Queensland Cup Finals Week 1 Preview

  • by QRL
  • August 27 2009 6:02PM

Qualifying Final 1 SOUTHS LOGAN v TWEED HEADS Saturday, August 29 @ Meakin Park 2pm *Live on ABC TV Referees: Michael Wise Sideline Officials: Rod Spain & David Shaw Interchange Official: Tony Graham Video Referee: Rex Little

* Head-to-Head: Souths Logan 7, Tweed 7. This Year: Souths Logan 1, Tweed 1.

* Souths Logan has nine players from their 2008 grand final team in their side for Saturday - Laulu-Togagae, Moylan, Dennis, Joyce, McDonald, Balcomb, White, Francis and Cross.

* Tweed has four players from their 2007 grand final team in their current side - Wood, Davis, Maccan and Berdie.

* Souths Logan hooker Matt King played for Tweed in the 2007 Grand Final.

* Tweed players James Wood and Tim Maccan, who both played their 100th game for Seagulls last week, hold the two longest unbroken run of games in the Qld Cup. Wood has gone 53 games and Maccan 48 without missing a match.

SOUTHS LOGAN: 1. Shea Moylan 2. Jack Reed 3. James Stuart 4. Adrian Purtell 5. Brett Kelly 6. Phil Dennis 7. Matt Smith 8. Daniel Joyce 9. Matt King (c) 10. Lewis Balcomb 11. Josh White 12. Brad Cross 13. Andrew Edwards Interchange: 14. Kieran Whalley 15. Liam Mcdonald 16. Dashae Francis 17. Quentin Laulu Togagae TWEED HEADS: 1. Ryan Milligan 2. Brenton Bowen 3. Kingi Akauola 4. James Wood 5. Cameron White 6. Brad Davis (c) 7. Tim Maccan 8. Richard Barrett 9. Joel Brown 10. Brock Hunter 11. Selasi Berdie 12. Tom Kingston 13. Ryan Simpkins Interchange: 14. Matt Lindsay 15. Cody Nelson 16. Jake Leary 17. Wade Grintell


Qualifying Final 2 NORTHERN PRIDE v NORTHS DEVILS Saturday, August 29 @ Barlow Park, 8pm * Head-to-Head: Pride 4, Norths 0. This Year: Pride 2 Norths 0 Referees: Justin Davis Sideline Officials: Michael Inman And Adam Puet Interchange Official: Rob Dalziel

* Daniel Ogden's hat-trick for Norths on the weekend saw him move to 12 tries and equal ninth on the season try-scoring list although he has only played seven games for the Devils.

* Norths last final series were in 2004 and 2005 when they finished second on the ladder both years, and then lost both their finals at home each year. Prior to that they finished fifth in 2002 and won their first two finals away before falling to Ipswich in the preliminary final at Ipswich.

* The Pride won their first final last year 40-16 against Souths Logan before losing 34-16 to Ipswich in the major semi and then to Souths Logan in extra time in the preliminary final.

NORTHERN PRIDE: 1. Chey Bird 2. Josh Vaughan 3. Rod Jensen 4. Jamie Frizzo 5. Germaine Paulson 6. Tom Humble 7. Chris Sheppard 8. Ben Laity 9. Luke Millwood 10. Alex Starmer 11. Nick Slyney 12. Mark Cantoni 13. Joel Riethmulle Interchange: 14. Hezron Murgha 15. Greg Byrnes 16. Chris Riesen 17. Rod Griffin NORTHS DEVILS: 1. Joe Bond 2. Daniel Ogden 3. Josefa Davui 4. Adam Fletcher 5. Gideon Mzembe 6. Matt Geyer 7. Asher Elemani 8. Mark Leafa 9. Jay Aston 10. Troy Hansen 11. Eddy Purcell 12. Aaron Trinder 13. Matt Gillett Interchange: 14. Brendan Gibb 15. James Api Ulugia 16. James Sharkie 17. Ryan Hansen


Qualifying Final 3 CENTRAL COMETS v SUNSHINE COAST Saturday, August 29 @ Browne Park 7pm * Head-to-Head: Central 1, Sunshine Coast 1. This Year: Central 1, Sunshine Coast 1. Referee: Clayton Sharpe Touch Judges: Greg Watt And Jason McManus Interchange Official: Housh Fallah

* Central have lost their last three games but managed to claim third spot and an important home semi-final.

* Central CEO Scott Minto expects a 4000-strong crowd to pack into Browne Park for the Comets Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?