00pm Pizzey Park

ROUND 3 28-29 March

Saturday 28 March Souths Logan Magpies v Ipswich Jets 2.00pm Meakin Park * Central Comets v Tweed Heads Seagulls 6.00pm Browne Park Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Mackay Cutters 7.00pm Stockland Park Northern Pride v Easts Tigers 7.00pm Barlow Park Sunday 29 March Burleigh Bears v Norths Devils 3.00pm Pizzey Park Redcliffe Dolphins v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 3.00pm Dolphin Oval ROUND 4 4-5 April

Saturday 4 April Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Norths Devils 2.00pm Kougari Oval * Easts Tigers v Souths Logan Magpies 3.00pm Langlands Park Northern Pride v Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 7.00pm Barlow Park Mackay Cutters v Burleigh Bears 7.00pm Mackay Juniors Sunday 5 April Tweed Heads Seagulls v Ipswich Jets 3.00pm Cudgen Oval Redcliffe Dolphins v Central Comets 3.00pm Dolphin Oval

ROUND 5 11-12 April Easter Weekend

Saturday 11 April Burleigh Bears v Northern Pride 2.00pm Pizzey Park * Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Souths Logan Magpies 2.00pm Stockland Park Easts Tigers v Tweed Heads Seagulls 3.00pm Langlands Park Ipswich Jets v Central Comets 5.00pm Briggs Road Mackay Cutters v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 7.00pm Mackay Juniors Sunday 12 April Norths Devils v Redcliffe Dolphins 3.00pm Bishop Park ROUND 6 18-19 April

Saturday 18 April Redcliffe Dolphins v Mackay Cutters 2.00pm Dolphin Oval * Ipswich Jets v Easts Tigers 3.00pm Briggs Road Souths Logan Magpies v Burleigh Bears 3.00pm Meakin Park Northern Pride v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 7.00pm Barlow Park Central Comets v Norths Devils 7.30pm Browne Park Sunday 19 April Tweed Heads Seagulls v Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 3.00pm Cudgen Oval

ROUND 7 25-26 April Anzac Day Weekend

Saturday 25 April Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Ipswich Jets 2.30pm Stockland Park Northern Pride v Redcliffe Dolphins 7.00pm Barlow Park Sunday 26 April Easts Tigers v Central Comets 2.00pm Langlands Park * Burleigh Bears v Tweed Heads Seagulls 3.00pm Pizzey Park Norths Devils v Mackay Cutters 3.00pm Bishop Park Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Souths Logan Magpies 3.00pm Kougari Oval

ROUND 8 2-3 May Labour Day Weekend

Saturday 2 May Easts Tigers v Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 3.00pm Langlands Park Ipswich Jets v Burleigh Bears 3.00pm Briggs Road Central Comets v Mackay Cutters 7.30pm Browne Park Sunday 3 May Norths Devils v Northern Pride 3.00pm Bishop Park Tweed Heads Seagulls v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 3.00pm Cudgen Oval Redcliffe Dolphins v Souths Logan Magpies 3.00pm Dolphin Oval

ROUND 9 9-10 May Saturday 9 May Northern Pride v Mackay Cutters 7.00pm Barlow Park Central Comets v Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 7.00pm Browne Park Sunday 10 May Burleigh Bears v Easts Tigers 3.00pm Pizzey Park Souths Logan Magpies v Norths Devils 3.00pm Davies Park Redcliffe Dolphins v Tweed Heads Seagulls 3.00pm Dolphin Oval Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Ipswich Jets 3.00pm Kougari Oval

ROUND 10 16-17 May

Saturday 16 May Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Burleigh Bears 2.00pm Stockland Park Easts Tigers v Wynnum Manly 3.00pm Langlands Park Ipswich Jets v Redcliffe Dolphins 3.00pm Briggs Road Mackay Cutters v Souths Logan Magpies 7.00pm Mackay Juniors Central Comets v Northern Pride 7.30pm Browne Park Sunday 17 May Tweed Heads Seagulls v Norths Devils 3.00pm Cudgen Oval

ROUND 11 23-24 May

Saturday 23 May Burleigh Bears v Central Comets 6.00pm Pizzey Park Mackay Cutters v Tweed Heads Seagulls 7.00pm Mackay Juniors Sunday 24 May Souths Logan Magpies v Northern Pride 3.00pm Davies Park Norths Devils v Ipswich Jets 3.00pm Bishop Park Redcliffe Dolphins v Easts Tigers 3.00pm Dolphin Oval Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 3.00pm Kougari Oval

ROUND 12 30-31 May

Saturday 30 May Redcliffe Dolphins v Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 3.00pm Dolphin Oval Norths Devils v Easts Tigers 3.00pm Bishop Park Souths Logan Magpies v Central Comets 4.00pm Blackwater Northern Pride v Tweed Heads Seagulls 7.00pm Barlow Park Mackay Cutters v Ipswich Jets 7.00pm Mackay Juniors Sunday 31 May Burleigh Bears v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 3.00pm Pizzey Park

ROUND 13 (Divisional Carnival - A Grade, Outback Carnival) - Queens B Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?