RESULTS: NSWRL Competitions June 28-29

A wrap of the weekend's results in the NSWRL's various competitions including the VB NSW Cup and Ron Massey Cup. For more, visit www.nswrl.com.au.


VB NSW CUP - ROUND SIXTEEN

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 37 (T Phillips 2, L Dodd, J Graham, D Cook, P O'Hanlon, D Minute tries; P Templeman 4 goals & 1 field goal) def Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 24 (N Gardner 3, Y Tonumaipea tries; N Stapleton 4 goals) at Henson Park, Marrickville (Saturday)

Illawarra Cutters 46 (T Cranston 4, N Green 3, G Daniela 2, Y Glymin, W Mataka tries; S Duggan 1 goal) def Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 12 (C Gutherson, E Lauaki tries; C Gutherson 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval (Saturday)

Newtown Jets 40 (B Lane 2, M Evans 2, J Reuben, J Vaivai, R Verlinden, S Taukeiaho tries; S Taukeiaho 2, A Taumata 2 goals) def Wyong Roos 26 (G Nelson 2, T Vailea, M Williams, J Ford, B Lesli tries; M Kheirallah 1 goal) at Henson Park, Marrickville (Saturday)

Mounties 30 (M McIlwrick, M Nicholls, K O'Donnell, R Goldsmith, J Ahearn tries; M Cornish 5 goals) def Wests Tigers 26 (J Farlow 3, D Halatau 2 tries; M Moses 3 goals) at Campbelltown Sports Stadium (Saturday)

Penrith Panthers 20 (W Blake, E Nabuli, K Kingston tries; W Naiqama 4 goals) def New Zealand Warriors 14 (J Tua, S Waetford, R Faitala-Mariner tries; T Lolohea 1 goal) at Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland (Sunday)

Newcastle Knights 34 (C Mata'utia 2, N Ross, J Elias, P Vaivai, J Mantellato tries; J Mantellato 5 goals) def Wentworthville Magpies 14 (A Pewhairangi, L Foran, B Faraimo tries; L Kelly 1 goal) at No. 2 Sports Ground, Newcastle (Sunday)

BYE: North Sydney Bears

Click here to view the updated VB NSW Cup ladder after Round 16.


RON MASSEY CUP - ROUND FOURTEEN

Guildford Owls 44 def Western Suburbs Magpies 22 at Campbelltown Sports Stadium (Saturday)

Burwood North Ryde United 28 def Kingsgrove Colts 24 at Jubilee Oval, Kogarah (Saturday)

Mounties 50 def Blacktown Workers 10 at Aubrey Keech Reserve, Hinchinbrook (Saturday)

Windsor Wolves 30 def The Entrance Tigers 12 at EDSACC Oval, Bateau Bay (Sunday)

Asquith Magpies 18 def Wentworthville Magpies 16 at Storey Park, Asquith (Sunday)

Auburn Warriors 54 def Cabramatta Two Blues 28 at New Era Stadium, Cabramatta (Sunday)

Click here to view the updated RM Cup ladder after Round 14.


TRUE BLUE CHEMICALS SYDNEY SHIELD - ROUND FOURTEEN

Mounties 30 drew with Blacktown Workers 30 at Aubrey Keech Reserve, Hinchinbrook (Saturday)

Cabramatta Two Bues 34 drew with Auburn Warriors 34 at New Era Stadium, Cabramatta (Sunday)

Wentworthville Magpies 36 def Asquith Magpies 34 at Storey Park, Asquith (Sunday)

Peninsula Seagulls 38 def Hills District Bulls 24 at Crestwood Oval, Baulkham Hills (Sunday)

East Campbelltown Eagles 44 def Guildford Owls 32 at Waminda Oval (Sunday)

Belrose Eagles 18 def Burwood North Ryde United 10 at Lionel Watts Reserve, Belrose (Sunday)

Click here to view the updated TBCSS ladder after this weekend.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?