NRL Match Review & Judiciary Charges: 2024 Round 8
4 hours ago | LeagueUnlimited Media
VB NSW CUP - ROUND NINE
Mounties 42 (Tries: S Sauiluma 4, J Foster, M McIllwrick, J Hawkins, M Pangai; Goals: M Cornish 5) def New Zealand Warriors 22 (Tries: T Lolohea 2, S Kata, S Waetford; Goals: M Lino 3) at Eden Park, Auckland.
Wentworthville Magpies 30 (Tries: R Matterson 2, J Hunt, J Folau, R Morgan, V Toutai; Goals: J Hunt 3) def Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 28 (Tries: M Fonua 2, S Masima, J Gagan, P Manumalealii; Goals: T Robinson 4) at Henson Park, Marrickville.
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 28 (Tries: C Gutherson, D Reardon, J Horo, M Rudolph, T Andrews; Goals: M Rudolph 4) def Wests Tigers 22 (Tries: M Koroibete 2, J Hitchcox 2, I Inosesio; Goals: T Jennings 1) at Brookvale Oval.
Newtown Jets 44 (Tries: C Taripo 2, J Noble, R Martin, T Moga, S Langi, R Verlinden, K Kara; Goals: A Taumata 6) def North Sydney Bears 22 (Tries: J Roberts 2, J Garlick, K Aldridge; Goals: K Aldridge 3) at Henson Park, Marrickville.
Illawarra Cutters 34 (Tries: P Mata'utia, K Eather, K Glymin, S Pumipi, R O'Brien, M Witt; Goals: M Witt 5) def Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 22 (Tries: K Brennan, L Perrett, D Cook, P Templeman; Goals: P Templeman 3) at WIN Stadium, Wollongong.
Penrith Panthers 38 (Tries: W Blake 2, K Naiqama, B Murdoch Masila, V Tia Kilifi, K Moss, S Anderson; Goals: W Smith 5) def Newcastle Knights 16 (Tries: B Tupou, T Likiliki; Goals: J Mantellato 4) at Cessnock Sports Ground.
Wyong Roos had the BYE
Click here for a look at the ladder after Round 9 of the VB NSW Cup.
RON MASSEY CUP - ROUND TWO (Wednesday)
Asquith Magpies 36 def Kingsgrove Colts 6 at Jubilee Oval
RON MASSEY CUP - ROUND EIGHT
Auburn Warriors 46 def Blacktown Workers 36 at Lidcombe Oval
Western Suburbs Magpies 36 def Kingsgrove Colts 14 at Campbelltown Sports Stadium
Guildford Owls 24 def Windsor Wolves 20 at Windsor Sports Complex
Cabramatta Two Blues drew Wentworthville Magpies 28-all at New Era Stadium
Asquith Magpies 44 def Burwood North Ryde United 10 at Goddard Park
The Entrance Tigers 12 def Mounties 11 at EDSACC Oval
Click here for a look at the ladder after Round 8 of the Ron Massey Cup.
TRUE BLUE CHEMICALS SYDNEY SHIELD - ROUND EIGHT
Peninsula Seagulls 46 def Guildford Owls 6 at Brookvale Oval
Blacktown Workers 34 def Auburn Warriors 24 at Lidcombe Oval
East Campbelltown Eagles 42 def Belrose Eagles 32 at Waminda Oval
Asquith Magpies 42 def Burwood North Ryde United at Goddard Park
Wentworthville Magpies 36 def Cabramatta Two Blues 30 at New Era Stadium
Hills District Bulls 30 def Mounties 10 at Crestwood Oval
JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE GRAND FINAL RESULTS
SG Ball Cup Grand Final
Sydney Roosters 34 (L Mitchell 2, I Crichton, P Momorovski, C Ellis, T Edwards, J Tuisava-Scheck tries; P Momorovski 3 goals) def Penrith Panthers 30 (F Enese 2, N Cleary, C Crichton, M El Boustani, S Luke tries; N Cleary 3 goals) at Leichhardt Oval
In the National Under 18's Final, the Sydney Roosters will play the Townsville Stingers next Saturday, 3:20pm at 1300SMILES Stadium as part of the Cowboys v Roosters NRL match day.
Harold Matthews Cup Grand Final
Newcastle Knights 34 (H Young 2, J Taylor, H Gibbs, B Musgrove, B O'Hagan, B Jones tries; B O'Hagan 3 goals) def. Penrith Panthers 4 (J Pupu try) at Leichhardt Oval
In the National Under 16's Final, the Newcastle Knights will play the Northern Pride next Saturday, 1:45pm at 1300SMILES Stadium as part of the Cowboys v Roosters NRL match day.