QUEENSLAND STATEWIDE SCORE WRAP -
11/7/05

  • by QRL
  • July 11 2005 12:00AM

STATE OF ORIGIN III Result: New South Wales 32 d Queensland 10.

RESIDENTS CHALLENGE Result: New South Wales 16 d Queensland 6.

QUEENSLAND CUP Results: North Queensland 22 d Redcliffe 12, Souths Logan 30 d Ipswich 20, Easts 60 d Central 6, Toowoomba 46 d Wynnum 18, Burleigh 22 d Tweed Heads 16. Norths bye.

Standings: Burleigh 24, North Queensland 23, Norths 19, Redcliffe 18, Toowoomba 17, Tweed Heads 15, Easts 14, Wynnum 14, Ipswich 9, Souths, Logan 5, Central 2.

MIXWELL CUP Results: Redcliffe 18 d Tugun 10, Easts 34 d Hills District 16, Souths Logan 36 d Ipswich 22, Wynnum 34 d Wests 14, Burleigh 32 d Runaway Bay 28. Norths bye.

Standings: Burleigh 26, Easts 25, Redcliffe 22, Wynnum 21, Norths 20, Tugun 11, Ipswich 11, Wests 10, Souths Logan 8, Hills District 4, Runaway Bay 2.

MIXWELL COLTS CHALLENGE Results: Redcliffe 60 d Tugun 6, Easts 36 d Hills District 18, Ipswich 32 d Souths Logan 20, Wests 54 d Wynnum 22, Burleigh 98 d Runaway Bay 0. Norths bye.

Standings: Burleigh 26, Norths 25, Wests 24, Redcliffe 20, Easts 17, Hills District 14, Wynnum 14, Souths Logan 9, Ipswich 9, Tugun 2, Runaway Bay 0.

SPOTLESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP Standings: Burleigh 252, Norths 211, Redcliffe 198, Easts 182, Wynnum 161, Wests 102, Ipswich 96, Souths Logan 71, Hills District 54, Tugun 39, Runaway Bay 6.

* Hills District, Runaway Bay, Tugun and Wests do not field teams in Queensland Cup.

QUEENSLAND WOMENS Results: Wests Mitchelton 48 d Caboolture 0, Wests Centenary 22 d Ipswich Brothers 14.

Standings: Wests Centenary 16, Wests Mitchelton 13, Ipswich Brothers 12, Caboolture 1. TOYOTA FOLEY SHIELD Results: Mackay 22 d Townsville 12 (A Grade), Townsville 36 d Mackay 12 (Under 19), Mackay 32 d Townville 22 (Under 17). Standings: Grand Finals to be played July 31 in Townsville ? Cairns v Mackay (A Grade), Townsville v Cairns (Under 19), Townsville v Mackay (Under 17).

TOWNSVILLE DISTRICTS Result: No fixtures due to Foley Shield.

Standings: Burdekin 52, Brothers 48, Centrals 44, Herbert River 36, Charters Towers 24, University 24, Sharks United 12.

*Four points awarded per win in the TDRL

CAIRNS DISTRICTS Results: Brothers 52 d Tully 22, Innisfail 16 d Ivanhoes 12, Yarrabah 40 d Suburbs 34, Mareeba 24 d Mossman Port Douglas 20, Kangaroos 54 d Atherton 4.

Standings: Brothers 23, Mareeba 20, Tully 16, Ivanhoes 16, Innisfail 15, Mossman Port Douglas 12, Kangaroos 10, Yarrabah 10, Suburbs 4, Atherton 4.

MACKAY DISTRICTS Results: Souths 33 d Moranbah 22, Wests 46 d Sarina 18, Magpis 58 d Brothers 4, Proserpine 50 d Norths 32.

Standings: Souths 26, Moranbah 23, Wests 21, Magpies 20, Sarina 12, Norths 10, Brothers 8, Proserpine 8.

MOUNT ISA DISTRICTS Results: Brothers 40 d Town 38, Wanderers 48 d Black Stars 4.

Standings: Town 9, Wanderers 9, Brothers 7, Black Stars 2.

MID WEST Results: Doomadgee 48 d Richmond 24.

Standings: Doomadgee 16, Cloncurry 10, Hughenden 8, Julia Creek 2, Richmond 0.

NORTHERN PENINSULA Results: Alau d Bamaga on forfeit. Sawmill d New Mapoon on forfeit. Injinoo bye.

Standings: Alau 14, Injinoo 10, Bamaga 7, Sawmill 6, New Mapoon 4.

CENTRAL WEST Results: Barcaldine 72 d Tambo 4, Longreach 38 d Ilfracombe 36, Blackall 30 d Winton 28.

Standings: Barcaldine 19, Longreach 18, Winton 17, Ilfracombe 10, Blackall 6, Tambo 2.

CENTRAL QUEENSLAND EXTENDED LEAGUE Results: Yeppoon 54 d Tannum Sands 22, Fitzroy Gracemere 32 d Biloela 24, Wallabys 26 d Gladstone Brothers 16, Rockhampton Brothers 98 d Valleys 0. CQU Norths bye.

Standings: CQU Norths 23, Gladstone Brothers 21, Rockhampton Brothers 18, Wallabys 18, Biloela 12, Fitzroy Gracemere 12, Yeppoon 12, Valleys 2, Tannum Sands 2.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS Results: Emerald Tigers 56 d Springsure 4, Middlemount 34 d Emerald Cowboys 12, Blackwater d Clermont on forfeit.

Standings: Middlemount 18, Blackwater 18, Emerald Tigers 15, Emerald Cowboys 14, Springsure 10, Clermont 3.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS WIDE BAY Results: Miriam Vale 38 d South Kolan 10, Biggenden 44 d Gin Gin 42. Avondale bye.

Standings: Biggenden 23, Miriam Vale 22, South Kolan 14, Gin Gin 11, Avondale 7.

CENTRAL DISTRICTS WIDE BAY Results: Eidsvold 40 d Monto 26, Moura 38 d Calliope 10.

Standings: Eidsvold 14, Monto 14, Moura 8, Calliope 2.

BUNDABERG Results: Easts 50 d Wests 28, Brothers 24 d Isis 20, Wallaroos 42 d Across The Waves 36. Hervey Bay Seagulls bye.

Standings: Easts 26, Isis 21, Brothers 15, Across The Waves 12, Wallaroos 11, Hervey Bay Seagulls 9, Wests 8.

FRASER COAST Results: Brothers 46 d Wests 10, Titans 30 d Hervey Bay Dragons 14

Standings: Brothers 15, Wests 11, Hervey Bay Dragons 11, Titans 3.

SUNSHINE COAST / GYMPIE Results: Nambour 54 d Kawana 18, Beerwah 48 d Gympie Cooloola 18, Caloundra 38 d Bribie Island 26, Noosa 38 d Maroochydore Coolum 12.

Standings: Caloundra 32, Nambour 26, Beerwah 17, Noosa 17, Bribie Island 14, Maroochydore Coolum 10, Kawana 10, Gympie Cooloola 2.

IPSWICH DISTRICTS Results: Swifts 54 d Goodna 24, Brothers 36 d West End 10, Fassifern 16 d Norths 14. Redbank Plains bye.

Standings: Redbank Plains 22, Goodna 17, Swifts 16, Brothers 15, West End 14, Fassifern 4, Norths 2.

GOLD COAST Results: Runaway Bay 22 d Parkwood 18, Southport 46 d Nerang 14, Burleigh 24 d Beaudesert 8. Tugun bye.

Standings: Burleigh 18, Runaway Bay 18, Parkwood 16, Beaudesert 16, Southport 15, Tugun 15, Nerang 6.

TOOWOOMBA DISTRICTS Results: Souths 60 d Warwick 28, Pittsworth 22 d Wattles 4, Gatton 28 d Goondiwindi 20, Brothers 34 d Oakey 16, Newtown 52 d Dalby 36. Valleys bye.

Standings: Brothers 28, Pittsworth 25, Gatton 24, Wattles 23, Goondiwindi 22, Valleys 18, Souths 14, Warwick 10, Dalby 6, Newtown 6, Oakey 4.

BORDER DISTRICTS Results: Killarney 62 d Stanthorpe 6, Tenterfield 26 d Texas 22. Standings: Tenterfield 17, Killarney 16, Texas 9, Stanthorpe 2.

ROMA DISTRICTS Results: St George 76 d Miles 22, Mitchell 38 d Cities 18, Chinchilla 36 d Red Bulls 30. Standings: St George 19, Mitchell 15, Red Bulls 14, Chinchilla 8, Cities 6, Miles 4.

WESTERN DISTRICTS Results: Cunamulla 32 d Charleville 30. Standings: Charleville 10, Cunnamulla 8, Quilpie 0.

Special thanks to the QRL website for another fantastic article.

CLICK HERE TO VISIT QRL.COM.AU

To discuss the Queensland Rugby League with other fans please follow this link to League Unlimited's QRL forum.

CLICK HERE TO VISIT LEAGUE UNLIMITED'S QRL FORUM

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?